Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Matt Carthy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
207. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the steps her Department and the national council for curriculum and assessment are taking to provide comprehensive, in-person professional development and training to second-level teachers tasked with delivering the new Leaving Certificate specifications; the reason that no official sample layouts or benchmark portfolios have been published by the St…
Niamh Smyth Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
208. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will review the case of a person (details supplied); the status of the school bus ticket application; and if the matter will be reconsidered given the exceptional circumstances. [69979/26]
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
209. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of teachers on the primary school main panel in County Kerry at the commencement of the 2026-2027 school year; the number of permanent vacancies available to those teachers (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69977/26]
Louise O'Reilly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
210. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she is aware that removing a teacher from a school (details supplied) will result in a 50% increase in class sizes from 22 students to 33 students; if she is aware of concerns of parents about the ensuing detrimental impacts on the education and wellbeing of their children; if she is aware of the impact this will have on autistic students; if s…
George Lawlor Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
211. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Education and Youth the percentage of the capital funding that has been spent in the first nine months of 2026; if she will provide the same figures for the same period in 2025, in tabular form. [69969/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
212. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will address newly qualified teachers seeing their pay delayed by weeks due to her Department not releasing the teaching panel in sufficient time which meant that interviews and job appointments in schools were delayed meaning that many missed the 10 July 2026 deadline for returning appointment forms; if she will ensure that all teachers are…
Matt Carthy Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
213. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her attention has been drawn to the significant anxiety and inequity facing current Leaving Certificate students due to the lack of official past exam papers for newly updated subjects; the reason the State examinations commission has only provided two sample papers per updated subject, forcing students to rely on unstandardised third-party commerc…
Pat the Cope Gallagher Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
214. Deputy Pat the Cope Gallagher asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding the construction of new school (details supplied) on a green field site; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69974/26]
Eamon Scanlon Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
215. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Education and Youth considering the Programme for Government commitment regarding drivers aged over 70, if she will review the age limit of 70 for larger school transport vehicles, given that medically fit drivers aged up to 72 may now drive vehicles carrying up to eight passengers. [70006/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
216. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Education and Youth the value of UBU Your Place Your Space funding for each recipient organisation in each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular from. [70002/26]
Paul Lawless Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
217. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her attention has been drawn to the increasing concerns being raised by families regarding the cost of mock and State examinations at second level; whether consideration is being given to the introduction of additional financial supports, fee waivers, or other assistance measures for low-income families, including households where a parent holds a…
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
218. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding an assessment of demand for SEN places in primary schools in the Shankill area; and the way this demand will be matched. [70022/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
219. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding the provision of an additional SEN classroom in a school (details supplied) to meet the demand for places in the Shankill area. [70023/26]
Barry Ward Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
220. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans regarding the proposed increase in the provision of SEN places in primary schools in the Shankill area; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70021/26]
Albert Dolan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
221. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the current status of the proposed building project at a school (details supplied) which is currently at Stage 1a of the design process; if she is aware that the school has been awaiting Department approval for over six months to proceed to the planning permission stage; when approval to proceed to planning is expected to issue; and the reason for th…
Cathal Crowe Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
222. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to Parliamentary Question No. 65715/26, the estimated timeline for when the integrated project team will be selected and commence their work. [70106/26]
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
223. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Education and Youth the average and maximum length of time being taken to complete reviews of ISL home tuition tutor payment claims; if a target timeframe applies to the completion of such reviews; if tutors may continue to submit payment claims while a review is ongoing; if such outstanding claims will be processed and backdated once a review is concluded; and if she…
Joanna Byrne Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
224. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Education and Youth if potential funding or financial supports are available to a school in County Louth (details supplied). [70242/26]
Michael Cahill Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
225. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she is aware of the difficulties being experienced by graduates of the Graduate Diploma in Physical Education at Portobello Institute in obtaining Teaching Council recognition for physical education; and the steps being taken to address this matter. [70239/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
226. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on a school building project (details supplied); and if the project will commence before the expiry of planning permission. [70290/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
227. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans to advance the delivery of the new school facilities (details supplied). [70194/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
228. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to Parliamentary Question No. 844 of 9 June 2026, if she can confirm a date by which her officials will have responded to the school’s Stage 2B submission (details supplied). [70193/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
230. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the school building project for a school (details supplied); if the current site has been assessed as part of the energy and conditions survey; and when the school building project will move to the next phase. [70282/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
231. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding the commitment in the programme for Government to reduce the pupil-teacher ratio. [70180/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 6 Oct 2026 · to Education
232. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to Parliamentary Question No. 68915/26 the reason a school (details supplied) does not yet have a school principal. [70196/26]