Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Grace Boland Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
53. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation further to his announcement in Budget 2027 of a Public Spending Efficiency Taskforce, when its terms of reference will be published; the way in which will its membership and work programme will be determined; and the way in which recommendations, expected savings and impact on public services wi…
Willie O'Dea Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
54. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which he is enabling public servants to use AI in the delivery of services. [74403/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
55. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will meet with unions and address public sector pay issues as a matter of urgency. [73969/26]
Mairéad Farrell Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
56. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to give an update on the impact of Budget 2027 on infrastructure investment in the west of Ireland. [74677/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
57. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the status of the scoping stage for the Carrigaline flood relief scheme. [74678/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
58. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will provide an update on progress delivering the commitments set out in the Accelerating Infrastructure Action Plan. [74849/26]
Brian Stanley Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
59. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the timeline for completion of the flood defence in Portarlington and Mountmellick. [74413/26]
Joe Neville Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
60. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department will create an annual published scorecard of every National Development Project over €100 million to ensure transparency and accountability. [74902/26]
Michael Cahill Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
61. Deputy Michael Cahill asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if he will provide funding for urgently required flood protection works at Rossbeigh and Cromane in Kerry. [74528/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
62. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if his Department has been involved in any discussions in relation to the future of Dunguaire Castle, Kinvara, County Galway; and if OPW staff have assessed the condition of the castle. [73542/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
63. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation to provide an update on the refurbishment works carried out by the OPW at Santry Garda station. [74866/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
64. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation given recent public sector pay strikes, if he will consider further increases to public sector pay to keep ahead of inflation. [73968/26]
Seán Kyne Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
65. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation his plans to review capital expenditure allocation; and whether consideration is being given to increasing the level of capital funding available to the Department of Education and the Department of Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science. [74717/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
66. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation his plans for the Corlea Trackway; the timeline of implementation; the funding available; and to confirm a start date for the project. [66930/26]
Brian Stanley Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
67. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the funding currently allocated by the OPW for capital improvements and upgrades to the Garda station in Portarlington. [74420/26]
Emer Currie Oral 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
68. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the Liffey Valley Park strategy. [74682/26]
Cormac Devlin Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
69. Deputy Cormac Devlin asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if capital expenditure to date in 2026 is on target or behind profile. [74622/26]
Joe Neville Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
70. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the amount of underspend projected from the 2026 capital budget allocated which will be spilled over in 2027. [74912/26]
Edward Timmins Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
71. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation if further information will be provided on the establishment of the new public spending efficiency taskforce which was announced on Budget day. [74929/26]
Barry Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
72. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the position regarding the work he is doing to ensure that all OPW owned buildings, structures and monuments are fully accessible; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73608/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
73. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the way in which he will enhance public trust in how the public sector uses AI. [74404/26]
John Connolly Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
74. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation for an update on the Clifden flood relief scheme. [74387/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
75. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation whether the Government plans to move beyond annual capital investment targets and introduce a strategic framework, as recommended in the Future Forty report, with medium and long-term goals for infrastructure provision across housing, transport, energy and water services. [68424/26]
Barry Ward Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
76. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the position regarding the work he is undertaking to ensure that all OPW owned buildings, structures and monuments have solar panels and other renewable energy provisions installed, where possible. [73609/26]
Matt Carthy Written 22 Oct 2026 · to Public Expenditure
77. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Public Expenditure, Infrastructure, Public Service Reform and Digitalisation the measures he has introduced to ensure value-for-money in respect of public capital projects. [74942/26]