Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
190. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Health to outline whether any references were provided for a doctor (details supplied); and if so, by whom. [74662/26]
Paul Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
191. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Health whether she is concerned that the doctor responsible for inserting the non-medical springs into children in Temple Street hospital has now been employed at a hospital in the US; considering the Nayagam report whether she has concerns about this; and whether her Department has contacted the relevant state authorities to ensure they are aware of the matter. [74655/2…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
192. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the total number of clinical placement hours provided by student nurses and student midwives within the public health service in each of the past ten years; the number of students involved; the estimated replacement cost had those hours been provided by paid healthcare assistants, staff nurses or agency staff; and the estimated savings to the health service aris…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
193. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of nursing and midwifery graduates who applied for certificates of current professional status, verification of registration, or any equivalent documentation required for overseas employment in each of the past ten years, broken down by destination country where available; and the number who subsequently ceased employment in the Irish public health se…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
194. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of nursing and midwifery graduates from Irish higher education institutions in each of the past ten years; the number who entered employment in the Irish public health service within one year of qualification; and the number remaining employed in the public health service after one year, two years, three years, four years and five years, in tabular fo…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
195. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of undergraduate nursing and midwifery students who undertook clinical placements in HSE and HSE-funded services in each of the past ten years; the total number of placement hours completed by those students in each year; the estimated monetary value of those hours if remunerated at the appropriate healthcare assistant, student nurse, or equivalent ra…
Paul Lawless Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
196. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she is concerned that workers entering the public health service with substantial relevant experience in the private healthcare sector can be required to commence employment at or close to the first point of the HSE pay scale despite having many years of experience performing comparable duties; whether she accepts that such arrangements may be viewed as inequi…
Paul Lawless Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
197. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health the number of requests received by the HSE in each of the past three years seeking recognition of prior private sector healthcare experience for incremental credit purposes; the number approved and refused; whether there is an appeals mechanism available to employees who believe their previous experience has not been properly recognised; and if she will make a st…
Paul Lawless Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
198. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health if she will clarify the policy applied by the HSE regarding the recognition of previous service in private healthcare settings for the purpose of salary placement on HSE pay scales; specifically, whether experience gained as a healthcare assistant in a private healthcare facility is taken into account when determining the incremental point on appointment to an eq…
Niamh Smyth Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
199. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Health if she will review correspondence and circumstances of a child (details supplied); if she is aware of concerns regarding delays in accessing appropriate assessment and supports; and the steps being taken in the case. [74640/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
200. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health if she is aware of a case (details supplied) at CHI Temple Street, whose necessary surgical procedure has reportedly been cancelled despite advocacy from their treating consultant regarding the severity of their condition and pain; if she will seek an urgent update from CHI on the status of this case; the reason for the cancellation of the procedure; when it is …
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
201. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the position regarding the helicopter pad on the National Children's Hospital (details supplied). [74587/26]
Mark Wall Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
202. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Health if she will consider the serious concerns raised by the person (details supplied) regarding their experience in the Coombe Hospital. [74672/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
203. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health whether her Department has requested or received a costed implementation plan from the HSE for the regional clinical leadership and multidisciplinary capacity needed to review and act on the VTE dashboard findings. [74598/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
204. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health the education and implementation support in place or planned to support the roll-out of the national clinical guidance on venous thromboembolism (Eve's protocol), including who is responsible for delivery in each health region; and the way completion is being monitored. [74599/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
205. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the reason the HSE has decided not to publish a report (details supplied), despite its relevance to planning and delivering disability services nationally; the specific limitations in the underlying data and analysis that the HSE considers sufficient to justify non-publication; whether the HSE will publish the report alongside the relevant caveats and limitation…
Conor Sheehan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
206. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Health whether her Department has undertaken or received an assessment comparing access to VTE assessment, treatment and follow-up between acute hospitals using the national VTE dashboard and those not yet using it; the findings of such an assessment; and the measures planned to address the disparities identified. [74600/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
207. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the reason the HSE has decided not to publish a report (details supplied), despite its relevance to planning and delivering disability services nationally; the specific limitations in the underlying data and analysis that the HSE considers sufficient to justify non-publication; whether the HSE will publish the report alongside the relevant caveats and limitation…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
208. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the total amount expended by his Department, the HSE and any other State body on a report (details supplied); the value of the contract awarded; whether any additional consultancy or subcontractor costs were incurred; and if she will provide a full breakdown of expenditure. [74575/26]
Paul Lawless Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
209. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Health her views on workers entering the public health service with substantial relevant experience in the private healthcare sector that can be required to commence employment at or close to the first point of the HSE pay scale despite having many years of experience performing comparable duties; whether she accepts that such arrangements may be viewed as inequitable a…
Mattie McGrath Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
210. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Health when the HSE were first notified of aluminium levels that were exceeding the prescribed EU level at the Goatenbridge Water Treatment Plant in South Tipperary; if the HSE carried out inspections on this plant; when the HSE carried out such inspections; the findings at each inspection; the reason the public were not notified earlier of a do not consume notice whe…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
211. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health to confirm the rate of the home support workers grant per hour for each of the past ten years. [74609/26]
Jen Cummins Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
212. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the guidelines that have been produced by her Department to ensure food safety standards are upheld by hot school meal providers; the number of inspections that have taken place of hot school meal providers in the past three years; and the findings and responses made by her Department, in tabular form. [74838/26]
Jen Cummins Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
213. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health if her Department has been informed of any closures or concerns about hot school meal providers by the food safety authority Ireland; if so, when; and the response of her Department. [74837/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
214. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health her plans for the implementation of a DEXA screening programme for women over 50, with a view to helping guide treatment to reduce fracture risk and protect mobility and independence of a vulnerable demographic. [74827/26]