Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
199. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport the estimated total additional expenditure required to deliver a fully operational replacement train management system, including interim upgrades, consultancy, procurement and implementation costs; and whether the overall financial exposure has been assessed against the original approved project budget. [75190/26]
Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
200. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport whether the independent review commissioned into Irish Rail's train management system project has been completed; when its findings will be published; the recommendations that have been made concerning project governance, procurement and oversight; and the way in which these will inform decisions regarding any replacement system. [75189/26]
Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
201. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport the interim arrangements Irish Rail has put in place following the termination of the train management system contract; the expected operational lifespan of the existing systems; the associated maintenance and upgrade costs; and whether the Commission for Railway Regulation has assessed the adequacy of these arrangements. [75188/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
202. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Transport the total number of successful applications processed under the recent ICE2EV pilot scrappage scheme; the timeline for completing the departmental review into the scheme's emission-reduction impacts and geographic value for money; if he will explicitly state whether provisions will be made from the increased €143 million EV funding allocation in Budget 2027…
Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
203. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport the assessment undertaken of the implications of the failure of Irish Rail's train management system project for the delivery of DART+, increased train frequencies, network capacity and other planned rail infrastructure investments; and whether any projects or operational improvements are expected to be delayed. [75187/26]
Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
204. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport whether Irish Rail intends to proceed with a replacement train management system using technology (details supplied); the procurement process proposed; whether competitive tendering will be undertaken; and the estimated capital cost and delivery timeframe. [75186/26]
Michael Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
205. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport the current position regarding the proposed replacement of Irish Rail's train management system; whether a preferred technological solution has been identified; whether a revised business case has been prepared; and when a final decision on the replacement project is expected. [75185/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
206. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Transport If he will address concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the operation of the driving test system, the application and communication of RSA requirements relating to insurance discs, the consistency of the implementation of such requirements by driving testers, and the imposition of fees where a test cannot proceed due to documentat…
Ann Graves Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
207. Deputy Ann Graves asked the Minister for Transport if he will carry out an independent review of the R132 Connectivity Project, given that serious safety concerns have been raised by drivers of busses and cars, and the negative impact on local businesses. [75106/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Finance
208. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the protections available to investors affected by the insolvency of a company (details supplied); the status of outstanding complaints submitted to the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman concerning advice provided by a company; whether pre liquidation advice and professional indemnity insurance remain available as avenues of redress; how…
Edward Timmins Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Finance
209. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider developing a whole-of-Government strategy to combat the illicit tobacco trade, in line with the approach adopted by the UK government (details supplied). [75045/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Finance
212. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has carried out or commissioned any assessment of the effect of euro area monetary policy since 2015, including the ECB's asset purchase programmes and the subsequent tightening of interest rates, on Irish house prices, rents and the general cost-of-living; if so, the findings of such assessment; if not, the reason; and if he will m…
Tom Brabazon Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
214. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the ongoing works being undertaken by the Office of Public Works at the Four Courts, Dublin; the nature and scope of these works; the anticipated completion date; the total expenditure incurred to date; and the overall projected cost of the project. [75023/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
215. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether his Department's internal protected disclosures policy and procedures are published on its website; if not, the reason; whether the statutory guidance encourages public bodies to publish their internal procedures; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75267/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
216. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the arrangements in place where a report made or transmitted to his Department under the Protected Disclosures Act 2014, as amended, concerns his Department's own functions under that Act, including the statutory guidance issued by him; whether a conflict of interest assessment is carried out on…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
217. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether he will bring forward amendments to the Protected Disclosures Act 2014 to prohibit the transmission of a report, or of information capable of identifying the reporting person, to the organisation or persons the report concerns; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75265/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
218. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the policies in place for the disclosure of gifts in the OPW. [75175/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
219. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the procedures in place for the OPW that helps ensure no conflicts of interest in the subcontracting of work. [75173/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
220. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether records are maintained concerning external consultants involved in the design of procurement competitions subsequently won by firms with which those consultants have had a commercial relationship. [75172/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
221. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether lobbying activity in relation to procurement design, specifications or pre-tender market engagement is centrally monitored. [75171/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
222. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether consideration has been given to the establishment of an independent procurement oversight body, commissioner or inspectorate; and if he will provide details of any review undertaken. [75170/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
223. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether statutory thresholds exist that automatically trigger review by the Comptroller and Auditor General where procurement cost overruns or project delays arise. [75169/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
224. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the State maintains a central database recording contractor performance across contracting authorities. [75168/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
225. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether a review process is automatically triggered where only one compliant tender is received in a procurement competition above a specified value. [75165/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
226. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether any public body conducts systemic analysis of procurement data for the purposes of identifying corruption risks, bid-rigging indicators or supplier concentration risks. [75167/26]