Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
104. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question No. 64199/26, whether he will provide details of the measures Cork County Council has advised TII it is implementing to improve the traffic signals south of Lakeview roundabout, including the nature, cost and expected completion date of each measure. [71918/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
105. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Transport further to PQ 65107/26, whether the National Roads Office of Cork County Council has completed the road safety assessment concerning the Ballinacurra-Midleton pedestrian and cycle route and the N25 Lakeview roundabout; if not, when it is expected; and if completed, when it will be provided to TII. [71919/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
106. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Transport the amount allocated to the Cork area commuter rail programme in 2027, broken down between phase one and phase two; and the profile of expenditure on the programme over the period 2026 to 2030. [71840/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
107. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Transport the reason the allocation for maritime transport and safety is reduced from €162.5 million in 2026 to €136.6 million in 2027; whether this reflects the completion of the transition of the Irish coast guard search and rescue aviation service to the new operator; and to confirm that coast guard service levels will be maintained in 2027. [71841/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
108. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Transport the number of intending passengers that can currently be provided with shelter from the elements at Farranfore Railway Station, County Kerry; his plans to provide additional shelter at the station for times of heavy rain; and if he is aware that significant space in the station building is currently not in use. [71851/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
109. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Transport the number of official car parking spaces currently available at Farranfore Railway Station, County Kerry; his plans to upgrade the area currently being used as an unofficial carparking area at the station; and if he is aware that both areas are now frequently full to capacity. [71850/26]
Noel McCarthy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
110. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Transport further to the announcement of 140 new and enhanced proposed public transport service routes for 2027, based on the information held or proposals submitted to his Department, including from the National Transport Authority as part of the 2027 Estimates and Budget process, the most up to date information available to his Department on the proposed new routes a…
Colm Burke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
111. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Transport further to PQ 67935/26, the status of a fuel income support scheme application (details supplied); and when funds will issue to the applicant given it is almost seven weeks since a response was submitted to a further information request. [72019/26]
Michael Collins Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
112. Deputy Michael Collins asked the Minister for Transport the steps being taken to address reported waiting times of up to 23 weeks for Category C, BE and D1 driving tests in Skibbereen; if additional testing capacity will be provided given the reported absence of these tests locally since June and the impact delays are having on access to employment and local driver training services in West Cork. [71865/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
113. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport whether the road transporters support scheme will operate in 2027, following the publication of Budget 2027. [72117/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
114. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, to provide an update on his Department's planned vehicle adaptation scheme; when applications will open; and the criteria that will be imposed as part of the scheme. [72116/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
115. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the progress to establish a PSO flight service between Dublin and Derry. [72110/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
116. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, to provide a breakdown of funding that will be provided to road safety initiatives in 2027. [72108/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
117. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, to provide the rationale for the €26 million cut within Programme E: Maritime Transport and Safety section of his Department's budget when compared to 2026; and the initiatives or schemes which had funding cut or removed as part of this budget decrease. [72118/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
118. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Transport is he aware that planned DART and rail closures for the October bank holiday weekend (details supplied) are scheduled on the same date as the Dublin Marathon, which brings tens of thousands of runners and spectators into Dublin City Centre; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [72157/26]
Paul Murphy Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
119. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Transport if he will instruct his Department to consider extending the 15 and 15B bus routes to Oldbawn shopping centre. [72165/26]
Seán Kyne Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
120. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Transport if he will provide an update on the funding and delivery timeline for the proposed Dublin Road bus corridor in Galway city; if funding will be allocated in his Department's and TII Budgets for 2027 to progress the project following the granting of planning permission; and the Government's plans in relation to the Dublin Road bus corridor, the Cross City Link and …
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
121. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware that the current parking provision at Drogheda MacBride railway station is insufficient to meet demand; the number of commuters being turned away or forced to park elsewhere on a daily basis; whether this shortage is undermining the use of public transport along the Drogheda–Dublin rail corridor; and if he will outline the specific actions bei…
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
122. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport if the planned review of the TaxSaver scheme announced in Budget 2027 will include consideration of extension to the scheme to include shared mobility services. [72174/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
123. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Transport the measures the NTA and TFI are taking to improve the booking service (details supplied) for the TFI Anseo service in Limerick city. [71980/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
124. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport if funding will be provided to implement the promised bus service between Athenry and Galway; and when this service will commence. [72079/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
125. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding the ICE2EV scrappage scheme; and if it is proposed to be extended beyond the initial pilot. [72077/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
126. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, the number of new public transport services expected to be delivered in 2027. [72092/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
127. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport following the publication of Budget 2027, the amount of 2027 PSO funding allocation that will be used to maintain the existing public transport network for the entire year of 2027. [72105/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
128. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport the amount of fare revenue that his Department expects to generate from PSO supported services in 2027. [72106/26]