Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Thomas Gould Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
108. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Social Protection for an update on the timeline for the abolition of the carer’s means test. [66849/26]
James Geoghegan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
109. Deputy James Geoghegan asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will outline his plans to reform the domiciliary care allowance. [66685/26]
Peter Roche Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
110. Deputy Peter Roche asked the Minister for Social Protection following the increases in the income disregards for the carer’s allowance means test, the next steps his Department intends to take towards the Programme for Government commitment to phase out the means test; the further changes to the income disregards or qualifying criteria that are being considered; and the timeframe for their introduction. [67262/2…
Shane Moynihan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
111. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Social Protection whether consideration is being given to increasing investment in digital inclusion measures, particularly for older persons, people with disabilities and those at risk of digital exclusion. [67531/26]
Eoin Hayes Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
112. Deputy Eoin Hayes asked the Minister for Social Protection his plans to change the Household Benefits Package to alleviate poverty amongst households most in need. [67525/26]
Colm Burke Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
113. Deputy Colm Burke asked the Minister for Social Protection if consideration will be given to making fuel allowance an automatic entitlement to everyone over 70 years-of-age; and the estimated cost that will be incurred to make this change. [67575/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
114. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Social Protection if he will examine targeted supports in Budget 2027 such as increasing the monthly allowance of €35 for those with gas or electricity as part of the Household Benefits Package. [67298/26]
Joe Neville Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
115. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Social Protection the added measures his Department hope to introduce in Budget 2027 to help families with the cost of living. [67635/26]
Séamus McGrath Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
116. Deputy Séamus McGrath asked the Minister for Social Protection to review the qualifying eligibility and the rate of the living alone allowance. [67326/26]
Paul Lawless Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Social
117. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Social Protection if the new cost-of-disability payment being rolled out by his Department will be means tested based on a partner’s income, in the same fashion that the carers allowance was; if he has met with disability rights groups regarding the matter; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67177/26]
Pa Daly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
118. Deputy Pa Daly asked the Minister for Transport further to Parliamentary Question No. 219 of 16 September 2026, the child fares that will be reduced as stated in the response; if he anticipates that the fare hikes on public transport will lead to a reduction in the use of public transport as reported by the National Transport Authority, NTA, at the Oireachtas committee hearing on 16 September 2026; if he has con…
Aidan Farrelly Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
119. Deputy Aidan Farrelly asked the Minister for Transport if he will detail the way in which he plans to comply with the €18 million levy applied to his Department's Vote for 2027; and if he will ensure that public transport commitments and obligations are fully resourced. [67530/26]
Louis O'Hara Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
120. Deputy Louis O'Hara asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on implementation of the recommendations of the all-island rail review; and his plans to improve capacity on rail services. [67279/26]
Ciarán Ahern Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
121. Deputy Ciarán Ahern asked the Minister for Transport if he will provide the €70 million in funding that the NTA says is required to avoid the increase in public transport fares; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [68009/26]
Brian Stanley Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
122. Deputy Brian Stanley asked the Minister for Transport to rebalance the overall funding for roads in Laois (details supplied). [67753/26]
Emer Currie Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
123. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport to retain a bus service in Dublin West (details supplied). [67775/26]
Naoise Ó Cearúil Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
124. Deputy Naoise Ó Cearúil asked the Minister for Transport the reasoning behind the proposed removal of the direct 126D bus service to Dublin City University as part of the revised 126 corridor; the assessment carried out of the impact on students currently using the service; and whether the National Transport Authority will consider retaining direct peak-time services to DCU where demand exists. [67344/26]
Gillian Toole Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
125. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport the reason €20 million was spent by Dublin Airport Authority insulating homes in the noise preferential route of the North runway when these homes are not being flown over since August 2023. [67017/26]
Paul Lawless Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
126. Deputy Paul Lawless asked the Minister for Transport the number of collisions involving trains in Ireland in each of the past ten years. [67174/26]
Danny Healy-Rae Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
127. Deputy Danny Healy-Rae asked the Minister for Transport for updates on the fuel subsidy support schemes. [66662/26]
Thomas Gould Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
128. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Transport whether he is aware that two routes in Cork under BusConnects had to be rerouted because a bus cannot traverse Church Hill despite numerous public consultations and millions spent to date. [66853/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
129. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Transport if he is aware of ongoing capacity issues on the 15 bus route; and the measures that are being taken to ensure that local residents can reliably access the service. [67534/26]
Emer Currie Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
130. Deputy Emer Currie asked the Minister for Transport for an update on Dart+West; and whether Irish Rail plans on engaging with the local community on the closure of level crossings. [67496/26]
Thomas Gould Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
131. Deputy Thomas Gould asked the Minister for Transport whether he has conducted any affordability tests on fare increases in Cork. [66855/26]
Erin McGreehan Oral 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
132. Deputy Erin McGreehan asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the actions undertaken to improve transport in rural areas. [67411/26]