Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
349. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment his plans to increase tourism to the historically significant town of Ferns, County Wexford, particularly in the context of 2027 being the Year of the Normans. [68090/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
350. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment what budget has been allocated to the AI Summit being organised by the Department for the 14th of October as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68145/26]
James Geoghegan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
351. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on the work of the AI Office of Ireland since its establishment earlier this year. [68166/26]
Colm Burke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
352. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on the Programme for Government commitment to develop a new national life sciences strategy; and the expected timeline for its publication. [68282/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
353. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the budget that has been allocated to the High Level Conference on The Future of Work being organised by his Department as part of Ireland's EU presidency. [68165/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
354. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the measures that have been undertaken by Government to support the agreement of international treaties on the development of artificial intelligence. [68221/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
355. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to outline the work ongoing to put in place to establish a national, Government-wide policy on artificial intelligence. [68188/26]
Carol Nolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
356. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment his assessment of the fact that the Central Bank quarterly report of September 16 noted that all net new jobs created in second quarter were filled by non nationals. [68625/26]
John Clendennen Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
357. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if his Department will prepare an impact assessment and transition plan to support those impacted in Ireland by the recent decision of the EU REACH Committee to phase out the use of lead in ammunition. [68714/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
358. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the position regarding any review of the requirement for company directors to make publicly available their name, date of birth, personal residential address and a copy of their signature; and if he is concerned about the implications on their privacy as a result of this requirement. [68533/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
359. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether retail businesses, including mobile phone accessory shops and vape shops, are eligible for local enterprise office start-up grants; the eligibility criteria applied to such businesses; and the oversight mechanisms that are in place to ensure grant funding is awarded only to qualifying enterprises. [68886/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
361. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the measures that are in place, or his plans for measures, concerning the use of agentic AI with financial services and products in Ireland. [68222/26]
Brian Brennan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
362. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the process by which a school can apply for a home liaison officer. [68039/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
363. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the actions she will take to specifically intervene in the case of a school (details supplied) whereby their allocation of secretary hours has not kept pace with significant growth in pupil numbers and if this can be actioned outside of the national review. [68048/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
364. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will increase the capitation grant for schools in the budget. [68003/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
365. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will intervene to ensure a student (details supplied) can avail of a suitable secondary school place in order that he can complete his studies; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68056/26]
Mark Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
366. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans to provide a secondary school in Newcastle, County Dublin, given the increase in population and demands on other schools in the area; and to give a statement on the matter. [68068/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
367. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will address the rotten wooden utility covers outside of (details supplied). [68117/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
368. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth her views on the need to distinguish between exception and twice exception students as part of the Saibhriú pilot programme as outlined in her previous reply. [68119/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
369. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her attention has been drawn to the submission by an organisation (details supplied); if her Department will assess this proposal and engage with the organisation on their proposals. [68099/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
370. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Education and Youth If this principal can be given consideration for retaining her administrative time by 80% even though her enrolment has increased and an ASD class has commenced and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68152/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
371. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status of an application (details supplied) for the formal education grant under the Supports for Survivors of Residential Institutional Abuse Act 2025. [68156/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
372. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to correspondence (details supplied), if she will provide an update on school transport for a child; if a tender for the relevant route is currently open; if not the reason for this; and if a driver has been appointed for this route. [68295/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
373. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Education and Youth for a breakdown of all building and remedial works taken place at a school (details supplied) in 2025 and to date in 2026; and to provide a costing of same. [68239/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
374. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if there are plans to increase capitation funding for schools in budget 2027 to ensure they can cover the costs of heating, electricity, cleaning and insurance. [68288/26]