Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Grace Boland Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
128. Deputy Grace Boland asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport his views that the current broadband supports available to remote workers and small businesses who remain affected by poor connectivity are sufficient; and whether additional measures are under consideration pending the completion of fibre rollout. [66727/26]
Louis O'Hara Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
129. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport if he plans to introduce a new grant scheme for local authorities to fund the development of swimming pools. [73536/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
130. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the position regarding the culture card which was promised in advance of budget 2027; if he has considered the activity card proposal put forward by Sinn Féin which would apply not only to ticketed events but to active participation of children in sports and cultural activities. [74475/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
131. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the number of recipients of the first tranche of payments under the new basic income for the arts scheme in Dublin. [74033/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
132. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the engagement his officials had with the Department of Finance in advance of budget 2027 in relation to tax relief for arts and culture, specifically in relation to developing a regional uplift for section 481 and to extending the tax relief for donations to certain sports bodies to apply also to arts bodies; and the consideration…
Colm Burke Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
133. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the mechanisms available for a community group and sports clubs to apply for funding for a sports pavilion where the funding level required is greatly in excess of the €250,000 for local groups in the community sport facilities fund. [73901/26]
Thomas Gould Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
134. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the number of meetings he has held with an organisation (details supplied) on the funding plan for integration of codes. [73831/26]
Thomas Gould Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
135. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport whether he is aware that Cork City Council has discontinued the night-time economy adviser post due to funding uncertainty. [73830/26]
Peter Roche Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
136. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the further measures he intends to take to strengthen the protection of children and young people using social media and online platforms; and the way in which the Government intends to progress age restrictions and effective age-assurance measures. [67433/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
137. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the progress made to date in implementing Ireland's International Sports Diplomacy Strategy 2026-2030, launched in February 2026; the actions completed; and those currently underway. [74016/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
138. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport to provide an update on his Department's plans to ensure a more proactive approach to online safety, particularly regarding the use of recommender systems and their impact on social media users. [74391/26]
James O'Connor Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
139. Deputy James O'Connor asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the budget envelope available for the next round of the Community Sports Facilities Fund; and when the conditions of the Grant and the scoring system will be made available by his Department. [74083/26]
John Connolly Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
140. Deputy John Connolly asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures being considered by his Department to recognise the 50th anniversary of the first Galway Arts Festival; and his plans to support the organisation of special commemorative events as part of the festival in 2027. [68872/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
141. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the engagement his Department has had with social media companies, video game companies and artificial intelligence companies regarding child protection measures. [66881/26]
Sinéad Gibney Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
142. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the reason TG4 was not allocated additional funding in budget 2027; and the engagement his Department has had with the broadcaster since the budget announcements. [74390/26]
Peter Roche Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
143. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures being taken to address gaps in the availability of sporting and recreational facilities in Galway; and the additional funding that will be made available to local authorities and community and sporting organisations to develop additional capacity. [67432/26]
Albert Dolan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
144. Deputy Albert Dolan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the engagements his Department has had with Galway County Council regarding the proposed swimming pool for Loughrea, County Galway; the funding streams under which the project may be considered; the current stage of assessment; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [73767/26]
Aengus Ó Snodaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
145. Deputy Aengus Ó Snodaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the scope and timeframe for the proposed review into the night-time economy; and the funding provided in budget 2027 for the sector compared with budget 2026. [74470/26]
Emer Currie Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
146. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport for an update on the relevant projects under the Sport Ireland campus master plan vision; and the way in which the campus development will coincide with Dunsink City Quarter. [73915/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
147. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport whether he will withdraw or amend legislation which proposes that 25% of RTÉ's budget should be redirected to the independent sector, and provide that any policy of support for the latter sector should come from dedicated funding streams, rather than from the budgetary allocation for RTÉ as proposed. [73939/26]
Seán Kyne Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
148. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the way in which the Community Sport Facilities Fund is being used to advance the Government's objectives under the Sports Action Plan 2024–2027 in relation to equality, inclusion and participation in sport; the steps being taken to encourage projects that specifically support girls' and women's sport and improve access for people with dis…
Conor Sheehan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
149. Deputy Conor Sheehan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the extent to which his Department is engaging with an organisation (details supplied) and industry stakeholders regarding the Section 481 film tax credit; and if he will push for the introduction of a permanent 8% regional uplift for audio-visual productions based outside the Dublin metropolitan area and Ashford (DMAA) corridor in Bud…
Robert O'Donoghue Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
150. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport whether his Department has engaged with an organisation (details supplied) regarding its current examinership, governance arrangements and relationship with its affiliated organisations; whether he is satisfied that appropriate structures are in place to ensure meaningful engagement with affiliates and stakeholders across the eques…
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
151. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport the measures he is taking to protect children and young people from the negative effects of frequent AI use, harmful content in online spaces and platforms designed to be addictive. [73861/26]
Brian Brennan Written 20 Oct 2026 · to Culture
152. Deputy Brian Brennan asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport further to the recent announcement of the Arts Capital Investment Fund (details supplied), his plans to expand the scheme to allow for the development of facilities where there are none in place. [74073/26]