Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Richard Boyd Barrett Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
128. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reason two schools (details supplied) with significant disadvantage have been excluded from the DEIS Plus scheme. [74955/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
129. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Education and Youth when construction will commence on a new school building (details supplied). [73546/26]
Keira Keogh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
130. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Education and Youth her assessment of teacher recruitment and retention challenges in rural schools in Mayo; whether additional supports are being considered for schools experiencing staffing shortages; and ask that she make a statement on the matter. [74934/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
131. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Education and Youth if an assessment of need is required for children to apply for either a special class place in a mainstream school or a special school place. [74954/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
132. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status and progress of school building projects at four schools in Dublin mid-west (details supplied). [74216/26]
Noel McCarthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
133. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth her Department's plans to establish a new special school or expand existing special school provision within the east Cork area. [74730/26]
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
134. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the process for a school to appeal a negative decision in relation to applications for DEIS status. [74944/26]
Grace Boland Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
135. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether she is satisfied that the reading support available in mainstream schools is meeting the needs of pupils with dyslexia; the number of reading classes currently available at primary level and the number of pupils waiting for access to such classes; and the steps she is taking to ensure that pupils receive timely, appropriate support. [74057/26…
Tony McCormack Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
136. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Education and Youth the national strategy being developed to prepare primary and post-primary students for the impact of artificial intelligence on education, employment and the skills required in the future economy. [74727/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
137. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reforms she has introduced to ensure that there is an appropriate space for every child on the school transport scheme. [74937/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
138. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide a breakdown, by programme subhead, of the additional €646 million allocated to her Department in 2026, distinguishing between pay and non-pay; the projected end of 2026 outrun for each subhead; and whether her Department currently projects any further expenditure beyond its revised 2026 allocation. [74462/26]
Emer Currie Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
139. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether the post-primary common application process can be extended to Dublin 15. [74650/26]
Edward Timmins Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
140. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the necessary accommodation at a school (details supplied). [74939/26]
Noel McCarthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
141. Deputy Noel McCarthy asked the Minister for Education and Youth when she expects her Department to make a green area available for use by schools (details supplied). [74720/26]
Aindrias Moynihan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
142. Deputy Aindrias Moynihan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the up-to-date position of advancing to construction for a new school building project (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [73742/26]
Colm Burke Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
143. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Education and Youth when the next tranche of the annual climate action summer works scheme for commencement in summer 2027, will be announced. [73905/26]
Joe Neville Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
144. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Education and Youth the timeline for when the three school campus project in Celbridge will move from Stage 2a to Stage 2b. [74870/26]
James Geoghegan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
145. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the AI Schools Advisory Taskforce. [74406/26]
Tony McCormack Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
147. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Minister for Education and Youth the reforms she is introducing to accelerate the delivery of school building projects, particularly where schools have been waiting several years to progress through planning, design and construction. [74728/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
148. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Education and Youth the status of an application for additional school accommodation by a school (details supplied)); the timeline for same; if the application will be prioritised given the current conditions in the school. [73549/26]
John Clendennen Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
149. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the large-scale accommodation project for a school (details supplied). [74577/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
150. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of schools that have received threatening communications in 2026; the protocols and guidance issued to boards of management for responding to such threats; and her engagement with An Garda Síochána on supporting affected school communities. [74772/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
151. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Education and Youth when she expects to make a determination on applications made by several English-medium primary schools to become Gaelscoileanna; if she will specifically provide an update relating to the application made be one of these schools (details supplied); and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74788/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
152. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of children who applied and paid on time for school transport for 2026-2027 who have not been offered a place, by concessionary/eligible and, by county. [74819/26]