Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Erin McGreehan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
181. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Health the way in which Budget 2027 will provide expanded and new services in Louth County Hospital. [72375/26]
Sorca Clarke Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
182. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Health to provide a breakdown of the €108 million allocated to mental health in Budget 2027; the amount for each initiative announced; and whether it is new development funding or the cost of maintaining the existing level of service. [72026/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
183. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Health the way in which Budget 2027 will facilitate the expansion of surgical hubs, including additional theatres and six-day operations, helping more patients receive planned treatment sooner. [72321/26]
Joe Cooney Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
184. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Health if the HSE records the number of persons diagnosed with functional neurological disorder, by county, CHO area or hospital group; if so, to provide the figures for each of the past five years; and if not, if she will consider collecting such data to inform future service planning. [72574/26]
George Lawlor Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
185. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Health the services available to pregnant women who require psychiatric or mental health care during their pregnancy; and if these services are available at all maternity hospitals. [69393/26]
Peter Roche Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
186. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Health the measures her Department is taking, in conjunction with the HSE, to ensure the timely restoration of healthcare services and the rescheduling of appointments affected by the planned industrial action. [72989/26]
Sean Fleming Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
187. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Health the way in which Budget 2027 will result in improved access to oral health and orthodontic services for children,. [72332/26]
Brian Stanley Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
188. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Health if she is aware that the CDNT team in Laois is having to take on cases to review as there are currently no paediatric occupational therapists in primary care. [72222/26]
Pádraig Rice Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
189. Deputy Pádraig Rice asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on the development of a new model of care for trans healthcare; the current timeline being worked towards; and the allocation provided for trans healthcare in Budget 2027. [72885/26]
David Cullinane Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
190. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the extent to which Budget 2027 provides for the full cost of maintaining existing levels of services and accounts for demographic and inflationary pressures; the funding available for genuinely additional services and capacity; the measures she will take to prevent further recruitment and service restrictions arising from budgetary overruns; and if she will m…
Cormac Devlin Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
191. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Health her plans for a major expansion of community crisis mental health supports. [72377/26]
Shay Brennan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
192. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Minister for Health the way in which Budget 2027 will support a new programme to move clinically appropriate cancer monitoring and follow-up from acute hospitals into community settings. [72360/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
193. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Health the measures she is taking to increase the number of mental health hospital beds in County Meath. [71272/26]
Grace Boland Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
194. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Health whether her Department or the HSE has assessed the impact on patients of transferring outpatient clinics from Beaumont Hospital to Connolly Hospital. [67086/26]
Joe Neville Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
195. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Health the number of the additional/replacement beds announced in Budget 2027 will be allocated for Naas General Hospital. [72953/26]
John Clendennen Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
196. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Health the way in which the resources provided under Budget 2027 will be targeted towards reducing waiting times for community based healthcare services. [72924/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
197. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Health the expanded older persons and community supports, including additional home-support hours, dementia services and community-based care that will be provided under Budget 2027. [72329/26]
Erin McGreehan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
198. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Health her plans to address the need for extra beds in Our Lady of Lourdes Hospital, Drogheda, County Louth. [72378/26]
David Cullinane Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
199. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Health the projected supplementary estimate which will be needed for the health budget in 2026; the steps she has taken to achieve savings targets; the extent to which savings targets were missed; the reasons; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72945/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
200. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Health the details of the delivery of a new shingles vaccine for adults aged 65+. [72879/26]
John Lahart Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
201. Deputy John Lahart asked the Minister for Health the plans for the establishment of the new dual diagnosis team in Dublin south-west, based in Tallaght; the proposed staffing and timeline for the team to become operational; the pathway by which patients will access the service; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [72922/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
202. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Health if she will report on the ongoing trolley crisis at University Hospital Limerick. [72883/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
203. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Health her plans to ensure the timely replacement of linear accelerator machines for radiotherapy. [73018/26]
Tony McCormack Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
204. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Health the specific steps being taken to accelerate the delivery of the new hospice in Tullamore; the outstanding obstacles preventing construction from progressing; and whether a firm timetable for commencement and completion can now be provided. [72837/26]
Brendan Smith Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
205. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Health her views on the need to provide public convalescence care or follow up therapies for patients following their discharge from hospitals having accessed their treatment or procedure privately. [72973/26]