Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig Rice Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
729. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 179 of 23 September 2026, to provide a response (details supplied); the date on which the correspondence from her Department was issued; and if further steps will be taken regarding the original concerns outlined to her Department. [73320/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
730. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health if the Solace Cafe announced in Budget 27 for Louth will be open on a 24-hour 7-day per week basis. [73071/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
731. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health the staffing complement that will be in place at the Solace Cafe announced in Budget 27 for Louth. [73070/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
732. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health the location of the Solace Cafe announced in Budget 27 for Louth. [73069/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
733. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health when the Solace Cafe announced in Budget 27 for Louth will be operational; if people will be able to self refer; and if the service can be accessed without an appointment. [73067/26]
Robert Troy Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
734. Deputy Robert Troy asked the Minister for Health if she will expedite an appointment for surgery for a person (details supplied). [73064/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
735. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health when the crisis mental health nursing team announced in Budget 2027 for Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital Drogheda will be operational; the additional staffing complement that will be in place for this team; the funding that will be provided for this team; and if this will be a recurring annual funding provision. [73063/26]
Pa Daly Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
851. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health when the domiciliary physiotherapist post previously based in Castleisland became vacant; the reason the post has remained unfilled since that date; if approval has been granted to recruit to the position; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72500/26]
Pa Daly Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
852. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health the number of physiotherapists currently assigned to the Castleisland-Farranfore primary care area; the number assigned in each year from 2020 to date; if she is aware that physiotherapy staffing in the Castleisland-Farranfore primary care area is due to be reduced to a single senior physiotherapist for the next six-month rotation period; whether a risk assessment was…
Conor D. McGuinness Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
64. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Transport if he or his Department will work with Transport Infrastructure Ireland, Bus Éireann, Waterford City and County Council and all relevant stakeholders to return the Bus Éireann route 40 service to Grange, County Waterford. [71383/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
65. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding a review of the Vehicle Clamping Act 2015 that would restrict the permission of private clamping companies to clamp cars in privately owned, publicly accessible car parks and instead encourage a system of fixed penalties that would not restrict the driver from leaving. [71372/26]
Barry Ward Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
66. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding a review of the Vehicle Clamping Act 2015 that would restrict the permission of private clamping companies to clamp cars on private land and instead encourage a system of fixed penalties that would not restrict the driver from leaving. [71371/26]
Pa Daly Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
67. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport the way in which he has allocated the €2 billion allocated to his Department under the ICNF; the amount that has been spent to date; the amount that has been allocated to date; and the amount that has yet to be allocated, in tabular form. [71368/26]
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
68. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport the specific legislative, regulatory, EU law or road-safety impediments, to amending the driver licensing regulations to permit a person whose Irish driving licence expired more than ten years previously to renew that licence where the person can demonstrate that they have continuously held a valid driving licence in another jurisdiction in the intervening perio…
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
69. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport if his Department has examined the driver licensing arrangements in other EU member states, including the Netherlands, regarding the renewal of driving licences that have been expired for an extended period; if he has considered introducing a comparable mechanism in Ireland for returning emigrants who can demonstrate continued driving experience abroad; and the …
Emer Currie Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
70. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport whether he will reconsider the current arrangements whereby a person returning to Ireland, whose Irish driving licence has expired for more than ten years but who has continued to hold a valid driving licence and driving entitlement in another jurisdiction, may be required to recommence the driver licensing process; and if he will consider permitting such person…
Willie O'Dea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
71. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware of the significant problems being encountered with booking through the application for the Local Link TFI Anseo Bus service for the Mill Road, Limerick; and is he aware that the service is completely underutilised since it commenced because of these problems. [71456/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
72. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Transport the reason an individual (details supplied) has been blocked from booking a suitability test renewal, which allows them to continue to operate as a taxi driver. [71457/26]
Johnny Guirke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
73. Deputy Johnny Guirke asked the Minister for Transport the number of taxi licences for small public service vehicles that were approved in Quarter one, two and three respectively in 2026, in tabular form. [71463/26]
Johnny Guirke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
74. Deputy Johnny Guirke asked the Minister for Transport to provide a breakdown of the number of taxi small public service vehicles operating to date, in each county, in tabular form. [71464/26]
Johnny Guirke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
75. Deputy Johnny Guirke asked the Minister for Transport the measures he is taking to ensure that the shortage and availability challenges in rural Ireland at peak times for small public service vehicles is dealt with; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [71466/26]
Johnny Guirke Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
76. Deputy Johnny Guirke asked the Minister for Transport the number of wheelchair accessible vehicle (WAV) grants for small public service vehicles that have been provided from 1 January 2026 to date. [71465/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
77. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Transport to provide a schedule of EU Presidency events being hosted by his Department broken down by name of the event, location, date, State agencies or other departments involved in the organising of the event; and cost or budgeted cost of same (including costs borne by state agencies under its aegis), in tabular form. [71412/26]
Niamh Smyth Written 13 Oct 2026 · to Transport
78. Deputy Niamh Smyth asked the Minister for Transport If he will review the case of a person (details supplied); if he will provide an update on the rescheduling of the driving test in question; and if a new test date could be expedited given the circumstances. [71525/26]