Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Marie Sherlock Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
206. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health to list for each of the tier 3 escalation areas, the direct pay savings versus increases in agency spend to date in 2026. [72981/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
207. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health if she has considered the provision of CT scans at Monaghan Hospital. [72998/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
208. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Health for an update on the opening of the next phase of the refurbishment and extension project at Kanturk Community Hospital. [71614/26]
John Connolly Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
209. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Health the way in which Budget 2027 will provide additional capacity and services in University Hospital Galway. [72368/26]
Charles Ward Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
210. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Health the reason medical card recipients are not being issued with a physical medical card (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69400/26]
James Geoghegan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
211. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Health for an update on the preparation of the HSE's Campus Development Control Plan for the Clonskeagh Hospital campus; when she expects the plan to be completed; and the HSE's long-term vision for the future development and the use of the campus. [71755/26]
Colm Burke Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
212. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Health to confirm that medical card income thresholds will be increased at least in line with recent social protection increases announced in Budget 2027, in order that those receiving these payments will not be disadvantaged in applying for a medical card. [72719/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
213. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health her plans to expand postnatal mental health supports for the wellbeing of new mothers and to support early bonding and healthy infant development. [72805/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
214. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Health the current wait times for operations at the National Orthopaedic Hospital Cappagh; and if delays are a result of changes in funding allocated to the hospital. [72654/26]
Keira Keogh Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
215. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Health if she is satisfied that people in rural counties such as County Mayo have equitable access to crisis mental health services when compared with urban centres; the steps she is taking to address any disparities identified; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69156/26]
Pa Daly Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
216. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health if she will report on the children who, despite receiving apologies for deficiencies in their care by CAMHS in Kerry, remain excluded from the State compensation scheme; if she will make arrangements for these children can be included in the compensation scheme; if not, the reason for their continued exclusion from the scheme; and if she will make a statement on the m…
Duncan Smith Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
217. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on the delivery of a primary care centre for Donabate. [71051/26]
Seán Kyne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
218. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Health for an update on the proposed redevelopment of St. Anne’s community nursing unit in Clifden, County Galway; the current status of the project; when the project is expected to proceed to tender; and the anticipated timelines for construction and completion. [72272/26]
Tom Brabazon Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
219. Deputy Tom Brabazon asked the Minister for Health for an update on the current capacity and operational pressures at the emergency department in Beaumont Hospital; and the measures being taken to address overcrowding and improve patient flow. [72631/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
220. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the reason there is no weekend perinatal mental health service across the 19 maternity units in the country. [72976/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
221. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health the reason Cork North and East accounts for 88% of all children nationally awaiting CAMHS-ID services, with 716 children waiting at end-2025; the number of CAMHS-ID teams currently operating in Cork against HSE service requirements; and the timeline for additional teams. [72761/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
222. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Health her engagements with her counterparts at the Department of Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation regarding pay, recruitment and retention of healthcare staff in the public sector; and to detail the policies of her Department and agencies under her remit related to the same subject. [73014/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
223. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health if funding for the operation of the remaining unused beds in a facility (details supplied) has been provided for in Budget 2027. [72983/26]
Matt Carthy Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
224. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Health if she will engage with the HSE to ensure that dermatology services, previously provided at the Monaghan Hospital campus and subsequently transferred to Our Lady of Lourdes, Drogheda, are returned to Monaghan; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [66607/26]
Joanna Byrne Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
225. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Health when additional funding will be provided to an organisation in order that they can expand their advocacy service capacity, noting that almost 60 new persons have contacted this organisation following the publication of a report (details supplied). [72824/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
226. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the number of doctors currently employed by the HSE and Section 38 hospitals whose personnel files do not contain completed Garda vetting; and the number whose overseas police clearance had not been obtained prior to commencing employment. [70183/26]
Pa Daly Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
227. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that the Castleisland-Farranfore primary care area, covering a large rural catchment from Abbeyfeale to Kilcummin and from Ballydesmond to Firies, is due to have just one senior physiotherapist providing both outpatient and domiciliary services for the next six months; the steps being taken to fill the vacant domiciliary physiotherapist post which has …
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
228. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Health her most recent engagements with trade unions representing public sector healthcare workers, in particular the engagements she has had within the past month. [73015/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
229. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Health if there are plans to expand surgical services at Our Lady's Hospital, Navan, County Meath. [71280/26]
Michael Murphy Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
230. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Health for an update on the continuing crisis in orthodontic provision in South Tipperary; the current numbers awaiting assessment and treatment and the longest waiting times; the progress made in filling long-standing specialist vacancies and providing treatment through private capacity; and whether a specific waiting-list recovery plan with measurable targets and ti…