Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
215. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Health whether consideration is being given to the introduction of a publicly funded DEXA screening programme for women aged over 50; and the measures currently in place to support the early detection of osteoporosis. [74740/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
216. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health the number of people who have availed of the EU Cross Border Directive from June 2024 to June 2025, the types of treatment received on a county by county basis, in tabular form; and the EU countries where patients received treatment; the total amount paid under the directive during this period. [74738/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
217. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health whether the free HRT scheme will be extended to cover hormone replacement therapy for patients with congenital or permanent endocrine conditions, including testosterone replacement for Klinefelter syndrome. [74737/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
218. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health the current status of the HSE's assessment of dupilumab for eosinophilic oesophagitis; and the expected date of a decision. [74736/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
219. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health the action the HSE and HPRA are taking on the current supply shortage of budesonide orodispersible tablets in the State. [74735/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
220. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health the current status of the HSE's full health technology assessment of budesonide orodispersible tablets (Jorveza, NCPE HTA ID 24014) for eosinophilic oesophagitis, commissioned on 25 June 2024; the reason no outcome has been published in over two years; and the expected date of a reimbursement decision. [74734/26]
Holly Cairns Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
221. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health to detail the location of all dedicated stem-cell transplantation units; whether her Department would consider the establishment of a dedicated unit in Cork; and to outline the work conducted by her Department to date on the matter. [74732/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
222. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health the position regarding the roll-out of the shingles vaccine for the over-65s as announced in budget 2027. [74744/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
223. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Health whether an assessment has been undertaken of the impact that the progressive withdrawal of private maternity care from public hospitals will have on patient choice and continuity of care for women, particularly those with a history of birth trauma or complicated pregnancies; and the measures being taken to ensure that women can continue to access appropriate c…
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
224. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Health the maternity units in which private maternity care is currently available within public hospitals; the maternity units in which such care has ceased to be available since the introduction of the public only consultant contract, in tabular form; and whether her Department has assessed the future availability of private maternity care in each maternity unit as …
Pat Buckley Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
225. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Health to fund a funded DEXA screening programme for women over 50 years (details supplied). [74861/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
226. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Health the assessment undertaken of geographical loss of private maternity choice; and the impact that this may have on how a woman experiences her pregnancy. [74749/26]
Holly Cairns Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
227. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health to outline the stem-cell transplantation and related services which are currently available to public patients in the South West and South East; and to outline the measures undertaken to ensure that patients receive treatment and assessment where local transplantation units do not exist. [74729/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
228. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health for an update on the consultation and treatment plan for a patient (details supplied) under the care of the pain management service at South Infirmary Victoria University Hospital; the current status of their case; when the consultation is expected to take place or be reviewed; and the measures that can be taken to expedite access to pain relief treatment i…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
229. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Health the number of children that are currently waiting for an occupational therapist assessment in the HSE Dublin and North East Region; the number of children that are currently waiting for a psychologist assessment in the HSE Dublin and North East Region; and the steps her Department are taking to address this backlog. [74721/26]
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
230. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Health whether any plan or pathway is under consideration to enable clinical embryologists to obtain CORU registration; whether she is aware that the current eligibility criteria for andrology posts in the HSE Regional Fertility Hubs exclude experienced clinical embryologists from applying. [74715/26]
Holly Cairns Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
231. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Health whether her attention has been drawn to research (details supplied) on bone density loss; and whether she would consider funding the provision of a DEXA screening programme for women over 50. [74714/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
232. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health If she will provide funding for and implement a fully funded DEXA screening programme for women over 50 to support the early detection of osteoporosis and reduce fracture risk; whether her Department has assessed the costs and potential savings associated with such a programme; and the proposed timeframe for its introduction. [74775/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
233. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken to improve access to DEXA scanning services and whether consideration is being given to the introduction of a publicly funded osteoporosis screening programme for women over 50. [74765/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
234. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Health the recommendations arising from the inquest into the death of a person (details supplied); the actions taken by Cork University Hospital and the HSE in response; if the recommendation regarding the introduction of electronic medical records has been implemented; if measures relating to radiology equipment, diagnostic delays and enhanced clinical training have be…
Eoghan Kenny Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
235. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Health the number of patients awaiting CT scans at Cork University Hospital, by clinical priority and referral type; the average and longest waiting times for urgent, routine, inpatient and emergency CT scans; the number of CT scans completed each month in 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of approved, filled and vacant radiographer posts; the reasons for the reporte…
Réada Cronin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
236. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Health the number of residential care places for adults in North Kildare; and whether plans are in place for new residential care places in North Kildare in the future. [74761/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
237. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Health if patients presenting to the emergency department in Cork University Hospital who require urgent or emergency CT scans have experienced delays as a consequence of the reported 50% reduction in CT scanning capacity (details supplied); the number of patients who experienced delays beyond clinically recommended timeframes in 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by…
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
238. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the extent to which HSE primary care services in County Wexford rely on external providers for specialist equipment and assistive technology assessments; the number of referrals and expenditure in 2025 and 2026 to date; the current waiting times for assessment, equipment provision and follow-up support; and the measures being taken to reduce delays. [74899/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
239. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health if her Department or the HSE has assessed the case for a national osteoporosis screening programme, including DEXA scanning for women over 50 years-of-age; if the matter has been referred to the National Screening Advisory Committee for consideration; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74790/26]