Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
780. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether consideration is being given to the publication of inspection reports, compliance records and enforcement actions relating to licensed dog breeding establishments; and if not, the reasons for same. [73707/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
781. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of puppies recorded as having been bred in licenced dog breeding establishments in each of the past five years; and the number of licensed dog breeding establishments in operation in each year. [73706/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
782. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether his Department has produced, commissioned or received any estimates of the proportion of puppies born annually outside the scope of the Dog Breeding Establishments Act 2010; and if so, the estimates available and the methodology used. [73705/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
783. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of prosecutions taken under the Animal Health and Welfare Act 2013 since its commencement in March 2014 by year, in tabular form; the number of those prosecutions that proceeded summarily in the District Court and the number that proceeded on indictment; the number in each category that resulted in a conviction; and if the Mini…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
784. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if his Department will review the maximum penalties provided for in section 52 of the Animal Health and Welfare Act 2013, which have not been increased since the Act commenced; if consideration will be given to creating a specific aggravated offence of cruelty causing the death of or serious injury to a companion animal, carrying a higher…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
785. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the number of representations received from livestock marts, farming organisations, agricultural co-operatives and representative bodies regarding the reduction in the farmer VAT flat-rate addition since budget 2026; and the organisations from which such representations were received. [73718/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
786. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine in respect of convictions for animal cruelty under section 12 of the Animal Health and Welfare Act 2013 since 2014, the number of custodial sentences, suspended sentences, fines and orders disqualifying a person from keeping animals that have been imposed by year, in tabular form; the longest custodial sentence imposed to date; and if he …
Michael Murphy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
787. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether an assessment has been undertaken of the damage to Coillte forestry on Slievenamon following the July and August 2026 wildfires; the extent of the damage identified; what restoration and wildfire prevention measures are proposed; and whether targeted agri-environmental supports can be made available to upland farmers outside AC…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
788. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether his Department has assessed the impact of the current differential between the livestock VAT rate and the farmer flat-rate addition on livestock marts; whether a reduction in mart throughput has been identified since the change was introduced. [73717/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
789. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the position regarding a forest (details supplied). [73759/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
790. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine if his Department will review the inspection findings of a BISS conditionality inspection appeal (details supplied) given the supporting evidence regarding farming activity, extensive grazing and biodiversity benefits; the status of the appeal; the expected timeframe for a decision; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74368…
Michael Murphy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
791. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the reason for the decision not to reopen the organic farming scheme to new applicants in 2026; whether this decision is consistent with the Government's targets of 7.5 per cent of agricultural land under organic farming by 2027 and 10 per cent by 2030; the current percentage and total hectares of agricultural land under organic produc…
Michael Murphy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
792. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether additional funding can be made available to facilitate a further intake under the organic farming scheme in 2026 or 2027; the number of prospective applicants who have completed approved organic farming training but cannot enter the scheme; whether particular consideration will be given to dairy farmers seeking to convert to or…
Robert O'Donoghue Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
793. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether he will confirm the number of cattle and pregnant heifers exported aboard a vessel (details supplied); the veterinary checks that were conducted regarding fitness for transport, vessel suitability and weather conditions; the safeguards monitor animal welfare during the voyage and after arrival; and whether he will consider s…
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
794. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the volume of food imports entering the State from outside the EU compared with domestic production levels in the same categories. [74309/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
795. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the amount spent by his Department and bodies under the aegis of his Department on agricultural land acquisitions in each year since 2020. [74308/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
796. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73984/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
797. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74439/26]
Michael Murphy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
798. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether a review is being undertaken of the thresholds and screening requirements governing hedgerow removal under the Environmental Impact Assessment (Agriculture) Regulations; and whether consideration is being given to strengthening protections for mature hedgerows and assessing the cumulative impact of hedgerow removal. [74141/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
799. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to address an issue (details supplied) where TB was found in two animals which were sold. [74176/26]
Michael Cahill Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
800. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to consider and enact a legislative amendment to section 3 of the Control of Dogs Act 1986 to exempt all accredited assistance dogs alongside guide dogs to the licensing fee. [74051/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
801. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine his plans to update the Control of Dogs Act 1986 to ensure that all credited assistance dogs receive a full exemption from dog licensing requirements (details supplied). [74192/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
802. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine to consider a public animal cruelty register so that animal abusers can be banned from ever owning an animal. [74020/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
803. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the steps he will take to ensure dog fighting networks are stopped in Munster. [74019/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
804. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine whether he will support Felix's Law and reclassify pets as sentient beings under Irish Law, making pet theft a standalone offence with appropriate penalties for animal cruelty. [74018/26]