Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
705. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the current temporary protection contract for the accommodation of Ukrainian citizens at the former Sacred Heart Convent in Roscrea will end; and if it is planned to renew this contract. [73929/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
706. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he can prioritise the residency permit renewal of an individual (details supplied). [73930/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
707. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to consider introducing flexibility for the income threshold for the temporary protection transition scheme when the person applying is a carer, a lone parent or is a person with disabilities. [73931/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
708. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of reports received by him and the Minister of State at his Department under section 8 of the Protected Disclosures Act 2014 in each of the years 2023 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the number transmitted to the Protected Disclosures Commissioner within the ten day period required by section 8(3)(a) of the Act; the number tran…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
709. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the measures being taken to ensure that the conditions under which interpreters are engaged for court and other justice-sector services support the availability and retention of suitably qualified interpreters, particularly in light of the State’s obligations concerning access to justice and fair proceedings. [73935/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
710. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the average time taken by An Garda Síochána to close a protected disclosure in each of the years 2021 to 2025 and to date in 2026; the number of protected disclosures closed in each of those years; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74345/26]
James Geoghegan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
711. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to review correspondence (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74447/26]
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
712. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of dedicated community Garda units in each of the Garda stations in the constituency of Dublin Bay South; and the number of Gardaí dedicated to community Garda policing alone in each of those stations. [74445/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
713. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the date on which responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 will be transferred to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, as committed to in the Programme for Government; the steps that remain outstanding before the transfer of functions order can be made; the reason for the delay to date; and if he wil…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
714. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of protected disclosures made to An Garda Síochána that, as of 1 October 2026, have remained open for more than one year, more than two years and more than three years, respectively; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74344/26]
Holly Cairns Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
715. Deputy Holly Cairns asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 from the Department of Justice to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage; and to provide a timeline for the completion the transfer. [73967/26]
Frankie Feighan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
716. Deputy Frankie Feighan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he is considering raising the current prize winnings threshold from the current €365,000 under the current lotteries Act; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73953/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
717. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will allow the timely processing of all legal cases involving Gazan students who have been accepted into Irish universities but have had their visas denied, so that all students with visas can be evacuated on 9 November, given that SETU are willing and asking to accommodate all three of their new Gazan students who are ho…
Jen Cummins Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
718. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason no more than three students from Gaza had their appeals upheld. [74458/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
719. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of study visa applications received from students ordinarily resident in Gaza in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; and the number of such applications that were refused in each year. [74012/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
720. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the top ten nationalities of international students in Irish higher education institutions that are subject to visa requirements; the number of study visa applications received from each such nationality in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; and the number of visa refusals issued in each year for each nationality. [74011/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
721. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of residential properties that have been removed by his Department from the private rental market for use as international protection accommodation since January 2022. [74296/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
722. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether RTÉ or any other media outlets or platforms has received any guidance, formal or informal, from his Department, regarding reporting of migration, asylum or deportation matters. [74276/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
723. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of persons granted permission to remain in the State on humanitarian or exceptional grounds following a failed international protection application in each of the past five years, together with the grounds relied upon in each case. [74275/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
724. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his Department or the Government possesses estimates of the number of unlawfully present migrants currently residing in the State; and if so, the basis for those estimates. [74274/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
725. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of deportation orders that have effectively lapsed in practice due to the passage of time, legal obstacles or the inability of the State to locate the individual concerned. [74285/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
726. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the oldest currently unexecuted deportation order on record; and the reasons it remains unenforced. [74284/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
727. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether the Government has considered linking visa issuance or bilateral cooperation arrangements to the acceptance of nationals subject to deportation orders. [74283/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
728. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the states with which Ireland has experienced the greatest difficulties in securing returns under deportation orders. [74282/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
729. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of deportations prevented due to refusal or delay by a receiving state to issue travel documents in each year since 2020. [74281/26]