Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
328. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the provision of new bus stops and shelters under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of implementation; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for delivery; the estimated cost range attributable to this element of the programme; the number of new bus stops and shelters proposed…
Barry Ward Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
329. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport to set out a history of the proposal for a bypass of Virginia, County Cavan; the projected timeline for its completion; and an explanation for recent delays. [74219/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
330. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport to report on the Claregalway Bypass Relief Road Programme; the progress made to date; the next stages in the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated cost range; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74218/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
331. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the N59 Clifden to Maam Cross scheme; the progress to date; the forthcoming lifecycle stages; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated cost range; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74217/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
332. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the roll-out of the new bus livery under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of implementation; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the rollout; the estimated cost range attributable to this element of the programme; when to expect the first deliveries of the new livery a…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
333. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility on the N59 corridor under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number of parking spaces envi…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
334. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the introduction of a simplified fare structure under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of implementation; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for implementation; the estimated cost range attributable to this element of the programme; what should be expected as part of the …
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
335. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility on the N84 corridor under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number of parking spaces envi…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
336. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility at Oranmore Train Station under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number of parking space…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
337. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility on the N83 corridor under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number of parking spaces envi…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
338. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility on the N6 corridor (Junction 19 of the N6) under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
339. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the proposed park and ride facility on the R336 corridor under the Park and Ride Strategy Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the facility; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; the number of parking spaces env…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
340. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the implementation of the new ticketing system under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the programme; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for implementation; the estimated cost range attributable to this element of the programme; what exactly will be included in the new …
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
341. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the programme; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated cost range of the Programme; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74208/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
342. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the cross-city link scheme under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for the project; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74222/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
343. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the Dublin Road Project under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; whether he expects the project to be included in the forthcoming NTA Capital Plan; the estimated completion date for the project; the estimated cost range attributable to the pro…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
344. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the implementation of the redesigned bus network and associated timetable changes under the BusConnects Galway programme; the forthcoming stages of the programme; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date for implementation; the estimated cost range attributable to this element of the programme; and if…
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
345. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to list all new and improved bus services rolled out in 2024. [74096/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
346. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to list all new and improved bus services rolled out in 2025. [74094/26]
James O'Connor Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
347. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding the National EV Charging Infrastructure Strategy; the Regional and Local EV Charging Network Plan and the measures to ensure affordability for charging EVs; and the engagements between his Department and the ESB to ensure rates for charging EVs remain affordable. [74086/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
348. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Transport to consider and respond to specific queries in correspondence from a constituent regarding rail services in Dublin Mid-West (details supplied). [74070/26]
James O'Connor Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
349. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Transport if his Department will consider correspondence in relation to the Transport RTSS scheme (details supplied). [74066/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
350. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the National Vehicle and Driver File Bill; the remaining steps required before its enactment; and the timeframe within which he expects the Bill to be enacted. [74151/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
351. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the ongoing expansion of average-speed and static safety cameras on the national road network; the number of additional cameras planned; their expected deployment timeframe; and the consideration being given to further expansion on high-risk routes. [74150/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
352. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the proposed development of a Road Safety Commissioner as part of reforms to strengthen road safety governance and oversight; and to outline the progress made in considering the role, functions and statutory basis of such a Commissioner. . [74149/26]