Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
156. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the guidance or criteria that apply when determining, for the purposes of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014, as amended, whether a subsequent report contains meaningful new information compared with a previous report; and whether such a determination is required to be documented. [69784/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
157. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the procedures that apply where the Protected Disclosures Commissioner does not accept the opinion of an “other suitable person” that a matter does not fall within that person's remit; the procedures thereafter that apply to the report; and the safeguards that apply to ensure appropriate and in…
Sorca Clarke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
158. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of times since the commencement of the relevant provisions of the Protected Disclosures (Amendment) Act 2022 that an “other suitable person” identified by the Protected Disclosures Commissioner has notified the Commissioner that the matter concerned does not fall within their remit; …
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
159. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of female apprentices, by trade currently employed by the OPW, in tabular form. [69858/26]
Pat the Cope Gallagher Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
160. Deputy Pat the Cope Gallagher asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide a progress report on the condition of Donegal Courthouse; if work is to commence on the structure bringing it up to the standard in order that the court sittings may return; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69983/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
161. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the amount of remuneration and expenses paid to each individual member of the Accelerating Infrastructure Taskforce since their appointment, showing the amount paid to each member separately and distinguishing between fees, travel expenses and other expenses. [69949/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
162. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the process and criteria used for the selection and appointment of each member of the Accelerating Infrastructure Taskforce, including whether the positions were advertised or otherwise subject to an open selection process; the body or person responsible for selecting each member; and the b…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
163. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the governance framework under which the Accelerating Infrastructure Taskforce operates, including whether the Code of Practice for the Governance of State Bodies applies to the taskforce and whether a register of members’ interests and potential conflicts of interest is maintained. [69947/…
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
164. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the investment or policy support planned for Irish and European cloud, cybersecurity, open-source and digital public infrastructure providers, to ensure Ireland is not only a consumer of digital infrastructure but also contributes to European capability. [70044/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
165. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which the Government is classifying sensitive workloads and datasets that may require EU-based hosting, customer-controlled encryption, private cloud, on-premise capability or enhanced exit provisions. [70041/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
166. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if future ICT procurement frameworks will include explicit evaluation criteria covering European providers, open-source solutions, interoperability, vendor lock-in and cloud sovereignty where appropriate. [70040/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
167. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department plans to publish a national sovereign cloud strategy for the public sector and critical national infrastructure; and the way in which it will address strategic dependence on non-EU cloud providers. [70038/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
168. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the St…
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
169. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the principal barriers identified by Government Departments and agencies to the implementation of digital transformation projects and artificial intelligence initiatives. [70152/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
170. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he is aware of leaking and water ingress at a location (details supplied); and the plans the OPW have to address this. [70526/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
171. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether his Department holds, or has held in the preceding five years, contracts with a company (details supplied); and the value and purpose of any such contracts. [70476/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
172. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department will consider extending pay parity for public service pensions in payment beyond June 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [69908/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
173. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he will review and remove the quota restrictions that apply to the issuing of employment permits for meat processing operatives, in view of the ongoing labour shortages reported by the meat processing sector; the measures he will take to ensure that processors can access an adequate workforce to maintain production levels and…
Alan Kelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
174. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the number of WTE staff vacancies, by job title and location at Tourism Ireland; and the estimated timeframe for filling each of those vacancies, in tabular form. [69814/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
175. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to list the cultural institutions, if any, including museums, galleries, libraries, archives, theatres, concert halls, bands, ensembles, and performing companies, operated or hosted by his Department and public bodies or semi-State companies under his Department's remit, identifying the State funding provided for these institution…
Micheál Carrigy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
176. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether he has considered recognising SME retail with under 100 employees as an energy intensive sector and extending eligibility for energy-intensive supports to include retailers; and if there has been consideration in Budget 2027 to implement supports for retailers of this size (details supplied). [69980/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
177. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the key challenges identified in increasing the adoption of artificial intelligence technologies among businesses and public bodies, including skills, regulatory and infrastructure constraints. [70151/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
178. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the progress made to date in implementing Ireland's National AI Strategy; the actions completed, underway and outstanding. [70150/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
179. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment to legislate for the provision of a guaranteed right for paid bereavement leave for those who have experienced a loss of a family member. [70273/26]
John Connolly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
180. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment whether his Department, the AI Office of Ireland, or any agency under his remit has assessed recent reports concerning autonomous artificial intelligence systems allegedly engaging in cyberattack-related activities (details supplied); the implications such developments may have for Ireland's national policy on artificial intelligence …