Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
154. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport when further funding will be provided for round five of the safe routes to school programme. [72438/26]
Pa Daly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
155. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question No. 339 of 16 December 2025, to provide a list of each new service that was delivered in each of the years 2020 to date in 2026 (details supplied); to provide a list of each service that was enhanced in each of the years 2020 to date in 2026; the counties it serves broken down by whether it is new or enhanced; the services that wer…
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
156. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the process by which ministerial consent was given to the appointment of the current chief executive of an organisation (details supplied); if his Department was informed, before consent was given, of concerns raised by members of the board regarding the appointment process; and if any assessment was made of potential conflicts of interest arising from the appo…
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
157. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport the number of buses and coaches subjected to roadside technical inspections; the number examined for exhaust-emissions compliance; the number found to have emissions-related defects; the resulting enforcement actions; and, where county-level data are unavailable, to provide the nearest available geographical breakdown, for each county and each year from 2023…
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
158. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport the exhaust-emissions testing requirements applicable to buses and coaches, including older diesel vehicles; the way in which the applicable limits are determined; the arrangements for investigating public complaints about excessive exhaust fumes; and whether additional inspections or emissions tests can be required notwithstanding the existence of a valid c…
Michael Cahill Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
159. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Transport to advise if an early morning flight from Kerry to Dublin will be considered to accommodate people traveling from Kerry to Dublin for work (details supplied). [72456/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
160. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport as chair of the Road Safety Leadership Group, to confirm the date of the next scheduled meeting of the group; if reconciliation of work-related road fatality data recorded by the Road Safety Authority, An Garda Síochána and the Health and Safety Authority will be placed on the agenda of that meeting; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72450/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
161. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the transfer of buildings (details supplied) to Cork City Council under the Heads of Terms signed in May 2024; the expected completion date; and the arrangements in place within the company to manage any conflicts of interest in those negotiations. [72448/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
162. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport if any data sharing arrangement, protocol or memorandum of understanding covering work-related road collision data is in place or in preparation between the Health and Safety Authority, An Garda Síochána and the Road Safety Authority; and the title and date of the document. [72447/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
163. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport if his Department was consulted before a company (details supplied) stated publicly that it will remain at Tivoli until 2045; if his Department has engaged with the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage on the impact of that position on housing delivery at Tivoli; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72445/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
164. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding any research specifically carried out by his Department into the removal of the deemed disposal rule in the context of investment funds. [71360/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
165. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by the name of the event, location, date, and State agencies or other Departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same, including costs borne by State agencies under its aegis, in tabular form. [71403/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
166. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding a review of the local property tax system that will require local authority tenants who are in employment to be included in this tax net. [71520/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
167. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the position regarding the review of the Local Property Tax system that would allow for a reduction for people on a State pension or other social welfare payment. [71514/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
168. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider measures to reduce the administrative and compliance costs associated with raising finance under the employment investment incentive for smaller raises, including standardised documentation or simplified returns. [71601/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
169. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of claims under the employment investment incentive scheme that have been subject to a Revenue compliance intervention since the introduction of self-certification in 2024; and the number in which relief was reduced or withdrawn. [71600/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
170. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will consider an optional mechanism whereby a company could obtain an opinion from the Revenue Commissioners on its eligibility under the employment investment incentive scheme before issuing shares, similar to the advance assurance process under the UK’s enterprise investment scheme. [71599/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
171. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has considered the role of regulated investment platforms in making employment investment incentive investments available to a wider range of investors, subject to appropriate investor protections; and whether there has been engagement with the Central Bank on this matter. [71598/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
172. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the steps being taken to broaden participation in the employment investment incentive scheme among ordinary taxpayers, including through designated investment funds with lower minimum subscriptions. [71597/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
173. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the distribution of individual investors under the employment investment incentive scheme , by amount invested and income band, for the most recent year for which figures are available, in tabular form. [71596/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
174. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance If he will request the Revenue Commissioners to provide further guidance and worked examples on the criteria used to determine the rate of relief applicable to an investment under the employment investment incentive scheme, including what constitutes a new product or geographical market. [71595/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
175. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if his Department has assessed the impact of the 20% rate of relief for follow-on investments under the employment investment incentive scheme since its introduction in 2024; and whether it is considered sufficient to attract private investment into established SMEs seeking to expand employment. [71594/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
176. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of companies that raised funding under the employment investment incentive scheme in 2024 and 2025 that had previously raised funding under the scheme; the amount raised by these companies in each year; and the way in which this compares with 2021, 2022 and 2023. [71593/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
177. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance in respect of investments made under the employment investment incentive scheme in 2024 and 2025, the amount invested and number of companies, broken down by the rate of relief claimed, in tabular form. [71592/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Finance
178. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total amount invested under the employment investment incentive scheme ; the number of qualifying companies; the number of individual investors; and the associated Exchequer cost in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025, in tabular form. [71591/26]