Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
79. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Transport if he has assessed the impact of reduced competition and service availability on students and other regular commuters travelling between Mayo and Galway, including increases in weekly travel costs and reports of passengers being unable to obtain seats; and if he will outline any measures being considered to improve affordability and service frequency on this ro…
Paul Lawless Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
80. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware of the reduced public bus services operating between Claremorris/Ballina and Galway following the withdrawal of Expressway Route 52; the actions being taken to ensure adequate public transport capacity on this corridor; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71527/26]
Pat the Cope Gallagher Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
81. Deputy Pat the Cope Gallagher asked the Minister for Transport the reason 16, 17 and 18-year-olds are required to pay full adult public transport fares while providing a 50% discount to 19 to 25-year-olds, including adults earning a full-time income; the reason a 16-year-old secondary school student with no income can therefore face a fare twice that paid by a 15-year-old travelling on the same service (details s…
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
82. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Transport the reasons funding for the upcycling of bicycles and e-bikes pilot initiative is due to cease at the end of 2026; whether an evaluation of its environmental, community and employment outcomes has been completed; if this evaluation will be published; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71568/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
83. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Transport whether he will provide continued funding beyond 2026 for a service (details supplied) to sustain its bicycle and e-bike upcycling activities and its training and employment opportunities for people who have engaged with the criminal justice system; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71569/26]
David Cullinane Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
84. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Transport whether his Department has considered the pre-budget submission from a service provider (details supplied) and its national partners relating to salaries, operational costs and premises to develop and scale a national bicycle and e-bike upcycling initiative; whether he will establish a sustainable funding mechanism for this work; and if he will make a statem…
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
85. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Transport if he has examined correspondence received by the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht regarding speed signage in Gaeltacht areas that continue to display speed limits in English only; and the steps he will take to overturn the rules laid out by his Department on the matter. [71606/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
86. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport to provide a detailed timeline for the MetroLink procurement process, including key milestones for pre-qualification, tender issuance, tender evaluation, contract award and commencement of construction. [71637/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
87. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Transport if he will address the concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the driver testing system, including matters relating to testing standards, consistency and the appeals process. [71590/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
88. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport if the local link service travelling from Ardgroom in County Cork will travel earlier to make connecting services in Kenmare and Killarney in order to allow persons to arrive in Cork earlier to start work, attend college and so on. [71620/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
89. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport to detail the governance, procurement, audit and accountability structures that will be in place for MetroLink; the frequency with which cost and schedule performance will be reviewed; the thresholds that will trigger Ministerial intervention; and the mechanisms that will be used to prevent cost overruns and protect public funds throughout the project lifecycl…
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
90. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport whether his Department has assessed the extent to which existing electric vehicle incentives meet the practical needs of larger families and households requiring greater range, passenger capacity, boot space or towing capability; whether this assessment will inform future changes to the scheme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71712/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
91. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport whether he plans to review the vehicle price ceiling under the SEAI electric vehicle purchase grant scheme; whether a tapered reduction in grant assistance above the ceiling has been assessed as an alternative to the immediate loss of eligibility; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71710/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
92. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport the extent to which he and or his officials have engaged with the Department of Infrastructure in Northern Ireland in respect of a reciprocal arrangement for smaller passenger vans (details supplied) and so on, to operate in each other's jurisdictions; and if he has consulted with Tourism Ireland in respect of same. [71715/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
93. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding so-called rickshaw vehicles carrying passengers for monetary reward; the adequacy of measures to enforce a ban on motorised rickshaws announced in 2018; the number of enforcements taken against operators of mechanically propelled rickshaws carrying passengers for reward under existing SPSV legislation in each year since 2016, in tabular fo…
Michael Healy-Rae Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
94. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport when an RTSS scheme payment will be made to a haulier (details supplied). [71659/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
95. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Transport whether the evaluation process under condition 10 of the Dublin airport north runway planning permission (details supplied) is genuinely assessing the effectiveness of the property buy-out scheme as mitigation, including whether it enables affected households to relocate without being disadvantaged. [71729/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
96. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport if he will provide an update on the development of legislative changes to the Taxi Regulation Act 2013 with respect to cross-Border taxi services. [71681/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
97. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport the independent oversight arrangements that will be in place throughout the delivery of MetroLink; whether external audits will be conducted during the construction phase; and if the findings will be published. [71640/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
98. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport if a maximum budget ceiling has been established for MetroLink contracts; and the mechanisms that will be used to prevent costs exceeding approved budgets. [71638/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
99. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport to detail the governance, procurement, audit and accountability structures that will be in place for MetroLink; the frequency with which cost and schedule performance will be reviewed; the thresholds that will trigger Ministerial intervention; and the mechanisms that will be used to prevent cost overruns and protect public funds throughout the project lifecycl…
Peadar Tóibín Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
100. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Transport the breakdown of the estimated €6 billion project cost, by major expenditure category, including tunnelling, stations, rolling stock, land acquisition and consultancy fees for the MetroLink project. [71641/26]
Mark Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
101. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Transport the regulations that apply to rickshaws; the authority or department responsible for checking safety; and if this will be reviewed in the lifetime of this Government. [71757/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
102. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Transport if the NTA will fund the installation of additional shelter seating area on platform 2 of Athy Train Station. [71777/26]
John Lahart Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
103. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Transport his plans to repeat the scrappage scheme for older cars, which has operated very successfully earlier in the year and enabled owners of older cars to purchase e-cars. [71790/26]