Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pa Daly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
129. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport if he can make arrangements so that the time for the PSO funded Ryanair flight from Kerry to Dublin is altered so that people travelling to Dublin for work can take the flight. [72089/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
130. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport if his Department is aware of any design variations that have been requested by Iarnród Éireann as part of its DART fleet replacement project with the rail fleet manufacturer (details supplied); and if his Department is aware of any settlement payments made by Iarnród Éireann as part of any requested variations. [72216/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
131. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, to outline the amount of funding that will be allocated to making public transport more accessible to people with disabilities in 2027. [72226/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
132. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport the amount of funding allocated to making public transport more accessible for people with disabilities in each of the years 2024, 2025, and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [72227/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
133. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, the amount of the 2027 PSO allocation that will be dedicated to funding new public transport services in 2027. [72100/26]
Réada Cronin Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
134. Deputy Réada Cronin asked the Minister for Transport whether the 115 bus, that serves Kilcock, County Kildare, is being considered for expansion due to frequent issues of overcrowding and over capacity being reported with the service; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72255/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
135. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Transport for an update on a fuel support scheme application (details supplied). [72259/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
136. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question No. 261 of 29 September 2026, if he is aware that the Road Safety Authority already has a Road Safety Advocate Programme (details supplied); the difference between his proposed new Road Safety Ambassadors Programme and the RSA's Road Safety Advocate Programme which already exists and has carried out numerous activities; and th…
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
137. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport if his Department will restore the CVRT/DOE testing centre on the Beara peninsula. [72312/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
138. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport the statutory provisions, governing prolonged stationary engine idling by buses and coaches on public roads and at bus stops; the authorities responsible for enforcement and the sanctions available; whether these provisions address vehicles left running unattended; and whether he will consider specific measures to restrict unnecessary idling, subject to defi…
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
139. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport whether National Transport Authority contracts or public bus service licences contain requirements concerning unnecessary engine idling and vehicle emissions; the way in which any such requirements are monitored; and whether consistent engine-off guidance will be introduced for extended layovers at bus stops and termini. [72342/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
140. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport his views on concerns regarding roaming deer on road safety issues; and the steps he will take to address the matter. [72384/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
141. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport further to Budget 2027, the funding available for regional and local road allocations to local authorities. [72398/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
142. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport if agreement has been reached between the Health and Safety Authority, An Garda Síochána and the Road Safety Authority on a common methodology for collecting work-related road collision data; if so, the date of that agreement; and the title of the document in which it is recorded. [72422/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
143. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if his Department has sought an explanation from the Port of Cork Company for the increase in its expenditure on legal advice from €165,010 in 2023 to €1,054,954 in 2024; if his Department has been provided with a breakdown of that expenditure, by category, including any amounts relating to disputes with current or former staff, directors or a former chief exec…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
144. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if his Department has received a copy of the governance review of the Port of Cork Company carried out by Governance Ireland between November 2024 and January 2025; if not, if his Department will request it; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72434/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
145. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if his Department has received a copy of the October 2024 report (details supplied); the number of its nine recommendations that have been fully implemented to date; and if a copy will be provided to the Joint Committee on Transport. [72431/26]
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
146. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport to address issues raised in correspondence (details supplied); and to review the need for an earlier train service from Kerry to Dublin to meet the needs of persons commuting to work. [72429/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
147. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport when his Department was first informed of the container storage arrangement at the Port of Cork under which approximately €380,000 in charges were deleted; if his Department is satisfied that the statement on internal control in the company's 2024 annual report was accurate when signed; and if his Department has sought assurance that no similar arrangements exi…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
148. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the total legal costs incurred by a company (details supplied) including costs awarded against the company; when his Department was first informed of those proceedings; and if his Department was advised at any stage of the likely outcome of the case. [72425/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
149. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the review of the disabled parking scheme. [72443/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
150. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if the Department holds copies of the register of interests of the directors and senior management of the Port of Cork Company; the date on which the Department last received confirmation of the company's compliance with the ethics in public office Acts; and if a statement will be made on the matter. [72442/26]
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
151. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport to address continuous signalling issues with Irish Rail (details supplied). [72441/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
152. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the number of directors of an organisation (details supplied) who have declared interests in the offshore renewable energy sector; the arrangements in place for directors to recuse themselves from board decisions on offshore renewable energy; and if the Department has been informed of any legal advice received by the board regarding conflicts of interest among …
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
153. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if the Department is aware of whether the position of Chief Operations Officer at an organisation (details supplied) was advertised externally; if the appointment was approved by the board; and if the Department is satisfied that senior appointments at the company comply with the code of practice for the Governance of State Bodies. [72439/26]