Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
353. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on correspondence (details supplied). [74111/26]
John Clendennen Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
354. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Transport if consideration will be given to granting further extension to taxi vehicle age limits in cases where vehicles were off the road during the Covid-19 pandemic, in light of the precedent whereby extensions were granted to certain registration years. [74108/26]
John Clendennen Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
355. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the progress made towards giving effect to the changes agreed between CIÉ and the Trade Union Group representing staff with regards to CIÉ pension schemes; and a timeline for final implementation. [74112/26]
Aidan Farrelly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Transport
356. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport the extent to which he and or his officials have engaged with the Department of Infrastructure in Northern Ireland in respect of a reciprocal arrangement for smaller passenger vans (details supplied) and so on, to operate in each other's jurisdictions; if he has consulted with Tourism Ireland in respect of same; and if he has engaged with the Minister for En…
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
357. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if LPG is excluded from the announced reduction in the carbon tax rate for kerosene and natural gas to €48.50 per tonne of CO and if so, the rationale for this exclusion. [73501/26]
Shay Brennan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
358. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the current value of the Future Ireland Fund; and the current value of the Infrastructure, Climate and Nature Fund. [73497/26]
Donna McGettigan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
359. Deputy Donna McGettigan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will review the help-to-buy scheme rules for returning emigrants to take into account taxes paid in the State before applicants emigrated. [73493/26]
Shay Brennan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
360. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the total value of the income tax and USC changes in budgets 2021 to 2027, inclusive. [73573/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
361. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if there is a standard, predictable approach to calculating VRT for vehicles taken in from the North of Ireland; the criteria that apply; and if this approach is consistent between makes, models and engine types and sizes. [73571/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
362. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if consideration will be given to including secondhand properties as part of the help-to-buy scheme. [73570/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
363. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance for an update on the progress of the personal investment account, which is scheduled to open in July 2027. [73568/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
364. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of productions that have availed of the scéal uplift scheme since its introduction; and whether the Government is considering any additional measures to encourage film production and employment in regional areas outside Dublin. [73616/26]
Cathal Crowe Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
365. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance if he will review the eligibility criteria for the help-to-buy incentive scheme to accommodate returning Irish citizens who do not meet the full four-year tax look-back window; and if he will consider expanding the window to account for a broader historical Irish tax record or, alternatively, factoring in verified future Irish income tax commitments…
Grace Boland Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
366. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance whether, in the context of the carbon tax measures announced in Budget 2027, consideration was given to extending to liquefied petroleum gas (LPG), the treatment applied to natural gas and kerosene; and whether representations have been received regarding the tax treatment of LPG users. [73567/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
367. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the VAT that has been earned on gas and electricity bills, broken down by fuel type on bills for large energy users only in each month since January 2024, in tabular form. [73668/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
368. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the VAT that has been earned on gas and electricity bills ,broken down by fuel type on non-domestic bills only in each month since January 2024, in tabular form. [73667/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
369. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the VAT that has been earned on gas and electricity bills, broken down by fuel type on domestic bills only in each month since January 2024, in tabular form. [73666/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
370. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the breakdown of the VAT earned on electricity and gas bills, by fuel type and by type of customer in each month since January 2024, in tabular form. [73665/26]
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
371. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the amount of revenue that has been earned through the VAT on electricity, in each of the years 2015 to date; the amount of revenue that has been earned through the VAT on gas, in each of the years 2015 to date; the amount of revenue that has been earned through the VAT on electricity on domestic bills only, in each of the years 2015 to date; and the amo…
Pa Daly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
372. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the estimated revenue foregone if the VAT rate for electricity was set at 0%, in each of the years 2020 to date; the estimated revenue foregone if the VAT rate for gas was set at 0%, in each of the years 2020 to date; the estimated revenue foregone if the VAT rate for electricity was set at 0% for domestic customers only, in each of the years 2020 to dat…
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
373. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the Revenue Commissioners assessment of the proportion of the illicit cigarette and roll your own tobacco market intercepted through seizures given the estimated Exchequer loss of €648 million on illegal cigarettes and €110 million on illegal roll your own tobacco in 2025; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73683/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
374. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of individual cigarette and tobacco seizures made by each frontier management branch in each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73682/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
375. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the reasons loose tobacco seizures by the Revenue Commissioners fell from 39,407kg in 2024 and 23,673kg in 2025 to 1,692kg to the end of September 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73681/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
376. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance the number of whole-time equivalent Revenue customs officers, detector dogs and items of scanning equipment, including X-ray and backscatter units, assigned to each frontier management branch in each of the years 2020 to 2025 and to date in 2026; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73680/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Finance
377. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Tánaiste and Minister for Finance further to Parliamentary Question No. 70322/26, the reasons cigarette seizures by south FMB fell from 16.1 million in 2024 to 0.8 million in 2025 and 0.7 million to the end of September 2026, and seizures by east-west FMB fell from 33.9 million in 2024 to 6.1 million in 2025; whether these falls reflect changes in staffing, scanning equipment, detect…