Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
375. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status of the Counselling in Primary Schools Pilot 2023-2026, following the publication of its evaluation report in August 2026; if her Department will expand the geographic scope of strand one of the pilot to include schools and practitioners located in County Clare; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68301/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
376. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will address the significant financial and travel burden placed on primary school teachers participating in the Counselling in Primary Schools Pilot who commute extensive distances (details supplied) to deliver sessions; if her Department will review the terms of the scheme to introduce travel and subsistence expenses for these practitioners; …
Paul McAuliffe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
377. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will examine the possibility of a JCSP Library and Librarian for a school (details supplied). [68174/26]
Thomas Gould Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
378. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Education and Youth the supports that are available to a child in a primary school with no home-school liaison who is experiencing school refusal. [68171/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
379. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Education and Youth the expected enrollment figures for a school (details supplied) for each year from 2027-2032 inclusive, in tabular form. [68195/26]
Barry Ward Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
380. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding any review of the capitation grant paid to school in light of significant cost increases. [68189/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
381. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide the plans with timelines and details of type of buildings; the access to the school and a complex (details supplied); and the parking arrangements as well as the effect on the drainage, sewage, water supply, electricity, gas, broadband and so on to the community and local residents. [68340/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
382. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the safety measures that will be put in place to protect the local community during all phases of the building of a new school (details supplied). [68338/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
383. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the effect the building of a new school will have on local areas (details supplied) including during the building phases and the effect after it is finished on the local area. [68337/26]
Paul Murphy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
384. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reason constituents have not been updated on the building of a new school (details supplied). [68336/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
385. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans to increase capitation funding in 2027. [68349/26]
Duncan Smith Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
386. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide the number of primary and secondary school children and children travelling to special schools from the Donabate and Portrane area in the 2025 school year; and to include a breakdown of children attending these schools by roll numbers, in tabular form. [68343/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
387. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Education and Youth her views on a matter (detail supplied). [68309/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
388. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Education and Youth is she is aware of the difficulties teachers are experiencing contacting the payroll section in order to have their queries answered (details supplied). [68306/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
389. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department will engage with a family and school to assist in providing school transport assistance for a pupil (details supplied) due to the very particular family circumstances. [68355/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
390. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the considerations given to recognising service prior to 1 May 2015 in calculating the exgratia lump sum for school secretaries and caretakers; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68391/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
391. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the provisions being made for school secretaries and caretakers who retired between the commencement of the dispute and the date of acceptance of the Labour Court proposals in July 2026, given that the recommended exgratia lump sum applies only to staff aged 40 and over at the point of acceptance and may exclude those who retired earlier despite lo…
Cathal Crowe Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
392. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will intervene to fast-track home tuition funding approvals currently delayed in the Department's section in Athlone, which are leaving thirteen children unable to return to their second year at an early intervention pre-school (details supplied) despite local SENO approval; if she will reform the system to allow automatic two-year approvals f…
Emer Currie Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
393. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on school transport provision for students (details supplied); and whether arrangements will be in place when these students commence on a full timetable. [68419/26]
Robert Troy Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
395. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if a full review of the school transport scheme has been scheduled; when this will be carried out; the scope and criteria of this review; and if points (details supplied) will be included. [68448/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
396. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Education and Youth when a teacher will be added to her Department's payroll and commence receiving their salary; the reason for the delay; and whether payment of any outstanding salary can be expedited. [68476/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
397. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the commencement of the next phase of a school building project (details supplied) and preparatory works being undertaken by her Department in this regard. [68529/26]
Mattie McGrath Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
398. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth to review and increase capacity on the post-primary school transport route serving Burncourt and surrounding areas to schools in Mitchelstown, in view of the significant demand for places and the number of students currently unable to obtain a seat on the service; whether additional capacity will be provided for concessionary passengers on this rou…
Danny Healy-Rae Written 29 Sep 2026 · to Education
399. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on capitation funding for primary schools (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [68549/26]