Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

George Lawlor Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
156. Deputy George Lawlor asked the Minister for Health to discuss the serious backlog and waiting times at the pain management clinic at University Hospital Waterford; and the steps she will take to improve the service. [69401/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
157. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Health the initiatives she is taking to improve children's dental services. [72966/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
158. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Health the assessment that has been undertaken of the potential patient safety implications arising from findings that evidence of English language competency, Garda vetting and overseas police clearance was absent or incomplete in a number of cases involving internationally recruited doctors; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [70204/26]
Aisling Dempsey Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
159. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Minister for Health the way in which continuity of consultant care will be provided in maternity hospitals as private care is phased out. [72961/26]
Peter Roche Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
160. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Health the measures being taken to address waiting lists for home support services in Galway; and the way in which the shortage of home care workers, particularly in rural areas, is being addressed. [67430/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
161. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on the progress of the development of ten additional beds at the Drogheda department of psychiatry; and when it is expected these beds will be fully operational. [72817/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
162. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Health the timeframe in which it is intended for an MRI scanner to be operational in Monaghan hospital. [72962/26]
Liam Quaide Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
163. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Health the current status of the HSE-commissioned review into safeguarding, patient safety and governance concerns at Bloomfield Hospital; whether the final report has been completed and provided to her department; whether she will commit to its publication; the actions that have been taken to address the failures identified at the hospital; and the timelines for impleme…
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
164. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Health for an update on the provision of public health nurses in north Dublin as compared to baseline capacity for 2026; the number of developmental checks carried out in north Dublin; and the steps being taken to increase recruitment. [72889/26]
Michael Cahill Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
165. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Health the way in which she is progressing new primary care centres in Kerry. [72493/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
166. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Health her plans to ensure timely access to therapists for children with disabilities and mental health difficulties; if she plans to work with her counterpart at the Department of Education and Youth regarding NEPS vacancies; and if NEPS vacancies are accounted for in the allocation of therapists to HSE-funded services in a given catchment. [73017/26]
James O'Connor Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
167. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Health for an update on Midleton primary care centre. [72946/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
168. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Health to provide an update on the employment of newly graduated nurses and midwives. [71358/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
169. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Health if there are unexpected delays for hip operations at the National Orthopaedic Hospital, Cappagh as result of changes to funding allocated to the hospital. [72658/26]
Keira Keogh Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
170. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Health whether her Department has assessed the need for hospital-based crisis mental health nurses at Mayo University Hospital in view of demand for mental health services; the funding allocated in Budget 2027 to expand crisis intervention and mental health nursing services at Mayo University Hospital; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [69154/26]
Brian Stanley Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
171. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Health if funding will be put in place for primary care paediatric occupational therapists in Laois as it currently has no funded vacancies. [72223/26]
Mark Wall Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
172. Deputy Mark Wall asked the Minister for Health if her Department is committed to the introduction of a no wait card for people who have invisible and chronic illnesses that require urgent access to a toilet, given her commitment to the introduction of such a card. [72517/26]
Mark Ward Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
173. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Health the number of people who have presented at accident and emergency departments since 2021 for suspected spiking; the current care pathways for victims within the healthcare system; and the testing currently available; and if this will be updated. [72985/26]
Joe Cooney Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
174. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Health when the Limerick surgical hub will be completed; when it will become operational; and if a funding package to enable 100% operational capacity has been granted. [72575/26]
Marie Sherlock Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
175. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Health the forecasted demand and separately the actual demand for symptomatic breast clinic services and lung clinic services in 2025 and to date in 2026. [72971/26]
Emer Currie Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
176. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Health for an update on the introduction of helicopter emergency medical services in the State. [72741/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
177. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 1949 of 4 November 2025, the current stage of the proposed €27 million stem cell tissue establishment and aseptic compounding unit at Cork University Hospital, for which a project team was established in 2024; whether capital funding for its construction has been secured in the HSE Capital Plan; the projected dates for …
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
178. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Health for an update on progress in relation to the recruitment of vacant lactation practitioner and consultant posts in the HSE. [72804/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
179. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Health her plans on the rollout of a national shingles vaccination programme. [72430/26]
James Geoghegan Written 15 Oct 2026 · to Health
180. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Health if she will provide an update on the development of the Rathmines primary care centre. [71753/26]