Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Darren O'Rourke Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
65. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth given the 31 October deadline for schools, the way in which she plans to support schools that plan to change patron and/or language and/or gender mix. [74848/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
66. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she plans to reintroduce special allowances for teachers who invest personal time and money to pursue a diploma in special education. [74846/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
67. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the way in which she plans to address the ongoing costly issue of school uniforms. [74845/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
68. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of NEPS posts currently filled and unfilled, respectively. [74844/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
69. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether her Department has issued written guidance to post-primary schools on reasonable accommodation for students with dyslexia who experience significant and persistent difficulties learning a modern foreign language; whether schools are expected to consider alternative subjects or other arrangements in such cases; if not, the guidance that governs …
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
70. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth the average cost per square metre of engaging external design teams for school capital building projects in each of the years 2021 to 2025 inclusive and to date in 2026, broken down by primary and post-primary school projects; and the corresponding average design team fees as a percentage of total construction cost, in tabular form. [74762/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
71. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth the number of school capital projects completed in 2021 to 2025 inclusive and to date in 2026, where the final design team fees exceeded the original contracted fees; the average percentage increase in such cases; and the total additional expenditure incurred, broken down by reason for these increases, in tabular form. [74763/26]
Emer Currie Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
72. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth further to Parliamentary Question No. 70364/26, to refer the question to the SSIA section of her Department for a response. [74752/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
73. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether her Department has conducted a review of the respective functions of an organisation (details supplied), the Department’s own parent-support structures and the proposed Student and Parent Charter arrangements to identify any duplication of services; if so, to provide details of the findings; and if not, whether such a review will be undertaken …
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
74. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide a copy of, or set out the specific services, outputs, performance targets and deliverables required of the National Parents Council under its 2026 State funding agreement, including the number of parents and parents’ associations to be supported, training to be delivered, reporting requirements and the measures used by her Department to asse…
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
75. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide a function-by-function comparison of the responsibilities of the National Parents Council and those arising under the Student and Parent Charter, identifying any overlapping activities; the justification for continued separate funding; and the arrangements for evaluating the effectiveness of each function. [74782/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
76. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether her Department has conducted a value-for-money review of funding provided to the National Parents Council since 2021, including an assessment of administrative costs, direct services, measurable outcomes and alternative methods of delivering parent support; and if she will publish the findings. [74781/26]
Ken O'Flynn Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
77. Deputy Ken O'Flynn asked the Minister for Education and Youth to provide the annual performance targets, service-level agreements and outcome reports required from the National Parents Council for each year from 2021 to 2026, including the number of parents and parents' associations supported, training delivered, and the results achieved against each target; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74780/…
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
78. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the recent application for a modular build for a school (details supplied). [74920/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
79. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Education and Youth for an update on the additional school accommodation project for a school (details supplied), including details of any recent review and the current status of the project. [74919/26]
Catherine Callaghan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
80. Deputy Catherine Callaghan asked the Minister for Education and Youth when schools will be notified of and receive payment under the minor works grant scheme and the ICT infrastructure grant scheme for the 2027-2028 school year; and if her Department remains committed to the December/January payment schedule announced in December 2025. [74911/26]
Paul Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
81. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Education and Youth the steps she is taking to facilitate school patronage change on foot of the national parents’ survey; and if she will make a statement on the matter. [74616/26]
Charles Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
82. Deputy Charles Ward asked the Minister for Education and Youth whether there is Government funding, grant assistance or a transport subsidy available to small rural schools that are forced to travel significant distances, including across the border, to access swimming facilities. [74552/26]
Emer Currie Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
83. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Education and Youth if she will review the circumstances of a staffing appeal submitted by a school (details supplied); and if consideration will be given to retaining the teaching post concerned for the remainder of the 2026/2027 academic year. [74887/26]
Pat the Cope Gallagher Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Education
84. Deputy Pat the Cope Gallagher asked the Minister for Education and Youth when she expects her Department to conclude its assessment of the accommodation requirements at a school (details supplied) given that students and staff continue to work in prefabricated accommodation dating back to the 1980s which has been described as damp, mould-ridden and unsuitable for a modern educational environment; if she will outl…
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Culture
85. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport when applicants can expect to be notified of the outcome of the selection process for the basic income for arts scheme; when the first payments are expected to actually reach successful applicants; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74603/26]
Daniel Ennis Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Culture
86. Deputy Daniel Ennis asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport whether security and transport costs are included in the €14.275 million operational budget for hosting an event (details supplied); and when a full, updated estimate of the total cost to the State will be published. [74739/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Culture
87. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport whether consideration will be given to establishing a formal funding pathway for Irish athletes competing at international level in codes outside those traditionally supported through Sport Ireland. [74748/26]
John Clendennen Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Culture
88. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Culture, Communications and Sport for an update on his engagement with Coimisiún na Meán regarding the broadcasting levy on independent radio stations. [74751/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Housing
89. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Housing, Local Government and Heritage to provide an update on the progress of a review of HAP limits. [74518/26]