Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Eoghan Kenny Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
133. Deputy Eoghan Kenny asked the Minister for Transport for an update as of September 2026 on the proposed increased fares on public transport; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67661/26]
Pa Daly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
134. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding the new projected costs for MetroLink, if he will commit to delivering MetroLink within this new projected cost, if he will commit to equivalent ambition and resourcing for public transport projects outside of Dublin over the same period, and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67303/26]
John Clendennen Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
135. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the progress being made by the National Transport Authority towards a public consultation during the second half of 2027 for a potential new Tullamore town bus service. [67620/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
136. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the establishment of a Strategic Integrated Transportation Office in Cork city. [67327/26]
Michael Murphy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
137. Deputy Michael Murphy asked the Minister for Transport if he will examine the introduction of a multidisciplinary investigation model for fatal and serious road collisions, similar to the system operating in Finland, bringing together expertise in policing, road engineering, vehicle safety, medicine and behavioural science to identify contributory factors and make recommendations aimed at preventing future colli…
Pearse Doherty Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
138. Deputy Pearse Doherty asked the Minister for Transport if he will visit Letterkenny to meet with Donegal County Council and local representatives to see at first hand the severe traffic congestion currently affecting the town; and to discuss the immediate and long-term measures required to address Letterkenny’s transport infrastructure needs. [67469/26]
Maeve O'Connell Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
139. Deputy Maeve O'Connell asked the Minister for Transport if his Department are considering creating a congestion management plan for Dublin to counteract the negative impacts of traffic congestion. [66604/26]
Pa Daly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
140. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport to report on accessibility on public transport; if he is aware of concerns that many bus stops and train platforms remain inaccessible; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67308/26]
Pa Daly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
141. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport further to PQ64566/26 of 16 September 2026, to provide the report (details supplied); the proportion that are new services; the proportion that are enhancements; the number he expects will actually be delivered given a similar list contained in the submission for budget 2026; if the Government will commit to providing the resources to deliver these 140 new services…
Maeve O'Connell Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
142. Deputy Maeve O'Connell asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the work of his Department in managing and reducing traffic congestion across Dublin. [66599/26]
Paula Butterly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
143. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Transport if his Department will undertake a feasibility study on the development of a north Drogheda railway station and a new railway station in mid-Louth; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [66673/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
144. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the current status of the project FourNorth DART+ programme; the timeline for publication of the emerging preferred option and commencement of public consultation; the anticipated timeline for progressing the project through planning and delivery. [67399/26]
Darren O'Rourke Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
145. Deputy Darren O'Rourke asked the Minister for Transport the number of lost kilometres on the Ratoath-Dublin 103 bus service for each of the years 2024, 2025 and to date in 2026; the efforts he is making to improve the 103 bus service and to hold Bus Éireann to account for poor performance. [66586/26]
Ryan O'Meara Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
146. Deputy Ryan O'Meara asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the proposed Transport Hub in Nenagh. [67647/26]
Pádraig Mac Lochlainn Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
147. Deputy Pádraig Mac Lochlainn asked the Minister for Transport if he will travel to Donegal and meet with locally elected councillors to learn at firsthand about the serious traffic management crisis in Letterkenny impacting the people of and visitors to Donegal; and the proposed local roads infrastructure projects that can address this crisis. [67363/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
149. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Transport his plans to advance the introduction of simulators to training modules for learner drivers to improve road safety; and the work the RSA has done to develop the incorporation of simulators into driver training. [67426/26]
Brendan Smith Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
150. Deputy Brendan Smith asked the Minister for Transport when a project will proceed to the next stage (details supplied). [67617/26]
Richard Boyd Barrett Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
151. Deputy Richard Boyd Barrett asked the Minister for Transport If he is considering intervening to halt proposed increases in public transport fares. [67405/26]
Matt Carthy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
152. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport if he has had any engagements with the NTA regarding the process in place for expanding existing local link routes, adding stops to routes and developing new routes; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [66800/26]
Louis O'Hara Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
153. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the western rail corridor project. [67225/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
154. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Transport for an update of the northern ring road for Kilkenny. [67470/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
155. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Transport if he will ensure an earlier train service for students and patients travelling to Sligo from Boyle in County Roscommon. [66979/26]
Mark Ward Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
156. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Transport for an update on Dart+ South West; when the project will be delivered; and if there will be an increase in capacity in the existing lines in advance of the project progressing. [67322/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
157. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Transport for a progress update on the N-M20 Cork to Limerick, N72-N73 Mallow Relief Road, Cork City Northern Transport Project, N25 Carrigtwohill to Midleton, and M28 Cork to Ringaskiddy schemes; their phase under the Infrastructure Guidelines, the allocations and drawdowns in 2026, and planning submission dates to An Coimisiún Pleanála; the status of the N-M20 b…
Micheál Carrigy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
158. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Transport the timelines on the N4 project to extend the N4 beyond Mullingar to connect to the Rooskey bypass; and the progress to date. [66934/26]