Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Sorca Clarke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
755. Deputy Sorca Clarke asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current average processing time for applications for a certificate of naturalisation, broken down by the year of application and by whether the application was made on paper or online; the number of applications received in 2022 that remain undecided, broken down by nationality; the number from Pakistani nationals; the average tim…
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
756. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether station bail comes with any conditions, requirements for Garda risk assessments and protections for people at risk; whether he plans to change that; and if so, to provide a timeline for reform. [74123/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
757. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on work undertaken to progress the 15 recommendations outlined in the Staines Review, including that legislation should be introduced allowing the member in charge of a Garda station to attach conditions to a station bail bond and that this legislation should set out the factors which must be considered by the member in c…
Shane Moynihan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
758. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of an application under the spouse/civil partner of an Irish national scheme for a person (details supplied); the current estimated processing timeframe for such applications; whether any issues are arising in this case that may delay a decision; and when the applicant might expect a determination, given that their curren…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
759. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether any organisation whose members or associates are assessed by law enforcement agencies as being involved in organised criminal activity would be permitted to participate in the transition mechanism proposed by the Independent Report on Paramilitary Group Transition to Disbandment; and if he will outline the safeguards that would…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
760. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether officials of his Department have held, or intend to hold, direct or indirect discussions with representatives of any loyalist or republican paramilitary organisations arising from the recommendations of the Independent Report on Paramilitary Group Transition to Disbandment; the organisations concerned. [74154/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
761. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether he accepts in principle the recommendation contained in the Independent Report on Paramilitary Group Transition to Disbandment that the Irish and UK Governments establish an independent, time-bound transition mechanism to engage with paramilitary organisations. [74153/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
762. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when responsibility for Multi-Unit Developments will transfer from his department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, especially given concerns about the urgent need for this (details supplied). [74099/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
763. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage will be completed, as committed to in the Programme for Government; the reason for the continued delay despite the enactment of enabling legislation; and whether a definitive timeline has been agre…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
764. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current status of the proposed National Gambling Exclusion Register; the expected timeline for its implementation; whether a person who self-excludes through the register will be excluded across all licensed gambling operators in the State; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74117/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
765. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to clarify the obligations on licensed bookmakers and gambling operators regarding self-exclusion facilities; whether all licensed operators are legally required to provide a self-exclusion facility to customers who request it; whether there is a statutory requirement for operators to offer a lifetime self-exclusion option; and if he…
Barry Heneghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
766. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the Sale of Alcohol Bill 2022; and the expected timeline for its progression and enactment. [74126/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
767. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the timeline for the transfer of responsibility from his Department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage for all aspects of the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011. [74731/26]
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
768. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding the transfer of the responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments (MUD) Act 2011 from his Department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage. [74696/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
769. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason for the delay in transferring responsibility for the Multiple Unit Development Act 2011 to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage; and given the urgent need for reform of this area, to give a commitment to conclude the transfer in 2026. [74667/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
770. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of pet passports issued by his Department in the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form, to include animal type; and the amount in fees collected for this service over the same timeframes. [73399/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
771. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if he is aware of a typographic error in the Animal Health and Welfare Act 2013, where reference is made to a nonexistent "kingdom of animalae" instead of the recognised "animalia" (details supplied); and if he has taken legal advice as to the safety of convictions under the Act on account of this typographic error or any other i…
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
772. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide details of the penalty and grant recoupment provisions applicable to young farmers who increase their dairy herd following receipt of grant aid under the TAMS 3 young farmer capital investment scheme for a milking machine; whether his Department assesses herd size at the time of the payment claim or monitors subsequent expan…
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
773. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the rationale for the herd-size restrictions applying to milking machine investments under the TAMS 3 young farmer capital investment scheme; the reason a herd expansion limitation applies to this investment; whether the restriction applies exclusively to the main investment in a milking machine or also affects other eligible investmen…
John Paul O'Shea Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
774. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when the areas for the ANC scheme will be reviewed; and if he can give some guidance to potentially eligible landowners. [73447/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
775. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether his Department has assessed the impact of herd-size restrictions and potential grant recoupment under the TAMS 3 young farmer capital investment scheme on young farmers seeking to establish or expand dairy enterprises; whether any assessment has been undertaken of the potential impact on generational renewal, investment decisio…
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
776. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether he will review the herd-size restrictions and associated grant recoupment provisions under the TAMS 3 young farmer capital investment scheme to ensure that young dairy farmers are not disproportionately penalised for expanding their enterprises after investing in essential milking infrastructure; whether consideration will be g…
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
777. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of notifications of injury or death of greyhounds at greyhound races in each of the past five years at Clonmel, Curraheen Park, Dundalk, Enniscorthy, Galway, Kilkenny, Lifford, Limerick, Mullingar, Newbridge, Shelbourne Park, Thurles, Tralee, Waterford, and Youghal, in tabular form. [73629/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
778. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of vets present at greyhound races in each of the past five years at locations (details supplied), in tabular form. [73628/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
779. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of inspections carried out at licensed dog breeding establishments in each of the past five years; the number of non-compliances identified; the number of improvement notices issued; and the number of prosecutions initiated. [73709/26]