Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
78. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the growth in public service numbers since 2021, by sector and by frontline and non-frontline grades, in tabular form; and how this data is informing his approach to the next public service pay agreement. [74770/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
79. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will provide an update on plans to develop flood mitigating measures in the vicinity of Shannon town and Shannon Airport in County Clare; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74786/26]
Cathy Bennett Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
80. Deputy Cathy Bennett asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the basis on which it was decided to award excessive salary increases to the CEOs of many State bodies. [74938/26]
Peter Roche Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
81. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the measures being taken to ensure that the continued digitalisation of public services does not disadvantage older people, people with disabilities or those with limited digital literacy; and the way in which access to in-person and telephone services will be maintained where needed. [74918/26]
Maurice Quinlivan Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
82. Deputy Maurice Quinlivan asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will commit to meaningful public sector pay talks with the unions representing public sector workers. [74851/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
83. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will give assurances that 100% of revenue collected through the carbon tax will be ringfenced for climate action measures to facilitate a just transition, and that all unspent carbon tax revenue will be carried over to the following year rather than returned to the Exchequer; and if he wil…
Darren O'Rourke Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
84. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on her plans to remove a diagnosis as an eligibility criteria for a special education placement; the extent of engagement with teachers and their representatives in developing her plans to date; the extent to which the impact such a change would have on demand for resources has been assessed and the approach taken to this asses…
Jen Cummins Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
85. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Education and Youth her plans for redesignation of mild general learning disability schools. [75316/26]
Eoghan Kenny Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
86. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide an update on the number of applications for a special place in County Kildare; the age profile of the applicants; the number that have been successful; and the plans to provide a school place for those that were unsuccessful. [74947/26]
Joe Cooney Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
87. Deputy Joe Cooney asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of primary school pupils in County Clare who are currently receiving additional teaching support for literacy difficulties, including dyslexia; the way in which this compares with the previous three school years; and the waiting lists for specialist reading classes for the same years. [74989/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
88. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the amount spent on the scheme for the commissioning of psychological assessments, SCPA, in each of the past five school years, broken down by primary and secondary and year, in tabular form. [74817/26]
Ryan O'Meara Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
89. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will consider expanding AI literacy in schools, including the teaching of the safe and responsible use of artificial intelligence in primary schools and curriculum-based AI literacy modules for students at junior cycle and senior cycle. [74868/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
90. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which she plans to respond to recent school attendance data; and the supports and training her Department has in place for school leaders, home school community liaisons, HSCLs, teachers and SNAs regarding emotionally based school non-attendance, EBSNA. [74815/26]
Louise O'Reilly Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
91. Deputy Louise O'Reilly asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she is aware that taking a teacher away from a school (details supplied) will result in a 50% increase in class sizes from 22 students to 33 students; if she is aware of concerns of parents about the ensuing detrimental impacts on the education and well-being of their children; if she is aware of the impact this will have on autistic students; i…
Naoise Ó Cearúil Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
92. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which schools in Kildare North will benefit from the additional investment in special education from budget 2027, particularly in relation to the provision of special classes, special education teachers and SNAs. [74874/26]
John Clendennen Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
93. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth her views on the impact that changes to special education school transport and escort provision have on children with special educational needs. [74578/26]
Liam Quaide Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
94. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Education and Youth the funding to be provided for youth services in 2027; the number of additional staff to be recruited through this funding, broken down by role, funding scheme and county; the net increase in staffing compared with 2026; and the timetable for recruitment and filling these posts, in tabular form. [74607/26]
Séamus McGrath Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
95. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Education and Youth for a full update on a proposed new school (details supplied). [74704/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
96. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Education and Youth the actions she is taking to ensure safe staffing levels in all special schools and to ensure that all children attending special schools can access a full school timetable. [73911/26]
Seán Kyne Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
97. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the proposed new school building for a school (details supplied); the current status and timeline for the project; and the extent to which the proposed relocation of the school to Dangan would facilitate the release of the existing Nun’s Island campus for the future expansion of University of Galway. [74719/26]
Liam Quaide Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
98. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of early intervention classes operating, and the number of places available, in each school year from 2022-2023 to 2026-2027, broken down by county, in tabular form; and her views on the value of early intervention classes to autistic children who have difficulty transitioning to mainstream primary school/primary special school. [74605/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
99. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will review the increasing use of digital devices in secondary schools from an educational outcome's perspective and a cost to parents/guardians perspective given the move away from digital devices in some countries. [74818/26]
Barry Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
100. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth the position regarding the provision of a permanent school building for a school (details supplied); the basis for the delay in advancing this project; and if she will facilitate a meeting with school management to allow them to outline their concerns regarding the delay. [73605/26]
Keira Keogh Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
101. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Education and Youth the steps being taken to improve the school transport scheme for families in rural counties such as Mayo, particularly where pupils have experienced difficulties accessing school bus services; and ask that she make a statement on the matter. [74935/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Education
102. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Education and Youth the proportion of the additional school building and capital investment funding announced in Budget 2027 is expected to support school accommodation projects in rapidly growing constituencies such as Kildare north. [74875/26]