Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Aindrias Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
324. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the rationale for the application of VAT, customs-related charges and import administration fees to MedicAlert bracelets imported by individuals; whether exemptions or reliefs apply in respect of such essential medical identification products; whether he has examined the case for a review of their tax and customs treatment where no equivalent p…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
325. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he is satisfied that the current legislative and regulatory framework governing mortgage protection insurance adequately protects creditworthy firsttime buyers who are unable to obtain cover due to medical underwriting; the number of cases in which borrowers have been unable to secure mortgage protection despite mortgage approval; and if his …
Brendan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
326. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if prize bonds are subject to the criteria for dormant accounts. [68785/26]
Brendan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
327. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to outline the proposals to establish a double taxation agreement with Barbados. [68733/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
328. Deputy John Connolly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total cost to the Exchequer to date in 2026 of the temporary reductions in excise duties on petrol, diesel and marked gas oil; the estimated benefit per litre to consumers arising from those reductions; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68910/26]
John Connolly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
329. Deputy John Connolly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total Exchequer expenditure, by scheme to date in 2026 on fuel-related supports for haulage operators, bus operators, farmers, agricultural contractors and fishers; and the number of beneficiaries under each scheme. [68914/26]
Liam Quaide Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
330. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of people who availed of the disabled drivers and disabled passengers scheme in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the Exchequer cost in each year; the number of unsuccessful applications refused; the latest timetable provided to his Department for replacement of the scheme; and whether provision has been made for the transition to the propos…
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Finance
331. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider increasing the upper purchase price limit of the help to buy scheme for homes in Dublin, where the average price of new builds is higher than the rest of the country; and if this is being considered by his Department. [68854/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
332. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will designate the TEN-T Priority Improvement Project Donegal as a critical infrastructure project, as requested by Donegal County Council. [68034/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
333. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if companies (details supplied) are currently on the Office of Government Procurement framework to provide security and or steward personnel to public bodies; and if so, the date on which the companies term on the framework expires, in tabular form. [68059/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
334. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will review the adequacy of the safeguards under the Protected Disclosures Act 2014 against penalisation, and against the disclosure of a discloser's identity without consent, in view of concerns raised publicly in recent weeks; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68089/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
335. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to Parliamentary Question No. 924 of 7 September 2026, seeking to establish the proportion of earned revenue that is reinvested in the Iveagh Gardens, to confirm the amount invested in each of the past five years; the stated purpose of monies returned for the benefit of Iveagh Gardens; t…
Ged Nash Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
336. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide respectively the Departmental gross voted capital allocations for 2026 following the Revised Estimates; the cause of the divergence from the allocations in the revised NDP or in Budget 2026; and if he will provide the proposed 2027 gross voted allocations, in tabular form. [68164/26]
Seán Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
337. Deputy Seán Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the estimated completion date for the Whitechurch stream flood alleviation scheme; if temporary flood barriers will be erected ahead of the winter months should the permanent barriers not be completed in time; and if local residents will be informed of the comprehensive emergency protocols and ra…
John McGuinness Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
338. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the reason that the January 2024 pay increase paid to medical scientists following restoration of parity with biochemists was not passed on to medical scientists who retired prior to 2024 despite reaching all the parameters set down by DEPR (File Ref: P18-13-2018) entitled "Pay Parity" as Pe…
Carol Nolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
339. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the proposed replacement tender for the provision of a service (details supplied) and associated services following the cancellation of the competition by the Office of Government Procurement; whether a revised tender has been published; if so, the date of publication, tender re…
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
340. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh den Aire Caiteachais Phoiblí, Bonneagair, Athchóiriúcháin Seirbhíse Poiblí agus Digitiúcháin an bhfuil aon phlean ann chun na fostaithe atá dátheangach (Gaeilge agus Béarla) a úsáid nó a spreagadh go réamhghníomhach chun seirbhísí dátheangacha a chur ar fáil don phobal; agus an ndéanfaidh sé ráiteas ina thaobh. [68503/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
341. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether he will preserve the option for existing Garda members to retire at age 62 without an additional pension penalty arising from a future increase in retirement age, while allowing those who wish to continue beyond 62 to do so voluntarily, subject to appropriate fitness requirements. …
Donna McGettigan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
342. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the up-to-date position regarding the new Garda dog training centre; and the timeline of this project progressing to the next stage. [68646/26]
Albert Dolan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
343. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for a detailed and definitive update on the long-delayed Turoe Stone project in Bullaun, Loughrea, Co. Galway; the current status of the Office of Public Works review of the detailed design; whether that review has now been completed; if ministerial consent has been sought; and, if not, the rea…
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
344. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Public Appointments Service records the source through which applicants for HSE consultant posts learned of the vacancy; the breakdown of such sources for consultant campaigns in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the amount spent by the Public Appointments Service on advertising consul…
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
345. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department can confirm the permanent defence measures in place to protect an area of county Clare (details supplied) from flooding. [68817/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Public Expenditure
346. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to Parliamentary Question No. 65398/26 of 16 September 2026, the allocation and provisional expenditure to the end of August 2026 in respect of Ireland's Presidency of the Council of the European Union, broken down by Vote, in tabular form. [68767/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
347. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the names of external HR companies that are contracted to provide services to his Department in 2025 and to date in 2026; and the nature of services each of those companies provided in each year, in tabular form. [68045/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Enterprise
348. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether his Department advises companies against advertising services in occupied territories as if they were within the sovereign territory of the occupier. [68078/26]