Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Louis O'Hara Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
21. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [64831/26]
Shay Brennan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
22. Deputy Shay Brennan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [64292/26]
Albert Dolan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
23. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [64289/26]
Tony McCormack Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
24. Deputy Tony McCormack asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [64285/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
25. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [64280/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
26. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [72062/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
27. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [72001/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
28. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [69991/26]
Paul Lawless Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
29. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [69990/26]
James Geoghegan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
30. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [69902/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
31. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [69885/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
32. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [68789/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
33. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [68633/26]
Louis O'Hara Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
34. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [67764/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
35. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [67179/26]
Liam Quaide Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
36. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [66937/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
37. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [66922/26]
Ruth Coppinger Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
38. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [66871/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
39. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [66850/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
40. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will next meet. [65369/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
41. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [65174/26]
John Connolly Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
42. Deputy John Connolly asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [64284/26]
Aisling Dempsey Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
43. Deputy Aisling Dempsey asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [64283/26]
Cathal Crowe Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
44. Deputy Cathal Crowe asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [64282/26]
Ryan O'Meara Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
45. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on children and education will meet next. [64281/26]