Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
303. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport for progress in delivery of the planned BusConnects network redesign in Cork; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73854/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
304. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Transport whether the funding allocation for 2027 will allow further phases of the bus network redesign to proceed; and in which order. [74399/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
305. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to publish the workforce capability study for MetroLink. [73859/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
306. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Transport the phase of the BusConnects Dublin Network Redesign that includes routes 86, 87, 88 and P13; whether it is the same phase as route L33; and the target implementation date. [74397/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
307. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Transport the plans to improve public transport links in Suncroft, County Kildare. [74396/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
308. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding the planned review of the Cork metropolitan area transport strategy; and the proposed timeline for its launch, public consultation phase and publication of the updated strategy. [73934/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
309. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Transport to confirm the phase of the BusConnects Dublin network redesign that includes routes 86, 87, 88 and P13; whether it is the same phase as route L33, and what the target implementation date is; whether the funding allocation for 2027 will allow further phases of the network redesign to proceed, and in what order; what interim measures are planned to impr…
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
310. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport his plans to expand the Bus Éireann route 419 that serves Galway to Clifden via Oughterard. [73938/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
311. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport the efficiencies which were identified in his Department to fund the expenditure levy imposed on his Department as part of budget 2027; to outline whether programmes within his Department received reduced funding as a result of this expenditure levy; if so, to specify the programmes affected; and whether there was funding reduced as a result of this expenditur…
Ivana Bacik Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
312. Deputy Ivana Bacik asked the Minister for Transport the waiting time for a driving test in Dublin Bay South; and the number of applicants waiting for a test in Dublin Bay South in each of the months to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74446/26]
Ann Graves Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
313. Deputy Ann Graves asked the Minister for Transport in light of the new Road Safety Authority, RSA, leaner permit regulations, his views on the need for a transitional exemption or extension process for long-term permit holders who are actively trying to finish their lessons, rather than a complete financial and administrative reset. [73966/26]
Albert Dolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
314. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Transport whether businesses that did not apply under the initial phase of the road transport support scheme, RTSS, will be eligible to apply under the recently announced phase of the scheme; if he will outline the rationale for restricting eligibility to previous applicants; and whether consideration has been given to reopening the application portal to allow new appli…
Albert Dolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
315. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the BusConnects programme for Galway; the projects planned or proposed under the programme; the timeline for their delivery; and the level of funding allocated to date. [74007/26]
Eoghan Kenny Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
316. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport if priority will be given to a driving test for a person (details supplied) considering their current study/work circumstances. [74315/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
317. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Transport the amount spent on electric vehicle incentives since 2020 and the estimated CO reduction achieved as a result. [74304/26]
Carol Nolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
318. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Transport number of publicly funded EV charging points currently not operational. [74303/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
319. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the Ceannt Station redevelopment project; the forthcoming stages of the project; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated timeline for completion and cost range attributable to the redevelopment; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74230/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
320. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the Oranmore Station Redevelopment and Passing Loop project; the forthcoming stages of the project; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated completion date and cost range attributable to the project; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74231/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
321. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to provide the number of full-time equivalent staff within the climate action unit or division of his Department from 2020 to 2026 to date, broken down by year, in tabular form. [73976/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
322. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the Galway–Athenry railway line double tracking project; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated cost range attributable to the project; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74233/26]
Alan Kelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
323. Deputy Alan Kelly asked the Minister for Transport when his Department last reviewed its policies, operations and handling of protected disclosures under all relevant protected disclosures legislation. [74430/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
324. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to list all new and improved bus services rolled out in 2026. [74095/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
325. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Transport the steps being taken to address concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding capacity, traffic congestion and road safety issues on the N81; the current status of plans to upgrade or duplicate sections of the route; and the projected timelines for such works. [74241/26]
Seán Ó Fearghaíl Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
326. Deputy Seán Ó Fearghaíl asked the Minister for Transport the steps being taken to address concerns raised in correspondence (details supplied) regarding severe overcrowding on peak-time commuter rail services between Sallins and Grand Canal Dock; the measures being taken by Iarnród Éireann to increase capacity on the route, including the provision of longer trains and additional services; and the current status …
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
327. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Transport the progress made to date on the N6 Galway City Ring Road project; the forthcoming stages of the project lifecycle; the expected timelines for those stages; the estimated cost range of the project; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74229/26]