Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Keira Keogh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
610. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether engine replacement or re-engineering projects are currently eligible for grant aid under any BIM-administered EMFAF scheme; if not, the reason they are not eligible; whether consideration is being given to introducing a dedicated support scheme to assist fishers in upgrading to more fuel-efficient engines; and if he will make a st…
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
611. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the reason for the decrease in current expenditure in the farm safety budget from €3 million to €2.3 million for 2027. [72394/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
612. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of forest owners who have applied for the forestry reconstitution scheme, broken down by the number of applications accepted, rejected, and by county, with total ha coverage and and monetary value. [72395/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
613. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he will consider reopening the fuel support scheme for a short period of time for new applicants. [72432/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
614. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the total attendance figure for a stadium (details supplied), by type of entry, that is, paid entry, free entry, entry by adults, children, staff, owners and trainers, bookmakers, press, and so on; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72455/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
615. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the rationale for increasing State funding to the greyhound racing industry in Budget 2027. [72472/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
616. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the plans to expand paid surrogacy leave to parents of new-born children born through surrogacy, either within Ireland or abroad. [71364/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
617. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the actions she is taking to engage with a childcare centre (details supplied) in relation to their withdrawal from the core funding model; and the actions she will take to support parents with the knock-on price increase. [71459/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
618. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by her Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71397/26]
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
619. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of children in County Mayo awaiting completion of an assessment of need; the number waiting less than six months, six to 12 months, one to two years and more than two years; the number of assessment of needs completed in County Mayo in each of the past five years and to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on the ma…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
620. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality if she will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the rising cost of childcare. [71588/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
621. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of individuals in the HSE north west region currently classified as requiring emergency, crisis or priority residential disability placements over the last five years; the duration for which such persons have been awaiting placement; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71556/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
622. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of persons assessed as requiring full-time residential disability care who are currently awaiting placement in the HSE north west region, broken down by county, age category and length of time waiting; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71554/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
623. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of individuals currently in receipt of full-time residential disability services in the HSE north west region, broken down by service provider, including but not limited to an organisation (details supplied) and all other HSE-funded providers over the last five years, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the …
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
624. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the total annual budget allocated to residential disability services in the HSE north west region in each of the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and 2026 to date; and if she will provide a breakdown by service provider. [71557/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
625. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of new full-time residential disability places created in the HSE north west region in each of the past five years, broken down by provider and county; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71558/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
626. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of persons awaiting full-time residential disability placements in the HSE north west region at year-end in each of the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71555/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
627. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of persons supported in full-time residential disability placements in the HSE north west region in each of the years 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, broken down by service provider; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71553/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
628. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the estimated annual cost of providing full-time residential disability placements to all persons assessed as requiring such placements and awaiting services in the HSE north west region; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71560/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
629. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the number of persons in the HSE north west region identified through service planning processes as requiring full-time residential disability placements within the next one, three and five years; and the measures being taken to ensure sufficient capacity is available to meet that demand. [71559/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
630. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the current staffing complement, by grade and discipline, within the South Kildare West Wicklow children's disability network team; the number of sanctioned posts and vacant posts within the team; the measures being taken to fill vacancies; the number of children awaiting occupational therapy and speech and language therapy interven…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
631. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the specific therapy, intervention and support programmes currently available through the South Kildare West Wicklow Children's Disability Network Team for autistic children aged eight years and older; and the number of children currently receiving direct occupational therapy and speech and language therapy interventions. [71541/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
632. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality her plans to increase the statutory two week paternity leave. [71562/26]
Pat Buckley Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
633. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality the recourse an adopted person has when their adoption file reveals serious concerns about the circumstances in which their adoption took place; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71736/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Children
634. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Children, Disability and Equality when she expects to publish the findings of her Departments review of the mother and baby institutions payment scheme; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [71765/26]