Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
560. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of international protection applicants who claimed to be minors but were subsequently determined not to be minors and who, prior to that determination, were enrolled in second-level education in each of the past five years, broken down by year. [72125/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
561. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applicants for international protection who claimed to be under 18 years of age on arrival in the State but who were subsequently determined not to be minors in each of the past five years, broken down by year. [72124/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
562. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda community relation vans currently within the Limerick garda division as of 7 October 2026, in tabular form. [72133/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
563. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of bench warrants that are over 18 months old and that are currently outstanding in each Garda Division, in tabular form. [72132/26]
Paul Donnelly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
564. Deputy Paul Donnelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration in relation to join family applications, the reason decisions are issued in such uneven bursts; and whether a daily, steady processing target for join family can be introduced. [72221/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
565. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department received a request from the Government of Ukraine or from the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland for the contact information or personal details of men displaced from Ukraine who are currently in receipt of temporary protection in Ireland. [72244/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
566. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department received a request from the Government of Ukraine or from the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland for the contact information or personal details of women displaced from Ukraine who are currently in receipt of temporary protection in Ireland. [72245/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
567. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department received any request from the Government of Ukraine or from the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland for the contact information or any personal details of men displaced from Ukraine who have been informed by his Department that they are not eligible for temporary protection in Ireland. [72246/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
568. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department received any request from the Government of Ukraine or from the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland for the contact information or any personal details of women displaced from Ukraine who have been informed by his Department that they are not eligible for temporary protection in Ireland. [72247/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
569. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department provided to the Government of Ukraine or to the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland, whether requested or not, data regarding contact information or any personal details of any men displaced from Ukraine, whether already in receipt of temporary protection in Ireland, or applying or seeking temporary protection Ireland…
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
570. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department provided to the Government of Ukraine or to the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland, whether requested or not, data regarding contact information or any personal details of women displaced from Ukraine, whether already in receipt of temporary protection in Ireland, or applying or seeking temporary protection Ireland. …
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
571. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he or his Department has provided to the Government of Ukraine or to the Embassy of Ukraine in Ireland information as described (details supplied); and if he will provide the categories of the data and information that was provided without inclusion of the specifics of the data or information provided. [72256/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
572. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the transition and relocation protocols put in place for families currently residing at a facility (details supplied), ahead of the scheduled contract conclusion on 31 October 2026; the measures being taken by his Department to co-ordinate with the Department of Education and Youth to minimise schooling and educational disruption for …
Ivana Bacik Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
573. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if funding for a €1 million safe fund will be provided in 2027; if not, the reason for the exclusion of the measure in budget 2027; and his views on the need for immediate non-means tested financial assistance for persons fleeing a violent home. [72338/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
574. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of protected disclosures within An Garda Síochána that remained at initial assessment stage at the end of each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025; and the longest period any such disclosure has remained at that stage. [72322/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
575. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the specific social welfare payments and State supports the receipt of which may be taken into account when assessing an application for naturalisation; the safeguards in place for applicants whose reliance on such supports was temporary or unavoidable; whether this guidance has been published; and if he will make a statement on the ma…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
576. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration which sections of the Gambling Regulation Act 2024 relating to gambling advertising, sponsorship and inducements, including free bets and promotional offers, have been commenced to date; and the timeline for the commencement of any sections not yet in force. [72361/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
577. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applications for international protection awaiting a first-instance decision at the international protection office as of the latest date for which figures are available; the number of these pending for more than 12 months, more than 24 months and more than 36 months, respectively; the current median processing time; and …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
578. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the evidence and data relied upon by his Department in concluding that the previous family reunification provisions placed pressure on public resources, including the number of family members who arrived in the State under those provisions in each of the years 2020 to 2025, and any analysis of their reliance on State supports; whether …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
579. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the amount collected to date for the gambling social impact fund; the amount disbursed; the organisations funded; and the amount allocated specifically to addiction treatment and recovery services. [72369/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
580. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if mandatory deposit limits, spending limits or affordability checks will be required for online and mobile app gambling accounts; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72367/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
581. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if transitional arrangements were provided in the International Protection Act 2026 for persons who had already applied for international protection, or had already been granted protection, before the commencement of the new family reunification and citizenship provisions; if not, the reason no such arrangements were made; and if he wi…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
582. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current status of the national gambling exclusion register established under the Gambling Regulation Act 2024; the date on which it became or will become fully operational; the number of persons registered to date; and whether all licensed remote operators are currently connected to the register. [72357/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
583. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the organisations, legal experts and other stakeholders consulted by his Department in developing the family reunification and citizenship changes contained in the International Protection Act 2026; the dates of such consultations; whether submissions received will be published; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72356/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Justice
584. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the specific measures in place, with associated timelines and staffing figures, to reduce the backlogs at the International Protection Office and the International Protection Appeals Tribunal; the targets set for processing times for 2026 and 2027; whether these targets are being met; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [723…