Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
430. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether any assessment has been undertaken of the extent to which increases in local property tax receipts since 2021 have resulted in additional local authority services or have instead contributed to maintaining existing levels of service provision; and if he will provide details. [71901/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
431. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the proportion of Local Property Tax paid by a homeowner that represents a net additional contribution to the funding of local authority services, as opposed to funding that would otherwise have been provided through the Exchequer or other local authority revenues; and if he will set out the way in which this is calculated. [71905/2…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
432. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether increases in local property tax receipts result in any corresponding reduction in Exchequer funding to local authorities under the current funding model; and, if so, the mechanism by which such adjustments are calculated. [71902/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
433. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the status of the strategic review of the approved housing body sector, the analysis of cost rental schemes including the cost rental equity loan scheme, and the financial analysis of the capital advance lease facility funding model, each of which the Budget 2026 Expenditure Report stated was due for completion in 2026; wheth…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
434. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the amount of additional revenue raised nationally through increases in the local property tax local adjustment factor in each of the years 2024 to 2026; whether this revenue is additional to the local authority's baseline funding; and the way in which such additional revenue is accounted for in determining overall local authority f…
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
435. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the reason the number of housing assistance payment and rental accommodation scheme tenancies provided for falls from some 61,000 in the Budget 2026 Expenditure Report to approximately 56,000 in the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report, notwithstanding provision for over 8,000 new tenancies in each year. [71819/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
436. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage further to the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report, which states that €5.6 billion in capital expenditure is being provided to Programme A – Housing in 2027, the reason the Estimates for Public Services 2027 set out in the same report provide capital of €5,201 million for Programme A, compared with €5,218 million in 2026; and a re…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
437. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage what proportion of local property tax receipts retained by each local authority constitutes additional discretionary funding available to that authority; and what proportion represents funding incorporated into its baseline or otherwise replacing. [71899/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
438. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the proportion of local property tax collected within each local authority administrative area that is retained by that local authority; whether any portion is transferred, redistributed or otherwise adjusted through the national LPT funding model; and if he will provide a breakdown for each local authority for 2024, 2025 and 2026. …
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
439. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of Starter Home supports delivered in 2026 to date under each of the first home scheme, the vacant property refurbishment grant, the starter homes purchase scheme, cost rental and help to buy, in tabular form; and the way this compares with the 17,757 supports delivered in 2025. [71817/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
440. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the total amount of Local Property Tax collected nationally in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the total amount allocated to local authorities; the total amount redistributed through equalisation; and the total amount of additional revenue generated through local adjustment factors. [71903/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
441. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage further to the Budget 2027 Expenditure Report published on 6 October 2026, which states that €1.01 billion allocated to the starter homes programme will contribute to the delivery of 8,500 new starter homes in 2027 and separately that 15,000 new starter homes will be delivered in 2027; the number of starter homes expected to …
Willie O'Dea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
442. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of people who have applied for the enhanced defective concrete blocks grant scheme in Limerick; the estimated total number of applicants in Limerick in the future; the reason the cost of demolition and the removal of asbestos is not allowed under the scheme; and his views on whether it is unfair that an individual may ha…
Pa Daly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
443. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage further to PQ69374/26, the timeline for delivering of the National Planning Statement in relation to onshore wind energy development; if it will be delivered in 2026; and the year this is projected to be delivered. [72067/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
444. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he intends on amending the legislation governing the Commission for the Regulation of Utilities (CRU) to enable CRU to accept complaints made in good faith by residents associations where Uisce Eireann’s services have impacted on elderly or incapacitated members of any such residents association. [72113/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
445. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether he intends to repeal any provision of legislation; or whether he will introduce legislation enabling him to review the scope, prioritisation and progression of individual projects where it appears that there are or will be delays; and to issue directions on priorities and progression. [72109/26]
Carol Nolan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
446. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if persons granted refugee status, subsidiary protection status or permission to remain are subject to the same social housing waiting list rules and prioritisation criteria as Irish citizens; and if he will provide details of the exemptions that apply. [72183/26]
Carol Nolan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
447. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of households on social housing waiting lists in November 2025 that had entered the State within the previous ten years; and if he will provide a breakdown by immigration category. [72182/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
448. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on the development of the Apartment and Duplex Defects Remediation Bill 2024; when the Bill will come before the Houses of the Oireachtas; and if the remediation scheme will cover balcony defects. [72181/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
450. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify the programme A subheads included in the €948 million allocation referred to on p128 of the budget book; and to provide a breakdown of the funding allocation and units to be impacted under each of these programme A subheads. [72197/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
451. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify which programme A subheads are included in the €1,010 billion allocation referred to on p128 of the budget book; and to provide a breakdown of the funding allocation and units to be delivered under each of these programme A subheads. [72196/26]
Brian Brennan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
452. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage if he will consider a review of the commercial rates for an industry (details supplied). [72090/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
453. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify which programme A subheads are included in the €3.016 billion allocation referred to on p122 of the budget book; and to provide a breakdown of the funding allocation and units to be delivered under each of these programme A subheads. [72189/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
454. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify which programme A subheads are included in the €586 million allocation referred to on p122 of the budget book; and to provide a breakdown of the funding allocation and units to be impacted under each of these programme A subheads. [72188/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Housing
455. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to clarify which programme A subheads are included in the €750 million allocation referred to on p122 of the budget book; and to provide a breakdown of the funding allocation and units to be impacted under each of these programme A subheads. [72187/26]