Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Marie Sherlock Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
655. Deputy Marie Sherlock asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when his Department expects to have the roles of chief assessor and court delays assessors filled and in place; and can he commit to making operational the Court Proceedings (Delays) Act 2024 as soon as such personnel are in place. [73599/26]
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
656. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of members of An Garda Síochána who have received specialist domestic violence training in each of the past five years; the proportion of front-line Garda members trained; and the plans in place to expand such training. [73430/26]
Gary Gannon Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
657. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the “key civil legal aid reforms” which will be implemented in light of the €14.5m allocated in Budget 2027 to commence the implementation of the recommendations arising from the civil legal aid review; whether he intends to publish a reform plan and implementation plan; whether an implementation group will be established, and if he wi…
Sean Fleming Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
658. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of gardaí based in a location in each year since 2023, including 2026. [73490/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
659. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Question No. 448, the reasons for a much higher rate of refusals of student visas for Palestinians by his Department in 2026 to date, compared to previous years. [73489/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
660. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the transitional arrangements planned for persons already resident in the State who have not yet applied for naturalisation (details supplied); whether consideration has been given to the position of British citizens, who are not treated as aliens in Irish law and whose reciprocal rights are protected under the common travel area…
Micheál Carrigy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
661. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the timeline for the procession of Ukrainian Crisis Temporary Accommodation Team, UCTAT, applications; and if a person (details supplied) has an active application for temporary accommodation. [73505/26]
Gary Gannon Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
662. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his commitment to implement “key civil legal aid reforms” will include the expansion of the functions of the Legal Aid Board; whether its functions will be expanded to include the provision of legal information, public legal education and raising awareness of legal rights; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73465/2…
Gary Gannon Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
663. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his commitment to implement “key civil legal aid reforms” will include the expansion of the scope of the scheme of civil legal aid to cover areas such as housing, homelessness, discrimination, social welfare and employment law; whether the blanket ban on the provision of legal aid for cases heard by tribunals will be removed in…
Paul Donnelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
664. Deputy Paul Donnelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of competitions held in 2025 and to date in 2026 for sworn gardaí to apply to join divisional protective services units; the number of those competitions by rank that were held; and the number of gardaí by rank who applied in each of those competitions, in tabular form. [73510/26]
Gary Gannon Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
665. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his commitment to implement “key civil legal aid reforms” will include the removal of the means test for victims of domestic violence applying for civil legal aid; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73461/26]
Paul Donnelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
666. Deputy Paul Donnelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the percentage of cars in the Garda roads policing unit that are currently fitted with an automatic number plate recognition system. [73512/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
667. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will account for the discrepancy in the acceptance rate of type D long-stay student visas for Palestinian nationals between 2025 and 2026. [73621/26]
Sean Fleming Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
668. Deputy Sean Fleming asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to respond to correspondence (details supplied). [73550/26]
Paul Donnelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
669. Deputy Paul Donnelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of detective inspector posts and detective superintendent posts filled within each division in the Dublin region, in tabular form. [73518/26]
Matt Carthy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
670. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether victims who wish to receive information regarding the deportation of a perpetrator can be provided with details of any restrictions placed on that person's return to the State; and if so, the mechanism through which such information is communicated. [73727/26]
Matt Carthy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
671. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration who has responsibility for notifying victims, or guardians acting on behalf of child victims, where they have requested such information, when the deportation process relating to a perpetrator has commenced, when a deportation order has been executed, and when the person has departed the State. [73725/26]
Matt Carthy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
672. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the mechanism by which the guardian of a child affected by the deportation of a parent, former guardian or person convicted of an offence against that child is informed of developments in the deportation process; and whether such guardians are afforded an opportunity to raise safety, welfare or best interests concerns prior to the exec…
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
673. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of long-stay student visa applications for Gaza resident Palestinian students processed in Israel which were approved in 2026; and the breakdown between students with Government scholarships and those without. [73722/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
674. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if all long-stay student visa applications for Gazan resident Palestinian students in 2026 were processed in Israel or some were processed in Dublin; and the breakdown in numbers. [73721/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
675. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will intervene to prioritise the appeal cases of the 58 students from Gaza who are trying to secure student visas before their university registration deadlines. [73720/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
676. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of thefts of companion animals, including cats and dogs, recorded by An Garda Síochána in each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026, by Garda division, with particular reference to the Cork city Garda division; whether such thefts are separately identifiable on PULSE; and if he will make a statement on the matter. […
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
677. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of forensic collision investigators in A Garda Síochána carrying out fatal and serious injury road collision investigations every year from 2019 to 2026, by region, in tabular form; and to specify whether they are fully qualified or trainees. [73671/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
678. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of forensic collision investigators who work for An Garda Síochána in 2026; and the number of those who are in their role full-time as a result of winning a forensic collision investigators job competition. [73672/26]
Matt Carthy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Justice
679. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether a formal information-sharing arrangement exists between the victim liaison service, An Garda Síochána, the Garda National immigration Bureau and his Department to ensure that victims who wish to receive information about a perpetrator's deportation are kept informed throughout the process; and if he will provide details of thos…