Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Donna McGettigan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
153. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reason the long-awaited building extension at a school (details supplied) has not gone to tender and construction; and the actions she will take to ensure no further delays. [73583/26]
Peter Roche Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
154. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Education and Youth the steps being taken to guarantee that children in rural communities, particularly in County Galway, can access school transport given many children have been left without transportation under the existing scheme. [74910/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
155. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on the construction of the new school building for a school (details supplied). [74949/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
156. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Education and Youth if her Department has examined the reason many students complete primary and post-primary education with limited confidence in speaking Gaeilge; and the specific measures being considered to improve oral fluency and everyday use of the language in schools. [74869/26]
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
157. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth her proposals to ensure the effective running of the school transport scheme. [74945/26]
Paula Butterly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
158. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the pilot expansion of the home school community liaison scheme to high-need non-DEIS schools; whether consideration is being given to making the scheme permanent and extending it to further schools; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74928/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
159. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which she is responding to the recent spate of threatening emails to schools which have resulted in some cases to forced school closures. [74820/26]
Paul Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
160. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the current status of an additional accommodation application by a school (details supplied); the reason for the delay in progressing the application; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74625/26]
Paul Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Climate
181. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment to outline the consequences of the disapplication of Section 15 of the Climate Action and Low Carbon Development Act 2015 by the Development (Strategic Gas Reserve) Act 2026 are for the development of the Floating Storage and Regasification Unit. [75119/26]
Paul Murphy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Climate
182. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment the environmental impact assessments that are planned for the development of the Floating Storage and Regasification Unit; and the impact the disapplication of the Habitats Directive by the Development (Strategic Gas Reserve) Act 2026 has on the required environmental impact assessments. [75118/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Defence
184. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Defence the type and retention standard of holsters issued with sidearms to members of the Defence Forces; whether any review of holster safety was carried out by the Defence Forces following the incidents involving Garda issue holsters in June 2020; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75297/26]
John Connolly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
185. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport whether the National Transport Authority has undertaken any research or assessment of the impact that the absence of Leap card validators on Galway city bus services has on passenger boarding times, bus dwell times, service reliability and journey times; if such analysis has been completed, the findings of same; if comparable assessments have been carried out…
John Connolly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
186. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport whether the National Transport Authority intends to cascade or redeploy the existing side-mounted Leap card validators currently in use on Dublin bus services to Galway city services following the rollout of the Next Generation Ticketing programme in Dublin; if such redeployment is not planned, the reason for same; and if he will make a statement on the matte…
Paula Butterly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
187. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Transport following the conclusion of legal proceedings relating to the N52 Ardee bypass, if he will confirm that full construction funding will be provided to allow works to commence at the earliest opportunity; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [75101/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
188. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport the number of scheduled and cancelled services on Dublin Bus route 15 in each of the past 12 months, in tabular form; the principal reasons for cancellations; and the measures being taken to improve reliability. [75009/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
189. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport the projected increase in passenger capacity under DART+ for commuters boarding at Clongriffin, Howth Junction and Donaghmede, and Kilbarrack stations; and the measures planned to address capacity constraints at Connolly Station. [75008/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
190. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport whether the National Transport Authority will provide funding to advance the design and planning of the proposed Donaghmede Roundabout junction upgrade ahead of the implementation of BusConnects. [75007/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
191. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport the status of the proposed signalised junction at Donaghmede Roundabout on the R809; the funding committed by the National Transport Authority; and the reasons for the proposed delay until after 2029. [75006/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
192. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport whether the National Transport Authority has received proposals for an active travel route along the R809 between Kilbarrack fire station and Donaghmede roundabout. [75010/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
193. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport whether the National Transport Authority has received proposals or funding requests for road safety improvements at the Belmayne main street junction, including changes to traffic signal sequencing; and the status of such proposals. [75011/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
194. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Transport whether he will review the TaxSaver commuter ticket scheme to provide flexible, pro-rata ticket options for hybrid workers and improved advance seat reservation facilities for regular rail commuters, particularly on the Ballinasloe to Galway route; and whether he will engage with Irish Rail on these matters. [75014/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
195. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question No. 71103/26, if he can refer the question to the National Transport Authority as Dublin Bus have said that "any requests for the provision of additional routes and services should be directed to the NTA.". [74987/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
196. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport the measures his Department and Shannon airport have put in place to prevent any further unlawful incursions by persons on the airport campus, airside and non-airside, in 2025 and to date in 2026. [75284/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
197. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport the number of US troops transiting through Shannon Airport in each of the first nine months of 2026; and the corresponding total for the first nine months of 2025. [75278/26]
Gillian Toole Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Transport
198. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport given the European Court of Justice ruling on the passenger cap at Dublin airport, when will the independent review of runway use take place taking into consideration professional opinion of the North Runway Technical Group. [75300/26]