Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Mairéad Farrell Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
1. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the semi-State companies which have received his ministerial approval to deliver pay increases for their CEOs. [74675/26]
Ged Nash Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
2. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide details of his proposed public spending efficiency task force; its terms of reference and membership, and when the task force will commence its work. [75204/26]
Mairéad Farrell Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
3. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to give an update on the way in which public expenditure within budget 2027 will impact on workers and families struggling with the cost-of-living. [74674/26]
Mairéad Farrell Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
4. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to give an update on the progress of a new public sector pay agreement. [74673/26]
Grace Boland Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
5. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he has assessed the gaps in specialist expertise across the civil service and wider public service, including in policy development and evaluation, economics, engineering, procurement, digital and data, and major project delivery; and the steps he will take to recruit, develop and retain those…
Thomas Gould Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
6. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of new sites purchased by the OPW in each of the past five years. [73836/26]
Louis O'Hara Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
7. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the south Galway flood relief scheme. [73544/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
8. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the up-to-date position on tranche 2 flood relief schemes; when these will be released for progression; if the Ballingeary and Inchigeelagh flood relief works have been included under a tranche 2 flood relief scheme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74879/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
9. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide, for each department, the expenditure levy amount applied from 2027; the specific measures submitted and approved to meet it; the posts to be supressed, programmes reduced and grants to State agencies reduced; the amount classified as efficiencies versus reductions in services; and if…
Paul Murphy Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
10. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will commit to above inflation pay increases for public servants in any public sector pay deal; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74553/26]
Joe Cooney Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
11. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will provide an update on progress of the Kilkee flood relief scheme; the timeline for construction; and the plans in place to commence the coastal flooding mitigation works. [74652/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
12. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will ensure that any public sector pay deal prioritises lower and middle-income public servants; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74554/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
13. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to list each Department projected as of the end of 2026 to exceed its 2026 current allocation; the amount by which each has exceeded the allocation; if a levy on other departments will be applied to offset any projected overrun in the Department of Heath, consistent with the approach taken for …
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
14. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will report on the implementation of the guidelines for the responsible use of artificial intelligence in the public service. [74401/26]
Emer Currie Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
15. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will consider the acquisition of lands adjoining the Phoenix Park to facilitate the establishment of a Liffey Valley regional park. [74681/26]
Brian Stanley Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
16. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if the €1.2 billion provided in budget 2027 is adequate to meet the pay commitments in the public sector; if this will account for inflationary pressures over the course of 2027; and the steps he is taking to engage fully in resolving issues and ensuring pay is prioritised. [74422/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
17. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if there are further plans for refurbishment works by the OPW at Santry Garda station in 2026. [74867/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
18. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the progress being made on a public sector pay deal. [74754/26]
Shay Brennan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
19. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the timeframe for the establishment of the new Public Spending Efficiency Taskforce. [74526/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
21. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if all the provisions of the Critical Infrastructure Act 2026 have been commenced. [74524/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
22. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the impact of increased AI use within the public service, as encouraged through his Department's publication, Guidelines for the Responsible Use of Artificial Intelligence in the public service, will impact public sector jobs. [74842/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
23. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the Nenagh flood relief scheme. [74385/26]
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
24. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the value-for-money reports published by his Department in the years 2023 to date in 2026. [74943/26]
Peter Roche Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
25. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the progress that has been made under the Government’s Accelerating Infrastructure Action Plan in reducing delays to major public infrastructure projects, particularly in the areas of housing, water treatment and transport. [74922/26]
Brendan Smith Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
26. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the progress to date with the Cavan town flood relief scheme; when this project will proceed to the next stage. [74522/26]