Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
240. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of hospital admissions for hip fractures in persons aged 50 and over in each of the years 2023, 2024 and 2025, broken down by gender; the estimated annual cost to the health service of treating osteoporotic fractures, including rehabilitation and long term care; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74794/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
241. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of heart transplants, lung transplants and combined heart and lung transplants carried out in the Mater Misericordiae University hospital in each month from January 2025 to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74796/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
242. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of DEXA scans provided to public patients under the GP access to diagnostics scheme in 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the current average waiting time for such a scan in the HSE south-west region; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74793/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
243. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of patients on the waiting list for a heart transplant and for a lung transplant at the end of each quarter from quarter 1 2025 to date in 2026; and the average waiting time in each case, in tabular form. [74798/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
244. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of Irish patients, adult and paediatric, who received a heart or lung transplant outside the State under the treatment abroad scheme or another arrangement in 2025 and to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74801/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
245. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Health if she has considered introducing a fully funded national DEXA screening programme for women over 50 to improve early detection of osteoporosis; and if an assessment has been carried out of the potential health benefits and savings from preventing fractures. [74923/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
246. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the number of potential heart and lung transplants that did not proceed in 2025 and to date in 2026 due to bed, theatre or staffing capacity at the Mater Misericordiae University Hospital. [74803/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
247. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 72371/26, the number of individual persons, as distinct from treatment cases or episodes, who presented for treatment with gambling as their main problem in each of the years 2021 to 2025, by HSE health region; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74805/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
248. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Health if her Department will review the eligibility criteria for approved preventative medication for hereditary angioedema (HAE). [74913/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
249. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 72371/26, the number of persons currently waiting to commence treatment for gambling addiction in the HSE south-west region, broken down by service; the longest current wait from referral; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74806/26]
Denise Mitchell Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
250. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Health the steps that are being taken to introduce a fully-funded DEXA screening programme for women over 50; her views on whether a DEXA screening programme would help identify low bone density early and thus help guide treatment to reduce fracture risk, and protect mobility and independence in women over 50; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74877/26…
Michael Healy-Rae Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
251. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Health if she will consider a fully funded DEXA screening programme for women over 50 (details supplied). [74812/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
252. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 72371/26, if the HSE will confirm the accuracy of the average waiting times reported in table 3 for the HSE Dublin and north-east and HSE Dublin and south-east regions, which are identical at 1.47 days in 2021 and at 2.16 days in 2025; if the HSE will confirm the percentage increase in cases treated for gambling as a main prob…
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
253. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 72371/26, the number of persons in each of the years 2021 to 2025 who were referred for gambling addiction treatment in the HSE south-west region but did not commence treatment; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74810/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
254. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health the services in counties Cork and Kerry that provide treatment for gambling addiction; the funding allocated to each such service in each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026, including any allocation from the additional investment in gambling treatment services since 2024; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74808/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
255. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Health further to Parliamentary Question No. 72371/26, the median and maximum waiting time in days between referral and commencement of treatment for gambling as a main problem in each HSE health region in each of the years 2021 to 2025, in tabular form; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74807/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
256. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the number of people awaiting HSE primary care therapy services in county Wexford at the latest available date, by discipline and adult or child service, distinguishing those awaiting initial assessment from those awaiting treatment, broken down by waits of less than six months, six to 12 months, 12 to 24 months and over 24 months, in tabular form. [74891/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
257. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the number of service users currently receiving HSE primary care therapy services in county Wexford, by discipline and adult or child service; the numbers categorised as requiring short-term and long-term intervention; and the criteria used for these categories. [74889/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
258. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the geographic catchment areas served by each HSE primary care therapy team in county Wexford, including areas outside the county; and the population served by each team. [74888/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
259. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the number of therapists currently employed in HSE primary care services in county Wexford, by discipline, including occupational therapy, physiotherapy, speech and language therapy and psychology, in headcount and whole-time equivalent terms; and the funded vacancies in each discipline. [74886/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
260. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Health if she has given consideration to fully fund and implement a DEXA screening programme for women over 50. [74884/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
261. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the training available to HSE primary care therapists in County Wexford in the assessment, prescription, provision and ongoing management of specialist equipment and assistive technology for people with complex needs; the training gaps identified; and the plans and timelines to address these through training and continuing professional development. [74896/26]
Johnny Mythen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
262. Deputy Johnny Mythen asked the Minister for Health the training available to HSE primary care therapists in County Wexford in the assessment, prescription, provision and ongoing management of specialist equipment and assistive technology for people with complex needs; the training gaps identified; and the plans and timelines to address these through training and continuing professional development. [74894/26]
Jen Cummins Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Health
263. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Health the guidelines that have been produced by her Department to ensure food safety standards are upheld by hot school meal providers; the number of inspections that have taken place of hot school meal providers in the past three years; and the findings and responses of her Department, in tabular form. [74839/26]
Jen Cummins Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Further and Higher Education
264. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Further and Higher Education, Research, Innovation and Science the supports for disabled students who do not qualify for a SUSI grant and cannot work due to their disability to afford third level education. [74853/26]