Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
227. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number and value of public procurement competitions in each of the previous five years in respect of which only one compliant tender was received. [75164/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
228. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Office of Government Procurement maintains datasets relating to supplier concentration, repeat contract awards or market dominance in public procurement. [75166/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
229. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether contracting authorities are required to publish information concerning contract amendments, cost increases or project delays; and if he will outline the legal basis for any such requirement. [75163/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
230. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of public contracts in each of the previous five years for which cumulative amendments exceeded 10 per cent, 25 per cent and 50 per cent of original contract value. [75162/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
231. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether data is centrally collected regarding cumulative increases in contract values arising from post-award amendments; and if such data is available, if he will provide the details. [75161/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
232. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the total number of public contracts in respect of which contract amendments were approved in each of the past five years; and the aggregate value of such amendments. [75160/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
233. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether any public body has responsibility for reviewing patterns of contract amendments across Government departments, local authorities, agencies and non-commercial State bodies. [75159/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
234. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the public bodies that are responsible for monitoring compliance with public procurement requirements following contract award. [75158/26]
Carol Nolan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
235. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if any State body currently has responsibility for monitoring procurement activity across all contracting authorities on a real-time or continuous basis. [75157/26]
John McGuinness Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
236. Deputy John McGuinness asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to previous PQs regarding the restoration of pay parity relative to medical scientists and biochemists, the reason he has not sanctioned the increase due to retired employees (details supplied); the reason he continues to ignore these facts and instead is describing the circumstances…
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
237. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation who is accountable for delivery of the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme; the service standards that apply; and the immediate measures that will address the backlog, communications failures and any resourcing shortfall. [75202/26]
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
238. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which assessment queries for the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme will be made proportionate and consistent; and the way in which applicants who followed support-partner advice will be protected where that advice conflicts with Pobal's requirements. [75201/26]
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
239. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation what happens to any part of the €40 million for the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme that is not allocated or paid within the applicable deadlines; if it can be carried forward or reallocated; if not, if it must it be returned; if so, who decides; and the extensions or safeguards availa…
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
240. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the reason there was only one call for PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme applications in 2026; the confirmed reopening, final application and award dates in 2027; and the month-by-month plan will ensure that the remaining allocation is committed by the end of 2027 without disadvantaging …
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
241. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the sums that were approved, contracted and actually paid in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026 against the €40 million allocation for the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme; to provide the position at the start of 2026, at 30 June 2026 and now; and to explain the slow pace shown by the publi…
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
242. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the reason decisions regarding the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme are taking months beyond the processing period reported to applicants; whether a Christmas processing target been communicated; and the firm dates and regular updates that will be given to each outstanding applicant. [7…
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
243. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of applications received for the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme in the call closing on 30 June 2026; the total funding requested; and to provide a breakdown by investment area and the numbers and amounts approved, rejected, withdrawn and still awaiting decisions. [75196/26]
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
244. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the number of staff that are allocated specifically to the PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme, including assessment, administration and decision-making; whether they are dedicated staff or shared with other programmes; and the additional capacity is planned for staffing this programme. [7…
Charles Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
245. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the person or body that assesses PEACEPLUS Change Maker Funding Programme applications; and to identify any contractor, its role, contract value and the final decision maker. [75194/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
246. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment for an update on the Short-Term Letting and Tourism Bill. [74973/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
247. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the way in which the Government is balancing its engagement with multinational AI companies (details supplied) with public concerns regarding the development of artificial superintelligence; the safeguards and oversight measures being considered; and the steps that have been taken to date to address these concerns. [75075/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
248. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the assessments the State makes of the ultimate beneficial owners, creditors and lien-holders of foreign entities that acquire Irish data-centre projects after permission is granted. [75218/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
249. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment the number of the 17 enabling actions in the Large Energy User Action Plan published in January 2026 that have been completed to date; the timeline for completion of each outstanding action; the number of green energy parks or strategic plan-led locations identified to date; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75251/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
250. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if he will clarify whether a transfer of shares in an Irish company that holds planning permission for a large data centre to an entity controlled from outside the EU would require notification under the Screening of Third Country Transactions Act 2023; and the number of such notifications concerning data centres that have been recei…
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Enterprise
252. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Enterprise, Tourism and Employment if the Health and Safety Authority received a notification of, or carried out an inspection or investigation into, an incident in June 2020 in which a member of An Garda Síochána was injured on duty outside an embassy in Dublin by the discharge of a firearm; and whether the authority has engaged with An Garda Síochána on the safety of i…