Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Catherine Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
265. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the number of applicants currently awaiting a Youthreach placement in County Kilkenny; the current capacity of Youthreach provision in the county; whether the Department is satisfied that existing provision is sufficient to meet demand; and if he will outline any plans to expand Youthreach capacity in…
Catherine Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
266. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the measures being considered by his Department and Research Ireland to strengthen doctoral education and research capacity in offshore renewable energy; if he will consider establishing a national centre for doctoral research and training in this field; whether technological universities, including S…
Eamon Scanlon Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Rural
267. Deputy Eamon Scanlon asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht for an update on the commitment previously given regarding the provision of broadband connectivity from the Broadband Connection Point at a location (details supplied) to the local Men’s Shed. [74525/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Rural
268. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht further to Parliamentary Question 69685/26, to outline the specific criteria and weighting applied in the SÍOL selection process; the method which the available Pobal deprivation data was assessed in relation to Darndale; the reason there is no appeals process; and to outline the likelihood and process for additional…
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Rural
269. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Rural and Community Development and the Gaeltacht the ways budget 2027 funding will support the long-term sustainability of community facilities in rural towns and villages. [74750/26]
Jennifer Whitmore Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
1. Deputy Jennifer Whitmore asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [71954/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
2. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [72060/26]
Barry Heneghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
3. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [72033/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
4. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [71997/26]
Sinéad Gibney Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
5. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [71968/26]
Sinéad Gibney Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
6. Deputy Sinéad Gibney asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [71966/26]
Liam Quaide Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
7. Deputy Liam Quaide asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [70192/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
8. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [69993/26]
Paul Lawless Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
9. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [69988/26]
Peadar Tóibín Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
10. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [69964/26]
Peadar Tóibín Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
11. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [69963/26]
Darren O'Rourke Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
12. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [69883/26]
Ged Nash Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
13. Deputy Ged Nash asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on economy and investment will next meet. [68629/26]
Cian O'Callaghan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
14. Deputy Cian O'Callaghan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [67182/26]
Paul Murphy Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
15. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [66943/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
16. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [66938/26]
Rose Conway-Walsh Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
17. Deputy Rose Conway-Walsh asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [66921/26]
Malcolm Byrne Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
18. Deputy Malcolm Byrne asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [66897/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
19. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will meet next. [66852/26]
James Geoghegan Oral 20 Oct 2026 · to Taoiseach
20. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Taoiseach when the Cabinet committee on the economy, trade and competitiveness will next meet. [66688/26]