Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Cian O'Callaghan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
55. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on infrastructure will next meet. [67180/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
56. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on infrastructure will next meet. [67052/26]
Liam Quaide Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
57. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on infrastructure will meet next. [66939/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
58. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on infrastructure will meet next. [66859/26]
Liam Quaide Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
66. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Taoiseach if he will report on the work of the shared island unit in his Department. [66941/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
67. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach if he will report on the work of the shared island unit in his Department. [66860/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
73. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Taoiseach if signage for shared island projects is required to specify the source of funding for the projects. [66915/26]
Pearse Doherty Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
74. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Taoiseach to provide information on the language requirements for signage on shared island projects across the island. [66913/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
77. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on water quality will meet next. [66861/26]
Mary Lou McDonald Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
85. Deputy Mary Lou McDonald asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on health will next meet. [67050/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
87. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on health will meet next. [66863/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
93. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on disability will meet next. [66864/26]
James Geoghegan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
94. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on disability will meet next. [66689/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
116. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to list the agencies under his Department’s aegis which have had a real-terms cut in Budget 2027 compared to Budget 2026 when inflation is factored in and where he expects the resulting cuts to be made. [74421/26]
Sinéad Gibney Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
117. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport for an update on the funding of RTÉ and the reinstatement of the €20 million in promised multiannual funding. [74373/26]
Joanna Byrne Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
118. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the way in which he plans to clear the backlog in approved applications for the large-scale sport infrastructure fund when the scheme has only been given an allocation of €39 million for 2027. [73886/26]
Joanna Byrne Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
119. Deputy Joanna Byrne asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to detail the reasons, missed key performance indicators or criteria that led to his decision to cut RTÉ’s previously agreed public funding for 2027 by €20 million. [73874/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
120. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the position regarding plans to develop new all-weather pitches across north Dublin, including the locations being considered; the funding allocated and the expected timelines for delivery; and whether additional funding will be made available to meet the growing demand from local sports clubs. [74087/26]
Grace Boland Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
121. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures being taken to address broadband connectivity issues in towns and villages that fall outside the National Broadband Plan intervention area but where residents and businesses continue to report poor broadband service. [66726/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
122. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the way in which population growth, existing facility provision and projected demand will be considered in the allocation of sports capital funding provided for under budget 2027, particularly in rapidly growing constituencies such as Kildare North. [74017/26]
Colm Burke Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
123. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to confirm the details of the community sport facilities fund which is opening to applications in October 2026; the total amount of funding allocated to the fund; and the additional measures available in this round. [73899/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
124. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport further to parliamentary question No. 44338/26 of 11 June 2026, and his statement that “projects that are not moving forward will have to be taken off the books so new ones can be considered”, whether any projects have since been removed from consideration under the large-scale sport infrastructure fund; the amount of funding invo…
Barry Ward Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
125. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the position regarding any engagement he has had with his EU counterparts to push for an EU-wide ban on social media use for under-16s. [73604/26]
Edward Timmins Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
126. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the position regarding the American Presidents Trail. [74079/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
127. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures he is taking to support the creation and maintenance of art spaces in Kildare and elsewhere in the State. [73870/26]