Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
730. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda National Immigration Bureau personnel assigned specifically to deportation enforcement duties in each year since 2020. [74280/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
731. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether any organisations receiving State funding for migration-related services also participated in consultations on migration policy; and if so, if he will provide details. [74273/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
732. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the estimated annual cost to the Exchequer of accommodating persons who are the subject of final deportation orders. [74279/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
733. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of formal meetings held between his Department and non-governmental organisations relating to migration policy since January 2025; and if he will provide a schedule of those meetings. [74272/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
734. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the amount of State funding provided by his Department and agencies under his remit to organisations engaged in advocacy relating to immigration, asylum, integration or anti-racism initiatives during 2025 and to date in 2026. [74271/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
735. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of occasions on which gardaí were unable to respond immediately to emergency calls because no patrol unit was available in the relevant district during 2025 and to date in 2026. [74270/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
736. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons arrested for indictable offences while resident in international protection accommodation during 2025 and to date in 2026. [74268/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
737. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total amount paid in accommodation-related contracts to the twenty largest providers of international protection accommodation during 2025 and to date in 2026. [74267/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
738. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of contracts for international protection accommodation awarded without a public tender process since January 2022 and the total value of such contracts. [74266/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
739. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the ten electoral divisions with the highest concentration of international protection accommodation per capita and the corresponding figures in each case. [74265/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
740. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of international protection applicants whose whereabouts are currently unknown to the authorities following registration of their claim. [74264/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
741. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applicants for international protection who have made more than one application in Ireland or elsewhere within the European Union, insofar as such information is available through Eurodac or other systems. [74263/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
742. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons currently residing in State-provided international protection accommodation who have received a final refusal decision; and the average length of time such persons remain in accommodation after refusal. [74262/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
743. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he believes it is necessary to introduce new legislation making it a specific criminal offence to engage in drug debt related intimidation. [74261/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
744. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures his Department is taking in collaboration with An Garda Síochána and the Criminal Assets Bureau to target the financial assets of criminal gangs engaged in the illegal drug trade. [74260/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
745. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73983/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
746. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the steps being taken to address concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding the enforcement of court-ordered access arrangements and child maintenance orders; and whether a review of the current legislative framework is being considered to strengthen accountability where there is repeated non-compliance with su…
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
747. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the timeframe for the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act from the Department of Justice to the Department of Housing; the reasons for any delay in implementing this transfer following the enactment of the necessary legislation; and the progress made to date in this regard. [74243/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
748. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74438/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
749. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if an option to provide own meals would be extended to Ukrainian residents who qualify to remain in designated accommodation centres where on-site self-catering facilities exist; and if the requirement to pay for full-board services would be removed in such scenarios where a resident’s preference is to cater for their own dietary …
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
750. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the movement of responsibility of the MUDS Act to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage. [74190/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
751. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether, where a person convicted of a sexual offence is an asylum seeker, if the confidentiality provisions of international protection legislation prevent that person being named in reports, even in cases where the victim has requested that they be named; and the legal basis for the position. [74050/26]
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
752. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the actions he will take to ensure that people in receipt of disability allowance are not inadvertently prevented from qualifying under family reunification criteria (details supplied); and if he will allow for a derogation in this regard. [74078/26]
Joe Cooney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
753. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of homeowners in receipt of ARP per county, and by hosting arrangement, for whole properties or sharing a private residence, in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74178/26]
Conor Sheehan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
754. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 will be transferred from his Department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage. [74127/26]