Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Matt Carthy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
680. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the procedures in place to ensure that victims and affected family members are informed of deportation-related decisions where they have indicated a wish to receive such information, given that the victim liaison service does not provide information on the deportation process. [73729/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
681. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of long-stay student visa applications for Gazan resident Palestinian students processed in Dublin which were approved in 2026, broken down between students with Government scholarships and those without. [73731/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
682. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of refusals of long-stay student visa applications for Gazan resident Palestinian students in 2025. [73744/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
683. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if visa appeals from Palestinian students (whether currently resident in Gaza or otherwise) have ever previously been expedited prior to October 2026; the timeframe in those cases from appeal to determination; and if those were Government scholars or others. [73743/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
684. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to confirm if any visa appeals for Gaza resident Palestinian students have ever been dealt with by email rather than by post; and if so when; and the date. [73738/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
685. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to confirm the number of appeals received in 2026 in relation to refusals of long-stay student visa applications for Gaza resident Palestinian students; and the anticipated.processing time for such appeals. [73736/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
686. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of appeals that have been submitted to refusals of long-stay student visa applications for Gazan resident Palestinian students in 2025. [73745/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
687. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to confirm if a different practice previously operated in relation to Gaza resident Palestinian students in 2025 whereby they were not required to provide all documents set out on his Department's website in support of their application, with accommodations being made for the situation in Gaza. [73746/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
688. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the current processing time for an application type (details supplied); and if there are delays in processing. [73750/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
689. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when it is expected that full responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 will be transferred from the Department of Justice to the Department of Housing; if the Minister will commit to have this transfer completed and a regulator in place in the coming weeks; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73840/26]
Frankie Feighan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
690. Deputy Frankie Feighan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the reason the system is taking so long to process an EU Treaty Rights application by an Italian national (details supplied) to be assessed by the application submission function section; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73889/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
691. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether the Department has a written procedure for assessing material furnished by members of the public to him which may give rise to a relevant cause of concern within the meaning of section 205 of the Policing, Security and Community Safety Act 2024; the timeframe within which such material is assessed; whether the person who furnis…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
692. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of requests made by him to the Police Ombudsman under section 205(2); and the number of referrals made under section 205(3), of the Policing, Security and Community Safety Act 2024 since the commencement of the Act on 2 April 2025, by year; the number of occasions on which the Police Ombudsman notified him under section 205(…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
694. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the total cost to the Exchequer of the office of the special rapporteur on racial equality and racism since its establishment on 1 July 2024, broken down by year and by remuneration or fees, expenses, secretariat and administrative support, and any other costs; the budget allocated for 2026 and 2027; and if he will make a statement on …
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
695. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the supports currently available to assist businesses of all sizes in improving their cyber security resilience and preparedness against cyber attacks, including ransomware attacks; the funding, advisory and training supports available; and the number of businesses that have availed of such supports in each of the past five years. [73…
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
696. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of a visa application by a person (details supplied). [74376/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
697. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when the National Cyber Security Bill 2024 will be published and the timeline for transposition of the NIS2 Directive. [74379/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
698. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the process by which the special rapporteur on racial equality and racism was appointed in July 2024; whether the post was publicly advertised; the selection criteria applied; the number of applicants; who made the final decision; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73849/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
699. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the terms of reference and terms of appointment of the special rapporteur on racial equality and racism; whether the office holder is subject to a code of conduct or standards regarding public commentary; the mechanism for reviewing or ending the appointment before its scheduled end in mid 2028; and if he will make a statement on the m…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
700. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of lottery permit applications received by each Garda district superintendent for the years 2023, 2024 and 2025. [73858/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
701. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the proposed transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 to the Department of Housing, as committed to in the Programme for Government; the timeline for completion of the transfer; and the obstacles that can prevent its implementation. [73917/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
702. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the status of the proposed transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 from his Department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage; the actions taken to date to facilitate this transfer; and the timeline for its completion. [73924/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
703. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the legislative and administrative steps that remain outstanding before the transfer of responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage can take place. [73925/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
704. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the timeline for the execution of the formal transfer of functions order to move responsibility for the Multi-Unit Developments Act 2011 from his Department to the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage, following the enactment of enabling provisions in the Criminal Law and Civil Law (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2026; …