Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
379. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Education and Youth the procedures followed when a person enrolled in second-level education is subsequently determined not to be a minor; whether such persons are removed from second-level education; and the number removed in each of the past five years. [72140/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
380. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she is aware of a special education school (details supplied) reducing the number of days per weeks students can attend due to insufficient teaching and SNA staff numbers; and if her Department will provide assistance to resolve the matter. [72209/26]
Pat Buckley Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
381. Deputy Pat Buckley asked the Minister for Education and Youth if a review of the 92-day rolling four-year assault-leave limit, regarding teachers in special education settings, where employees experience separate workplace assaults will be carried out; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72139/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
382. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will consider issuing guidance by January each year regarding substitute teaching arrangements for teachers on approved job-sharing and career-break schemes for the following school year (details supplied). [72206/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
383. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth following the review of the assistive technology scheme, whether she will provide the findings and outcome of that review; and to detail the actions taken, or proposed, arising from the review, including changes to the scheme eligibility criteria funding or provisions of the devices. [72127/26]
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
384. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Education and Youth to outline when applications may open for schools for new home school liaison teachers; and the criteria to be used for allocation. [72122/26]
Jen Cummins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
385. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department will consult young carers on their views on early recognition; and the way in which the framework will assess whether schools are recognising them before attendance or attainment has already suffered. [72220/26]
Jen Cummins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
386. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Education and Youth the evidence her Department has that young carers experiences have informed DEIS school improvement planning (details supplied). [72219/26]
Jen Cummins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
387. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans to support schools to identify caring-related needs (details supplied); and if young carers can be explicitly included in the revised Wellbeing Policy, with their experiences informing the review. [72218/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
388. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will examine the circumstances whereby a school (details supplied) has been informed that it will not be assigned a dedicated NEPS psychologist for the 2026-2027 school year, particularly given that this will be the third year since 2023 in which the school has been without a dedicated NEPS psychologist; and the alternative supports that will b…
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
389. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Education and Youth the measures in place to ensure continuity of NEPS psychological support where a school cannot be assigned a dedicated psychologist for an academic year; and the way in which pupils requiring psychological assessment or intervention in those schools can access NEPS services. [72237/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
390. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of schools nationally and in Dublin, that have not been assigned a dedicated NEPS psychologist for the 2026/2027 school year due to staffing or capacity constraints; and the steps being taken to address current staffing pressures within NEPS. [72236/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
391. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on the building project for a school (details supplied). [72249/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
392. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Education and Youth her views on a school bus route (details supplied). [72251/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
393. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige the CPD resources available to teachers seeking to upskill to support dyslexic students. [72474/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
394. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige the number of assessments completed by NEPS psychologists each year for the past five years that produced a diagnosis of dyslexia. [72473/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
395. D'fhiafraigh Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh den Aire Oideachais agus Óige her views on the challenges in the system of identifying and assessing children with both dyslexia and autism. [72471/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Education
396. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Education and Youth the portion of funding announced in Budget 2027 that will be committed to special education in Dublin bay south; the number of new places in mainstream and special schools that will result from that allocation in Dublin bay south, respectively; and her plans to ensure that pupils with additional needs will be required to leave their community to acces…
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
397. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71399/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
398. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if he has plans to lobby an organisation (details supplied); and if he will consider an alternative venue at an earlier date. [71502/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
399. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to provide an update on the steps being taken by his Department to ensure appropriate independent safety oversight, governance and accountability within an organisation (details supplied); whether he will publish this report or ensure that it is made available in the interests of transparency and public confidence; and if he will make …
Malcolm Byrne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
400. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if there is a contingency support mechanism for a sports club drawing down a community sports infrastructure grant where a contractor fails to deliver, or goes out of business. [71706/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
401. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if he will consider expanding the regional tier 1 pilot initiative under the Community Sport Facilities Fund to allow sports clubs from County Clare who are similarly affected by defective concrete blocks to apply for the pilot funding stream. [71746/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
402. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the total funding available under the community sport facilities fund 2026 round, for which applications open on 19 October 2026 and close on 26 February 2027; the amount provided for the round in the 2027 allocation; the expected profile of expenditure on the round over 2027 to 2029; and the expected date for the announcement of …
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Culture
403. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the 2027 allocation for the large scale sport infrastructure fund; the amount drawn down under the fund in 2025 and in 2026 to date; and whether a new call for applications is planned. [71837/26]