Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
404. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the outcome of the review by the sports capital unit of community sport facilities fund and large scale sport infrastructure fund grants that have not been drawn down, as set out in the Budget 2026 expenditure report; and the number and value of grants withdrawn or reduced as a result, by county, in tabular form. [71838/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
405. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the total current funding for Sport Ireland in 2027, given that the Budget 2027 expenditure report states €122 million in one section and €164.9 million in another; and for a reconciliation of the two figures. [71839/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
406. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport for an update on the roll-out and implementation of the basic income for the arts scheme. [71853/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
407. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the way in which the fifteen million euro committed to supporting the post office network in Budget 2027 will be allocated; the portion of those funds that will be committed to retaining and expanding in-person postal services; the mechanisms in place to ensure that community input will be sought and heeded in allocating such funds; if h…
Cathal Crowe Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
408. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if groups applying for the Arts Capital Investment Fund must strictly furnish audited accounts, even if the groups are exempt from requiring same on an annual basis. [72265/26]
Pa Daly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
409. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the way in which he has allocated the €2 billion allocated to his Department under the ICNF; the amount that has been spent to date; the amount that has been allocated to date; and the amount that has yet to be allocated, in tabular form. [71370/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
410. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71407/26]
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
411. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if the Castleisland Housing Project (details supplied) will be expedited; the status of the issues raised; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71636/26]
Albert Dolan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
412. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to outline the Government’s plans for the wind-down of the cessation of turf cutting compensation scheme; the number of participants whose entitlement under the scheme is due to expire in each of the next five years; whether a replacement or successor scheme is being considered; the arrangements that will apply to affected landowne…
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
413. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the guidance he is providing to local authorities to assess planning applications that may be made by persons seeking to register properties with the short-term letting register. [71645/26]
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
414. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department, the National Monuments Service, the National Parks and Wildlife Service, or an agency under his remit has assessed, or intends to assess, the suitability of High Island (Ardoileán), Claddaghduff, County Galway, for acquisition by the State in light of its archaeological and cultural significance (details su…
John Connolly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
415. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of approvals under the local authority home loan scheme for each local authority in 2024 and 2025 and to date in 2026; and the resources provided to each local authority under the local authority home loan scheme in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [71658/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
416. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the engagements by him or officials in his Department concerning the failure of Wicklow County Council to commence any social or affordable housing schemes in Arklow, County Wicklow; and the pressure he may be able to place on the council to develop housing in the town. [71709/26]
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
417. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the way in which his Department and the Housing Activation Office are ensuring that significant housing and population growth in Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush and Lusk is matched by the timely provision of supporting infrastructure, including schools, childcare, public transport, water and wastewater infrastructure and primary healthc…
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
418. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to identify the housing projects or zoned residential lands in Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush and Lusk which have been identified to his Department or the Housing Activation Office as being constrained by deficits in water, wastewater, electricity, transport or other public infrastructure; the estimated number of homes affected; the na…
Natasha Newsome Drennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
419. Deputy Natasha Newsome Drennan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the review of the 2006 wind energy development guidelines; and when new guidelines will be published. [71689/26]
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
420. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the details of new build social housing projects in Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush and Lusk which are included in his Department’s social housing construction pipeline; the number of homes in each project; and the current stage of delivery. [71686/26]
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
421. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of affordable purchase homes in Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush and Lusk which have received funding approval, approval in principle or other approval from his Department; the number of homes involved in each project; and the current stage of each project. [71683/26]
Grace Boland Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
422. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of cost rental homes in Balbriggan, Skerries, Rush and Lusk which have received funding approval, approval in principle or other approval from his Department; the number of homes involved in each project; and the current stage of each project. [71685/26]
Réada Cronin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
424. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department is considering applying a rent pressure zone to older persons' accommodation; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71780/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
425. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage For a breakdown on the parameters around the fresh start criteria to be eligible for a Local Authority Home Loan and if a voluntary surrender of prior home, without insolvency and/or bankruptcy currently does, or potentially will in the future meet the criteria for a fresh start application. [71803/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
426. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will clarify whether a person whose local authority tenancy remains in place throughout a custodial sentence has an entitlement to return to that dwelling on release whether this entitlement is affected by the length of the sentence; whether different local authorities operate different policies in such circumstances; and if h…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
427. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the national guidance issued to local authorities regarding the retention, termination and reallocation of social housing where the tenant is imprisoned. [71921/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
428. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether his Department collects national data on under-occupation of local authority housing stock; and whether national guidance or targets are in place to ensure that scarce social housing is appropriately matched to household need. [71920/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
429. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the amount allocated in 2027 for housing adaptation grants for older people and people with a disability, and the number of grants expected to be funded, within the over €750 million provided in Budget 2027 to address specific housing needs, compared with the €130 million for 17,000 grants provided in Budget 2026. [71821/26]