Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Emer Currie Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
90. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of homes purchased with assistance from the first home scheme, broken down per year from 2022 to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74564/26]
Emer Currie Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
91. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of cost-rental homes delivered nationally, broken down per year from 2021 to date in 2026, in tabular form. [74562/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
92. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage for an update on the remediation scheme to fix defects in apartments and duplexes; when he expects to bring legislation before the house; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74571/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
93. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the number of residential properties purchased in the State by persons who were not ordinarily resident in Ireland in each of the past five years, by county; the number of such purchases that were made by purchasers whose principal residence was outside the State; and the proportion these purchases represented of all residential pr…
Eoin Ó Broin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
94. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to set out the rules for the allocation of cost-rental tenancies for both new schemes and for individual properties in existing schemes where tenancies are terminated. [74705/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
95. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on the interim fire safety scheme, the fire detection and alarm safety scheme and the retrospective payments scheme for people living with defects including applicant numbers, approval numbers, funding allocations, drawdowns and number of homes that have completed each of these schemes. [74702/26]
Willie O'Dea Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
96. Deputy Willie O'Dea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage whether apartment owners in pyrite-affected multi-unit developments can access State remediation supports; will they be treated equitably with homeowners in traditional housing developments affected by similar defects; and will he explore the establishment of further remediation schemes where existing arrangements do not adequately …
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
97. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage the position regarding the development of the child and family homelessness action plan. [74695/26]
Conor D. McGuinness Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
98. Deputy Conor D. McGuinness asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when the new rural housing guidelines will be adopted by every local authority; and if a timeframe could be provided. [74725/26]
John Paul O'Shea Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
99. Deputy John Paul O'Shea asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage when the adopt a monument scheme will open to new applicants; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74925/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
100. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage his plans to review the terms and conditions for long term tenants living in a Part V local authority house who want to purchase their property under the tenant purchase scheme. [74809/26]
Paul Lawless Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
101. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Social Protection if the once-off €500 dost of disability payment announced in Budget 2027 will be paid to people who received disability allowance but have since moved to the State pension on reaching 66 years given that the additional costs of their disability continue; and if he will consider extending the payment to this group. [74633/26]
Robert O'Donoghue Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
102. Deputy Robert O'Donoghue asked the Minister for Social Protection whether his Department has engaged with a company (details supplied) regarding difficulties experienced by free travel pass holders when attempting to book journeys online; if alternative booking arrangements, including telephone reservations, are available for passengers who have difficulty using online booking systems; and if he will engage with…
Pa Daly Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
103. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Social Protection further to correspondence (details supplied); the supports are available to address this situation, in tabular form; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74546/26]
Ciarán Ahern Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
104. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Social Protection his views on a policy matter (details supplied); and the reason his Department will not accept a letter from a hospital as proof of illness for illness benefit claims. [74561/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
105. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons who transitioned from disability allowance to either the State pension (contributory) or the State pension (non-contributory) on reaching the age of 66 in each of the past ten years, in tabular form. [74594/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
106. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Social Protection the number of persons previously in receipt of disability allowance whose weekly social welfare income was reduced, unchanged or increased following their transition to the State pension (contributory) or State pension (non-contributory) on reaching the age of 66 in each of the past ten years, in tabular form; and the average change in payment experie…
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
107. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will clarify the eligibility criteria for the €500 cost of disability payment announced in Budget 2027; whether persons who were formerly in receipt of disability allowance but who were required to transfer to the State Pension (Non-Contributory) on reaching pension age are excluded from the payment; the number of such pensioners affecte…
Danny Healy-Rae Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
108. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on pension query (details supplied); and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74606/26]
Jen Cummins Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
109. Deputy Jen Cummins asked the Minister for Social Protection if his Department has been informed of any closures or concerns about hot school meal providers by the food safety authority Ireland; if so, when; and the response of his Department. [74836/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
110. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Social Protection if he has engaged with the Minister for the Environment, Climate and Communications regarding the financial position of low-income households and family carers who borrowed funds to install solar PV systems prior to the introduction of the enhanced SEAI grant supports for carer's allowance recipients; whether additional supports are being cons…
Mairéad Farrell Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
111. Deputy Mairéad Farrell asked the Minister for Social Protection if he is aware of Irish citizens, who have worked abroad, draw their pensions from abroad and therefore are excluded from supports such as the living alone Increase and certain age-related benefits on the grounds that they do not qualify for an Irish State pension or related contributory payments are also; and if he plans to change this. [74906/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
112. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Social Protection if he is aware of concerns that older persons with significant disabilities who have transitioned from disability allowance to the State Pension (Non-Contributory) may face substantial additional costs arising from disability, including transport to essential medical appointments and ongoing care needs, but are excluded from the €500 cost of d…
Denise Mitchell Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
113. Deputy Denise Mitchell asked the Minister for Social Protection if individuals who transferred from a long-term disability payment to the State pension at 66 will qualify for the new cost of disability payment; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74881/26]
Paula Butterly Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Social
114. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will review the rate of the electricity allowance payable under the household benefits package in light of ongoing increases in household energy costs; whether any increase in the allowance is under consideration; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74940/26]