Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Paul Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
115. Deputy Paul Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applications received during the self declaration of need process within the State accommodation of beneficiaries of temporary protection; the breakdown of those applications that can be provided in terms of gender, age profile and any other available data; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74636/26]
Gary Gannon Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
116. Deputy Gary Gannon asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to provide an update on the drafting of the Civil Reform Bill 2025; the intended publication date of the Bill; when his Department will fulfil its commitment to hold a symposium in relation to the Bill; whether that symposium and/or any other consultation in relation to the contents of the Bill will be held prior to its publication; an…
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
117. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applications for citizenship that were granted for the last 15 years in which there were no verbal interviews. [74584/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
118. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda members assigned to each Garda division who entered service and who left service in each of the past five years and to date in 2026; and the net gain or loss of members in each division over that period, in tabular form. [74665/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
119. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of Garda members per 10,000 population in each county in each of the past five years and to date in 2026; and the counties in which the ratio of Garda members to population has declined over that period, in tabular form. [74664/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
120. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of serving Garda members assigned to each Garda division and county at year-end in each of the past five years and to date in 2026; the numerical and percentage change over that period; and the divisions and counties which have experienced a reduction in Garda numbers during that period, in tabular form. [74663/26]
Paul Nicholas Gogarty Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
121. Deputy Paul Nicholas Gogarty asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the application by a person (details supplied) to be appointed as a peace commissioner; whether it is still being processed; whether it is likely to be approved; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74661/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
122. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the rejection rate for citizenship applications for each of the last 15 years. [74583/26]
Peadar Tóibín Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
123. Deputy Peadar Tóibín asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of applications for citizenship granted for the last 15 years for whom there were no checks of financial self sufficiency at all. [74585/26]
Natasha Newsome Drennan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
124. Deputy Natasha Newsome Drennan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration when regulations for drug testing of serving Garda members will be finalised and introduced. [74602/26]
Barry Ward Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
125. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the position regarding the number of prosecutions brought forward under Section 2 (2) of the Criminal Law (Suicide) Act, 1993 since this Act was signed into law. [74597/26]
Ruth Coppinger Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
126. Deputy Ruth Coppinger asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration to expediate the appeals students from Palestine have brought forward to challenge the decision of his Department to refuse visas for these students. [74683/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
127. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the number of fully qualified, active registered intermediaries currently available to assist vulnerable or non-speaking victims during Garda interviews and court proceedings; and the specific target date by which a mandatory, nationwide panel will be fully operational. [74699/26]
Matt Carthy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
128. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will consider establishing an independent public inquiry into the circumstances surrounding the murder of a person (details supplied), including any relevant operational, procedural or systemic issues identified by their family; the statutory mechanism under which such an inquiry could be established; and if he will make a statem…
Matt Carthy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
129. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if he will accede to the call by the family of a person (details supplied) for a public inquiry into the circumstances surrounding their murder; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [74901/26]
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
130. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Questions Nos. 217 and 218 of 1 July 2026, the position regarding the future use of rapid-build modular accommodation developments (details supplied); the progress made by the interdepartmental group examining their long-term use; whether the potential transfer of these units for permanent social or affordab…
Carol Nolan Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
131. Deputy Carol Nolan asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration if it is part of his Department's strategy to reduce numbers in IPAS accommodation by moving persons who have been given leave to stay into homeless accommodation. [74785/26]
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
132. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration further to Parliamentary Questions Nos. 217 and 218 of 1 July 2026, the extent of engagement between his Department, the interdepartmental working group and Tipperary County Council regarding the long-term future of a development (details supplied); whether discussions have specifically addressed the potential transfer or repurposin…
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
133. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether he will give an undertaking that no decision to remove, dispose of or decommission the modular accommodation units at a location (details supplied), will be taken without first completing a full assessment of their suitability for permanent social and affordable housing, in consultation with the Minister for Housing, Local G…
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
134. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration for an update on the interdepartmental process examining the long-term future of the 654 rapid-build modular accommodation units across 11 sites; the progress made since July 2026; whether a preferred future use has been identified for a development (details supplied); and when final decisions are expected. [74800/26]
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
135. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether the planning regularisation and necessary modifications required to convert the Heywood modular accommodation development in Clonmel to permanent residential housing have been assessed; the estimated costs involved; and the anticipated timeline for completing such an assessment. [74799/26]
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
136. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration whether his Department has undertaken a specific assessment of the potential to repurpose the modular accommodation development at Heywood, Clonmel, County Tipperary, for permanent social or affordable housing; and the outcome of such an assessment. [74795/26]
Michael Murphy Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Justice
137. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Justice, Home Affairs and Migration the nature and extent of engagement between his Department and Tipperary County Council regarding the future use of the Heywood modular housing development in Clonmel; and whether the council has been invited to consider taking responsibility for the development. [74797/26]
Michael Healy-Rae Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
138. Deputy Michael Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine the work carried out in relation to the formulation of a new forestry programme; and the engagement that has been carried out at an EU level. [74536/26]
Mattie McGrath Written 21 Oct 2026 · to Agriculture
139. Deputy Mattie McGrath asked the Minister for Agriculture, Food and the Marine his views on the impact of high aluminium levels in the public water supply in South Tipperary which has found to be as high as 12 times the prescribed EU level; the impact that this may have on animals and our food systems as animals have been drinking this water for some period of time; the guidance available from his Department in r…