Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
585. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of appeals pending before the International Protection Appeals Tribunal as of the latest date for which figures are available; the number pending for more than 12 months and more than 24 months, respectively; the current median time from lodgment of an appeal to decision; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72346…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
586. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if an equality, human rights or regulatory impact assessment was carried out in respect of the family reunification provisions of the International Protection Act 2026 and the extension of the citizenship residency requirement for refugees from three to five years; if so, the date it was completed; whether it will be published; if not,…
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
587. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the construction of a new courthouse in Tralee, County Kerry. [72420/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
588. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons granted international protection status, that is, refugee status, subsidiary protection or permission to remain, in each of the past ten years, who were nationals of countries designated as safe countries of origin at the time of their application; the countries concerned; and the number granted status from each…
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
589. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons granted international protection status, refugee status or subsidiary protection in each of the past ten years, in tabular form. [72461/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
590. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if Kerry applications are still being considered under the immigrant investor programme; and, if so, to provide details of the applications being considered. [72459/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
591. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine who currently has legal authority to act in respect of a matter (details supplied); and if he will ensure that these arrangements are progressed as a matter of priority. [71341/26]
Colm Burke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
592. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the action his Department is taking in view of the fact that tropilaelaps, a parasite mite originating from Asia, is now present in Europe and spreading west; if they are monitoring the progression of this pest, in view of the fact that this pest is a severe threat to the Irish Honey Bee, and once established, eradication is not achievable…
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
593. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if the criteria for health testing are different when only contract rearing for one farmer than that of multiple contract rearing for multiple farmers. [71458/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
594. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71396/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
595. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine further to Parliamentary Question No. 64947/26, the plans in place in the event of a significant disruption of trade flows affecting the approximately 4.5 million tonnes of animal feed which the State imports annually. [71624/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
596. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the consideration he has given to the impact of the recent High Court ruling on the application of commercial rates to agricultural buildings used for essential crop storage and handling; whether he recognises the additional financial burden this could place on growers and other farmers already facing significant input and productio…
Michael Fitzmaurice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
597. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the written scientific criteria applied by his Department in determining when detection of Salmonella Typhimurium in an environmental sample at a duck premises is sufficient to conclude for enforcement purposes that animals or animal products may be affected; when direct faecal, cloacal, egg or other confirmatory testing is requir…
Michael Fitzmaurice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
598. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine further to Departmental correspondence of 13 March 2024 stating that the Food Safety Authority of Ireland had been made aware of the proposed movement of birds from a Salmonella-restricted premises, the dates on which the FSAI was notified of the case; the information supplied to it; and whether advice, observations or recommendat…
Michael Fitzmaurice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
599. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the grade and professional qualification of the authorised officer who made the statutory determination underlying the Section 42 Animal Health and Welfare Act notice issued on 15 March 2024 in respect of a poultry premises in County Wicklow; whether a written veterinary, scientific or risk assessment was prepared before that dete…
Michael Fitzmaurice Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
600. Deputy Michael Fitzmaurice asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the reasonable cause for an authorised officer (details supplied) to form the opinion that an animal or animal product was or may have been affected with Salmonella Typhimurium for the purposes of the Section 42 notice issued on 15 March 2024; whether direct sampling of the birds was undertaken; and if not, the reason. [71741/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
601. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the timeline for the publication of the new Animal Welfare Strategy, the consultation for which closed in January 2026; the reason it has not been published; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71807/26]
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
602. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the specific regulatory requirements or governance measures that an association (details supplied) needs to implement in order for Horse Racing Ireland to consider providing financial support to the sector; the engagement that has taken place between the associations in this regard since 2023; and if he will make a statement on the mat…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
603. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether Budget 2027 includes a dedicated support for farmers facing fodder deficits following the 2026 drought, including a fodder transport support scheme, further to the Tánaiste's indication on 24 September 2026 that Budget 2027 would include fodder support; and the amount allocated. [71843/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
604. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the total allocation for the bovine TB eradication programme in 2027 compared with 2026, given that the Budget 2026 expenditure report provided over €157 million and the Budget 2027 expenditure report lists €142.4 million; the cost of increasing reactor compensation ceilings by €500. [71844/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
605. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when a farmer in County Donegal (details supplied) will receive their 2026 farm payments. [72156/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
606. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position regarding the extension to the fuel support scheme; the expected timeline for opening of applications; and the processing timelines of applications. [72096/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
607. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether the fishing and aquaculture registered vessel fuel support scheme will be extended for the same further five-month period as the fuel income support scheme for farmers and contractors announced in Budget 2027; the amount paid out under the scheme to date; and the number of vessels under 12 metres that received payment. […
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
608. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the specific recommendations of the report of the independent chair of the Food Vision Seafood Sector Group that the additional €20 million provided in Budget 2027 will implement; the schemes through which the funding will be delivered; the proportion intended for vessels under 12 metres and for vessels based on the offshore isl…
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
609. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the date on which the report of the independent chair of the Food Vision Seafood Sector Group was received by his Department; whether the report has been circulated to the member organisations of the group; the date on which it will be published; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72335/26]