Parliamentary questions

Questions

TDs ask ministers questions to get answers on the record, most of them in writing. Here is every one asked in the 34th Dáil, by the department it went to and the subject heading it was filed under. How questions work

Which departments get asked most

Department names as the record prints them. Some changed in June 2025.

  • Health 27,342
  • Education 13,896
  • Transport 11,008
  • Justice 9,783
  • Housing 9,020
  • Children 8,676
  • Finance 5,833
  • Social 5,830
  • Foreign 3,856
  • Climate 3,825
All 20 departments
DepartmentQuestionsOralWritten
Health 27,34214527,197
Education 13,89614513,751
Transport 11,00813910,869
Justice 9,7831359,648
Housing 9,0201608,860
Children 8,6761298,547
Finance 5,8331535,680
Social 5,8301355,695
Agriculture 4,8881364,752
Enterprise 3,8781393,739
Foreign 3,8561903,666
Climate 3,8251143,711
Public Expenditure 3,6851673,518
Further and Higher Education 3,3941273,267
Taoiseach 2,5851,4361,149
Defence 2,4991622,337
Culture 2,3761472,229
Rural 2,3311402,191
Environment 1,029261,003
Tourism 70331672

What's being asked about lately

23 Sep 2026 to 22 Oct 2026

Browse the questions

126,437 questions, newest first.

Barry Ward Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
159. Deputy Barry Ward asked the Minister for Transport the position regarding any initiative his Department is progressing to improve passenger safety on public transport. [66653/26]
David Cullinane Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
160. Deputy David Cullinane asked the Minister for Transport the roads and public transport funding he plans to make available to services in County Waterford. [67607/26]
Roderic O'Gorman Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
161. Deputy Roderic O'Gorman asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the Luas green line extension to Tyrrelstown. [67562/26]
Paul McAuliffe Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
162. Deputy Paul McAuliffe asked the Minister for Transport for the latest update and timeline of construction for the Finglas village renewal scheme, given there are reported delays to the project which is being jointly overseen by Dublin City Council and the National Transport Authority. [67515/26]
John Clendennen Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
163. Deputy John Clendennen asked the Minister for Transport whether consideration is given to school and education-related travel demand when planning and expanding Local Link services in rural areas. [67621/26]
Shane Moynihan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
164. Deputy Shane Moynihan asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on plans to introduce registration requirements for e-scooters; to outline the work being undertaken in developing such a system; and the anticipated timeline for its introduction. [67414/26]
Paula Butterly Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
165. Deputy Paula Butterly asked the Minister for Transport if he will consider extending the proposed DART+ network northwards beyond Drogheda to include Dunleer, County Louth; if his Department has undertaken or plans to undertake any assessment of the feasibility; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [66675/26]
Eoin Ó Broin Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
166. Deputy Eoin Ó Broin asked the Minister for Transport when a decision will be made on the funding for Dart+ SW. [66601/26]
Pádraig O'Sullivan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
167. Deputy Pádraig O'Sullivan asked the Minister for Transport the status of the three BusConnects Cork sustainable transport corridor schemes approved by Government, including the date on which the planning application for each scheme was or is due to be submitted to An Coimisiún Pleanála; the date on which the redesigned Cork bus network will commence operation; the additional fleet and driver numbers required to …
Duncan Smith Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
168. Deputy Duncan Smith asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the delivery of MetroLink. [67227/26]
Ruairí Ó Murchú Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
169. Deputy Ruairí Ó Murchú asked the Minister for Transport the reason, almost two years - October 2024 - after the introduction of the hourly Enterprise train service and one year - October 2025 - after the reduction in car parking capacity at Clarke Station, Dundalk has there been no progress in the provision of additional car parking spaces at Dundalk station; and the plans to increase car parking at the station.…
Seán Kyne Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
170. Deputy Seán Kyne asked the Minister for Transport the need to provide funding to local authorities for traffic cams and pedestrian crossings in rural towns and villages, including those on national roads; and whether he acknowledges that high speeds become a problem for safety of pedestrians and vulnerable road users. [67539/26]
Keira Keogh Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
171. Deputy Keira Keogh asked the Minister for Transport the measures his Department is taking to introduce effective safety measures at rail level crossings in an effort to protect individuals from further tragic accidents; and if he will make a statement on the matter. [67554/26]
Mark Ward Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
173. Deputy Mark Ward asked the Minister for Transport his views on the proposed increase in public transport fares; if this will be reconsidered in the budget; and when the fares will come into effect. [67321/26]
Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
174. Deputy Shónagh Ní Raghallaigh asked the Minister for Transport if he will intervene to reverse planned fare hikes to public transport in the new year, that will have a negative impact on commuters. [66894/26]
Joe Neville Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
175. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Transport if his Department can provide an update on the implementation of contactless payment on our public transport services. [67630/26]
Peter 'Chap' Cleere Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
176. Deputy Peter 'Chap' Cleere asked the Minister for Transport if it would be possible for bus route 891 to include Hugginstown along its route. [67471/26]
Micheál Carrigy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
177. Deputy Micheál Carrigy asked the Minister for Transport the progress of the bypass for Granard and Ballymahon. [66933/26]
Gillian Toole Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
178. Deputy Gillian Toole asked the Minister for Transport if he has authority over the National Transport Authority, NTA; and if the NTA is accountable to his Department. [67016/26]
Claire Kerrane Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
179. Deputy Claire Kerrane asked the Minister for Transport the number of schools that will be included in round 5 funding under the Safe Routes to School programme. [66977/26]
Matt Carthy Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
180. Deputy Matt Carthy asked the Minister for Transport the current status of the N2 Ardee to Castleblayney road scheme; and when it is envisaged that this project will be completed. [66617/26]
Barry Heneghan Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
181. Deputy Barry Heneghan asked the Minister for Transport if he could outline what actions are being taken to improve the reliability of the Dublin Bus Network in light of serious issues of 130 bus service including repeated cancellations and inconsistencies between scheduled and operated services; the number and percentage of scheduled 130 services that were cancelled or did not operate in each month of 2025 and t…
Edward Timmins Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
182. Deputy Edward Timmins asked the Minister for Transport to provide an update on the hourly train to Wicklow; and steps being taken to ensure the promised 2029 deadline is achieved. [67657/26]
Joe Neville Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
183. Deputy Joe Neville asked the Minister for Transport if his Department can outline how they liaise with the NTA on introducing new bus routes and schedules in areas of growing population and if it is based on need for the service of funding made available by his Department. [67548/26]
Naoise Ó Muirí Written 24 Sep 2026 · to Transport
184. Deputy Naoise Ó Muirí asked the Minister for Transport for an update on the rollout of new DART carriages; and the additional capacity each individual carriage provides. [67544/26]