Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peadar Tóibín Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
181. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the steps being taken by his Department to assist Irish small and medium-sized enterprises that are required to register with multiple authorities across the European Union in order to sell and distribute goods to customers in other Member States; if he has assessed the cumulative cost of such registration and compliance requirements …
Donna McGettigan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
182. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment when Section 888 of the Company Act 2014 will be commenced (details supplied). [70380/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
184. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the way in which Ireland is engaging with the European Commission's Sovereign Cloud Framework, and the proposed Cloud and AI Development Act. [70043/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
185. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, contracts with a company (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70479/26]
Mattie McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
186. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth the supports and services each school will lose in circumstances (details supplied); the supports that would be available from her Department to support such a merge; the position with regard to the re-deployment of staff including principal, teachers and support staff; and the procedure for the school community to follow in this instance. [69771/2…
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
187. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth if any communication has been issued to a school (details supplied) regarding an application for a new school building. [69789/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
188. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Education and Youth if there are plans for her Department to allow for the recognition of certified teaching experience from established schools outside the EU; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69820/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
189. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth if a school (details supplied) has been assessed for the Department-led Energy and Condition Survey; and if the overall project is due to be completed by the end of 2026. [69783/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
190. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth to consider carrying out a similar initiative as the Primary School Survey to survey communities on secondary school provision. [69772/26]
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
191. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth to consider carrying out a similar initiative as the Primary School Survey to survey communities on secondary school provision. [69763/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
192. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will clarify the circumstances surrounding the proposed withdrawal of a projected enrolment teaching post from a school (details supplied) on 23 October 2026; the reason the school is required to have 272 pupils enrolled to retain its 11th mainstream teaching post for the 2026-2027 school year, when the corresponding enrolment threshold for 20…
Mattie McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
193. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth her views on the convention on Education and the panel discussion on school values and culture; the reason for no involvement from the Catholic Church or religious bodies on the panel considering the number of schools in the State under their patronage; the way the panellists were selected; the people that selected the panellists; her views on ther…
Emer Currie Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
194. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status of a school project (details supplied); and if the project is still at Stage 2b. [69761/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
195. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reason the long-awaited building extension at a school (details supplied) has not gone to tender and construction; and the actions she will take to ensure no further delays. [69853/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
196. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth when the refurbishment works at a school (details supplied) will be completed. [69862/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
197. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the projected demand for post primary school places in County Mayo for each of the next four years; and the additional places currently in development. [69861/26]
Ged Nash Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
198. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Education and Youth when the revised scope for the additional facilities at a school (details supplied) will be approved; if and when that will be formally confirmed to the school in writing; the current status of the project; if and when the outcome of the recent technical examination in terms of the revised scope will be communicated to the school; and if she will confirm…
Robert O'Donoghue Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
199. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Education and Youth the rationale for requiring a school (details supplied) to have 272 pupils enrolled for the 2026-2027 school year to retain its 11th teacher given the threshold for retaining 11 teachers for the 2027-2028 school year is understood to be 261 pupils; and the consideration that has been given to projected enrolment, ongoing housing development and …
Ged Nash Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
200. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department will engage with a person (details supplied) and resolve an ongoing payroll issue. [69864/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
201. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the timeframe for refurbishment works at a school (details supplied) to be completed. [69869/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
202. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the nature of capital works projects her Department funded at a school (details supplied) in 2025 and to date in 2026 in tabular form; and the number of capital funding requests currently with her Department as of 28 September 2026. [69868/26]
Jen Cummins Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
203. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Education and Youth when a school (details supplied) will receive communication from her Department about a building. [69914/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
204. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding any engagement she has had with unions representing teachers with a view to preventing their planned strike actions (detail supplied). [69895/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
205. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Education and Youth the date on which the policy of automatically including special class provision in all new school builds was first adopted; whether the policy was approved by Government decision, departmental instruction, NCSE recommendation or school design guidance; and if she will share the relevant documentation. [69888/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
206. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on the planned development of a school (details supplied). [69938/26]