Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
165. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to commit to rescheduling the meeting with an organisation (details supplied) at her earliest opportunity. [74693/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
166. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the position regarding the transposition on the standards for equality bodies directives, the pay transparency directive and the gender balance on corporate boards directive. [74741/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
167. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the assessments that were undertaken to deduce that the €550 a month band would have the greatest impact overall on childcare costs for families. [74863/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
168. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the timeline for the implementation of €200 a month childcare costs that were promised as part of the Programme for Government. [74859/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
169. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the protections that will be put in place for parents who have no choice but to pay for longer contracted hours than the €550 a month childcare cap. [74856/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
170. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of families who will actually pay €550 per month as part of the cap on childcare fees from 2027; and the percentage of families currently using full-time childcare this would represent. [74855/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
171. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the percentage of providers participating in the core funding scheme in Dublin. [74716/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
172. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of currently unoccupied residential places in HSE-funded disability services that became vacant following the death of a resident, in tabular form, by HSE health region, with separate figures for Cork and Kerry; and the average time taken to fill such places. [74769/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
173. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of residential places in HSE-funded disability services that are currently unoccupied, in tabular form, by HSE health region, with separate figures for Cork and Kerry. [74768/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
174. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of residential funding packages approved for disability service providers in 2025 that had been delivered as new residential places by year end, in tabular form by HSE health region, with separate figures for Cork and Kerry; and the reasons any approved packages were not delivered. [74767/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
175. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of new residential funding packages approved by the HSE for disability service providers in 2025, in tabular form by HSE health region, with separate figures for Cork and Kerry. [74766/26]
Pat Buckley Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
176. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to increase funding and staff assessment of need teams and children’s disability network teams to eliminate the backlogs that delay formal diagnosis (details supplied). [74854/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
177. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the length of time Alexander Manor in Clane, County Kildare will remain closed. [74757/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
178. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality whether her Department is working towards a resolution to re-open Alexander Manor in Clane, Co. Kildare; and if she is aware of the number of families this closure has affected. [74758/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
179. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of times over the past five years that Alexander Manor, Clane, County Kildare has closed down. [74759/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
180. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the reason an invitation was sent to service users in Alexander Manor, Clane, County Kildare when the premises was closed. [74760/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
181. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of occupational therapists and psychologists currently employed by the HSE in the Clontarf, Kilbarrack, Coolock and Coastal Children's Disability Network Teams. [75512/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Children
182. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality whether the AsIAm AAC support programme, which is now at full capacity and closed to new applications, will receive funding in 2027 to reopen; the amount allocated; and whether the programme will be extended beyond autistic children to others who need high-tech AAC devices. [74774/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
183. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health her position on developing a renal dialysis service in St. Joseph's care centre in Longford, considering the State savings that would be made in the reduction of taxi usage in accessing renal dialysis care. [74516/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
184. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Health if she will consider adding Addison's disease to the long-term illness scheme. [74619/26]
Seamus Healy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
185. Deputy Seamus Healy asked the Minister for Health to provide an urgent update on the measures being taken to re-establish the public eye-care service in South Tipperary following the retirement over two years ago of the Consultant Ophthalmologist. [74535/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
186. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health for an update on the progress of the senior occupational therapist position recruitment process in Longford-Westmeath. [74521/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
187. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health for an update on the progress of dental screenings for children under 16 years of age. [74519/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
188. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Health the progress on the changing of the reimbursement process for new medicines. [74517/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
189. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health whether funding for UMAAP for 2027 has been secured; the amount allocated; when funding will be confirmed; and whether she will consider putting UMAAP on a multi-annual funding footing. [74551/26]